Warning: include(../templates/top.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 1

Warning: include(../templates/top.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 1

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../templates/top.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 1

CLASSIC FM Schedule

WEEKDAYS ON CLASSIC FM
Midnight -- 6 am -- Overnight Classics Peter Van De Graaff is your overnight companion 7 days-a-week. You can access Peter's playlist at www.wfmt.com/index/html . Look for the link on the lower left of the page. It is labeled "Beethoven Satellite Network".
6:06- 10 am -- Classic Choices with Bill Shedden
10:06 am -- 2 pm -- Classic Choices with Bill Baker
2:06 -- 6 pm -- Classic Choices with Don Dolloff
6:05 - 7 pm -- Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
7:00 -- 8 pm -- Nocturne
8 -- 10 pm -- Evening Concerts Monday through Thursday
10:06 -- midnight -- Performance Today

 NPR News is broadcast at:
Midnight -- 6am -- 7am -- 8am -- 10am -- Noon -- 2pm -- 4pm -- 5pm -- 6pm -- 10pm -- Throughout the morning drive and afternoon drive, CLASSIC FM presents frequent updates of local news, business, and weather.

WEEKENDS ON CLASSIC FM

Saturdays:
6 am -- 12:30 pm -- Saturday Classics
12:30 -- 1:30 pm -- The Vocal Scene
1:30 -- 6 pm -- Opera presentations (see listings)
6:00 -- 8 pm -- The Conductors with Bill Shedden
8:00 -- 10 pm -- Choral Traditions with Bonnie Beth Derby
10:00 -- midnight -- Performance Today

Sundays:
6:00 am -- noon -- Sunday Classics
12:00 -- 2 pm -- Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
2:00 -- 3 pm -- Syracuse Society for New Music -- Fresh Ink

3:00 -- 4 pm -- Civic Morning Musicals
4:00 -- 6 pm -- Classic Choices
6:00 -- 7 pm -- Harmonia
7:00 -- 8 pm -- Indianapolis on the Air
8:00 -- 9 pm -- Orglewerke with Bonnie Beth Derby
9:00 pm -- midnight -- Bluegrass Ramble with Bill Knowlton

 

February

WEDNESDAY 1


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Piano Trio in c minor (CDM) VILLA-LOBOS: Sextour mystique for Flute, Oboe, Saxophone, Guitar, Celesta and Harp (OND)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
BACH: Air from Suite No. 3 in D, “Air on the G String” (SONY) DEBUSSY: Arabesque No. 1 in E (T-A); Arabesque No. 2 in G (CALA) HIGDON: Blue Cathedral (T-A) COPLAND: Quiet City (SONO) HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite (T-A) STRAVINSKY: Firebird (Complete Ballet) (DG) BARBER: Adagio for Strings (ASV)

12:10 More Classic Choices
ELFMAN: Blue Strings (SONY) GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue (RCA) TORKE: Corner in Manhattan (QTZ) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 in F, “Pastoral” (DG) ZAPPA: The Dog Breath Variations (MARK) MEYER: First Impressions (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
HERBERT: Columbus Suite (NAX) PARADIS: Sicilienne (CHN) CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (PHI) BRAHMS: Serenade No. 2 in A (SONY) DEBUSSY: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (LON) TELEMANN: Concerto for Three Horns, Strings and Basso Continuo in D (PHI)

4:08 More Classic Choices
VERACINI: Overture No. 2 in F (DG) GOULD: Family Album Suite (USMB) RAVEL: Ouverture de Féerie (DG)

5:10 More Classic Choices
GRIEG: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano in c minor (HM) RESPIGHI: Adagio with Variations for Cello and Orchestra (CALA) VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto No. 21 in C (ASV)

6:08 More Classic Choices
HERBERT: Five Pieces for Cello and Strings (LON) LISZT: Paraphrase for Piano of Wagner’s Overture to “Tannhäuser” (PHI) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 18 in A (NIM)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
“Grieg & Sibelius” (continued from January) This week, we’ll take a look at the lives and works of two Scandinavian greats: Edvard Grieg and Jean Sibelius. Featuring music spanning almost one hundred years, including a number of chamber works, Grieg’s Peer Gynt, his Norwegian Dances, and several Sibelius symphonies.

8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor” SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

THURSDAY 2


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
BANTOCK: Hebridean Symphony (HY) HOLST: Second Suite for Wind Ensemble in F (KL) ANDERSON: Sandpaper Ballet (PRO)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
COPLAND: Ukulele Serenade (END) GLAZUNOV: Overture No. 1 on Three Greek Themes (NAX) BACH: Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor (EMI) LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake (BBC) ANONYMOUS: Renaissance Pieces (EMI) Gabriela Lena FRANK: Compadrazgo (SUM) HAYDN: Baryton Trio No. 63 in D (EMI) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 8, “Pathétique” in c minor (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
KAMEN: Marooned from “Crusoe” (LON) MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture (STR) BUECHNER: Pas de deux from “Elizabeth” (NORD) GIULIANI: Serenata for Flute and Guitar (CTN) J. STRAUSS, JR.: At Home with Us Waltz (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
DVORÁK: Symphony No. 8 in G (PHI) SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D (B-SKY) DELIUS: Norwegian Suite (BBC) MOZART: Violin Sonata No. 17 in C (PHI) GOTTSCHALK: Symphony No. 1, “A Night in the Tropics” (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices
LOEFFLER: Two Rhapsodies for Oboe, Viola and Piano (ASV) QUANTZ: Trio Sonata for Two Transverse Flutes and Basso Continuo in D (NAX) BRAHMS: Tragic Overture (EMI)

5:10 More Classic Choices
CONUS: Violin Concerto in e minor (RUS) GRIEG: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano in c minor (HM) CAMARGO GUARNIERI: Four Pieces (DEL) IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Turkish Fragments (MAC)

6:08 More Classic Choices
DVORÁK: The Wild Dove (TLD) HANDEL: Concerto for Harp, Lute and Lirachord (DHM) CAMBINI: Piano Concerto in G (NUO)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert VIVALDI: Concerto in b minor for Four Violins (Sheryl Staples, Michelle Kim, Marc Ginsburg, Lisa Kim, violins) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8 BERG: Violin Concerto, “To the Memory of an Angel” (Frank-Peter Zimmermann, violin) BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in e minor

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

FRIDAY 3


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 in A, “Italian” (DG) BAX: Quintet for Oboe and Strings (T-A) SOUSA: New York Hippodrome (WLK)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
GAUBERT: Flute Sonata No.1 (CHAN) HAYDN: Notturno No. 4 in C (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices
BOYCE: Symphony No. 2 in A (CAPC) BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3 (EMI) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Orpheus Quadrille (LON) MLLE. DUVAL: Suite from the Ballet “Les Génies” (NC) COPLAND: The Cummington Story: Suite from film score (T-A) DAUGHERTY: Brooklyn Bridge (EQU) DVORÁK: Golden Spinning-Wheel (NAX)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
MOZART: Symphony No. 34 in C (PHI) LEFÈVRE: L’Enfant Prodigue soundtrack: Comme en famille (AKT) HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (DG) TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in f minor (DG) VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in F (HM)

4:08 More Classic Choices
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D (EMI) MENDELSSOHN: Songs Without Words - Book I (PHI) BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet No. 3 in d minor (NAX)

5:10 More Classic Choices
GLAZUNOV: Concerto for Saxophone and Strings in E-Flat (NAX) TELEMANN: Quartet for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon and Cello in d minor (CNT) HAYDN: Symphony No. 4 in D (MHS) WILLIAMS: Hook: Flight to Neverland (SONY)

6:08 More Classic Choices
DELLO JOIO: Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn (KL) MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture (T-A) C.P.E. BACH: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat (NAX) IRELAND: Epic March (T-A)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
CONDUCTOR: Charles Dutoit. STRAVINSKY; Fireworks; Symphony in C; The Firebird BARTÓK: Suite from “The Miraculous Mandarin”

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

SATURDAY 4


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D (MHS) HAYDN: Baryton Trio No. 50 in D (DOR) TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in E (UNI) TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No. 2 in C, “Suite Caractéristique” (PHI) MYSLIVECEK: Octet No. 2 for Winds in E-Flat (M & A) VERDI: Nabucco: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate (Hebrew Slaves’ Chorus) (EMI) BEACH: Symphony in e minor, “Gaelic” (NAX) DIABELLI: Potpourri Variations on Beethoven Themes (CTN) COPLAND: Billy the Kid: Ballet Suite (SONY) GRIEG: Waltz-Caprices (BIS) Ross Lee FINNEY: Skating in the Sheyenne (KL)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 Metropolitan Opera with Mary Jo Heath and Ira Siff
VERDI: Rigoletto with Zeljko Lucic, Olga Peretyatko, Oksana Volkova, Stephen Costello, and Andrea Mastroni. Pier Giorgio Morandi conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“A Tribute to Mary Martin” Nellie Forbush in “South Pacific,” Maria in “The Sound of Music” and the title role in “Peter Pan” – need we say more?

6:00 The Concert Hall with Diane Jones and Bruce Paulsen
8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
In a special program, Deutsche Welle and NDR (North German Radio) present a special program celebrating the grand opening of Germany’s newest concert hall, the Elbphilharmonie in Hamburg with a program featuring Beethoven, Britten, Messiaen, Wagner and more.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
“Ignace Jan Paderewski – Pianist and Composer” This program features recordings by Paderewski, and a performance of his Piano Concerto.

SUNDAY 5


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, “The Transformation of Lycean Peasants” (MHS) GRONEMAN: Concerto for Flute, Two Violins and Basso Continuo in G (RN) BOCCHERINI: Symphony in d minor, “La Casa del Diavolo” (DHM) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite for Three Oboes, Two Violins, and Viola in D (MHS) VERDI: Otello: Ballet Music (LON) IBERT: Flute Concerto (PRE) R. STRAUSS: Aus Italien (LON) MOZART: Don Giovanni: Selections for Wind Ensemble (HM) TCHEREPNIN: Concerto for Harmonica and Orchestra (MIA) CHOPIN: Fantaisie in f minor (CHAN) STYNE: Gypsy: Orchestral Highlights (NAX)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion with Diane Jones
“Looking East” From the first female Chinese conductor, to the founder of Vietnam’s first experimental music festival, we take a look at the women of Asia who are dedicated to classical music.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“Sound Explorations II” Jerome BLAIS: Rafales, 2007; Michael TORKE: Three Manhattan Bridges, 2015; Dan TRUEMAN: Leathen Le Leathen; Caol Le Caol

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon
Avalon String Quartet (Blaise Magniere, violin; Anthony Devroye, viola; Marie Wang, violin; Cheng-Hou Lee, cello; and assisting artist Soyeon Kate Lee, piano) HAYDN: String Quartet in d minor JANÁCEK: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G. HISTORIC ENCORE: BRAHMS: String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat played by the Whitman Quartet, with Nardo Pov, viola, and Robert Martin, cello (partial)

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani
“1616” It’s 1616. As usual, the world is in turmoil. In Europe, kings scheme, typhus rages, and William Shakespeare lies dead at 52. This week on Harmonia, we’re firing up our time machine and setting the dial back four hundred years to 1616 – what will we hear?

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
Pipedreams Live! in Holland (MI) …a visit with Professor Huw Lewis and students following the renovation of the 1929 Skinner organ in Dimnent Chapel at Hope College.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
New albums by Michael & Jennifer McLain, The Savage Hearts, and Italy’s Red Wine. Also, a tribute to Wilma Lee Cooper, born February 7, 1921.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV
1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

MONDAY 6


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
ROUSSEL: Bacchus et Ariane: Suite No. 2 (BBC) BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 2 in g minor (LON) STEINER: Gone with the Wind: Tara’s Theme (PHI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART: Rondo in D (RCA); Duo No. 1 for Violin and Viola in G (RCA); Trio No. 3 for Flute, Violin and Cello in F (SONY); Flute Quartet in D (DG) SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No. 4 in c minor (LON) RIES: Symphony No. 6 in D (CPO)

12:10 More Classic Choices
BYRD: The Bells (OPD) CHOPIN: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat (BBC) SCHÖNBERG: Les Misérables: Orchestral Highlights (NAX) HAYDN: String Quartet in E-Flat (DG) COATES: Springtime in Angus from “The Three Elizabeths” (MER) BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C (EMI) CARPENTER: Skyscrapers (ALB)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, “Rhenish” (DG) FAURÉ: Nocturne No. 1 (LON) BOYCE: Symphony No. 6 in F (DG) MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No. 5 in E-Flat (DG) MOZART: Violin Sonata No. 20 in C (DG) GRIEG: Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite: Homage March (MER)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, “Emperor” (PHI) ROSSINI: Overture to “Tancredi” (LON)

5:10 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: String Quartet in d minor (DOR) LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No.1, ”Dance in the Village Inn” (AUD) MOZART: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (DEN)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BY REQUEST: Marie Lamb plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Send Marie your requests at marie.lamb@wcny.org, or call (315) 453-2424 and leave her a voice mail.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
This week’s topic not available at press time.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra; Brett Mitchell, conductor. PUTS: River’s Rush BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 1, “Jeremiah” STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka Ballet Music

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

TUESDAY 7


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
STENHAMMAR: Symphony No. 2 in g minor (DG) LANNER: Die Haimbacher (Memory Waltz) (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
BOTTESINI: Elegy No. 3, “Romanza Patetica” (NAX) SALIERI: Quintet in B-Flat (TAC) ALBINONI: Concerto for Two Oboes and Strings in C (NAX) TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture (T-A) ONSLOW: Sonata No. 2 for Piano Four Hands in f minor (CED) MARTINU: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (LON) PISTON: Duo for Viola and Cello (CNT)

12:10 More Classic Choices
GERSHWIN: Primrose: Ballet (HEL) RODGERS: Oklahoma: Orchestral Suite (T-A) DANZI: Horn Concerto in E (MHS) CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C (NAX) FALLA: Dance of the Neighbors from “The Three-Cornered Hat” (CNT) KUHLAU: Piano Quartet in A (MAC) KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus: Ballet Suite No. 3 (NAX)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, “Little Russian” (T-A) BOTTESINI: Grand Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass in A (SONY) LALO: Symphonie Espagnole (LON) BACH: Oboe Concerto in d minor (DG) C.P.E BACH: Sinfonia No. 3 in C (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices
STENHAMMAR: Serenade (DG) BEETHOVEN: Grosse Fuge in B-Flat (T-A)

5:10 More Classic Choices
BORODIN: String Quartet No. 2 in D (DG) Telemann: Quartet for Two Violins, Bassoon and Basso Continuo in e minor (CPO) LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat (NAX)

6:08 More Classic Choices
GRIEG: Piano Transcriptions of Grieg Songs (BIS) BOYCE: Symphony No. 5 in D (CAPC) MOZART: Piano Trio in C (CNT)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in c minor; Symphony No. 2 in D

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

WEDNESDAY 8


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
ATTERBERG: Piano Quintet in C (MAC) LALLIET: Terzetto for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon (BOS) MCCARTNEY: Warm and Beautiful (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
SMETANA: Ma Vlast: Vysherad (SUP) CHERUBINI: Trois Pas Redoubles et la Seconde Marche (HY) LECUONA: Danzas Afro-Cubanas (KL) TELEMANN: Trio No. 6 in D (CPO) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1 in e minor (LON) MOZART: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat (VIRC)

12:10 More Classic Choices
GRAFULLA: Un Ballo in Maschera Quick Step (NEW) BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in B-Flat (CBS) REGONDI: Introduction and Caprice (BRI) SCHICKELE: Quintet No. 1 for Piano and Strings (CNT) SCHUBERT: String Quartet No. 9 in g minor (RCA) HAYDN: Symphony No. 35 in B-Flat (DG) RODGERS: Carousel: A Symphonic Portrait (PHI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2 in e minor (BUF) DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance No. 3 in A-Flat (CHAN) MACDOWELL: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d minor (T-A) HAYDN: Symphonia No.107, aka Partita in B-Flat (OL) VIVALDI: Concerto No. 2 in e minor, “Il Favorito” (MHS)

4:08 More Classic Choices
DELIUS: Suite for Violin and Orchestra (UNI) LOEFFLER: Ballade Carnavalesque (KL) GERMAN: Theme and Six Diversions (MAC)

5:10 More Classic Choices
DELIUS: Brigg Fair (PHI) THOMSON: Symphony No. 2 (NAX) MOZART: Notturno in D (BBC)

6:08 More Classic Choices
GLIÈRE: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra (LON) WIDOR: Suite Florentine for Violin and Piano (CNT) R. STRAUSS: Serenade in E-Flat Op 7 for 13 Winds (MAG)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano. SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

THURSDAY 9


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
GOTTSCHALK/arr. KAY: Cakewalk Suite (ALB) ALWYN: Elizabethan Dances 1957 (LYR) VERDI: Falstaff: Tutto nel mondo e burla (Final fugue) (GLO)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
KROMMER: Concerto for Two Clarinets in E-Flat (HM) LUKAS: Three Rondos for Flute, Cello and Piano (CZE) HAYDN: Symphony No. 3 in G (MHS) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2 in D (DG) Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3 (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
SCHUMANN: Romance (SONY) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet (NAX) KUHLAU: Flute Quintet No. 3 in A (NAX) HERRMANN: The Ghost and Mrs. Muir: Main Title/ Finale (SIL)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
MENDELSSOHN: Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Orchestra in d minor (AKT) TELEMANN: Two Chalumeaux Concerto in d minor (DG) HAYDN: String Quartet in d minor, “Quinten” (Fifths) (LON) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Violin Concerto in d minor, “Concerto Accademico” (CHAN) FINZI: Five Bagatelles for Clarinet and Piano (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture (T-A) CRUSELL: Clarinet Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat (CNT) MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No. 12 in g minor (NIM)

5:10 More Classic Choices
FAURÉ: Pelléas et Mélisande (CLV) HAYDN: String Quartet in B (DG) BACH: Toccata and Fugue in d minor (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices
MENDELSSOHN: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in E (PHI) VISÉE: Pieces for Guitar in d minor (HM) CIMAROSA: Sinfonia from “L’Italiana in Londra” (FON)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
“NYP Jukebox: There, in the Night” Program to include selections from: IVES: Central Park in the Dark SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night MAHLER: Symphony No. 7 MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night’s Dream MUSSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain ADOLPHE: Dark Sand, Shifting Light DUTILLEUX: The Shadows of Time

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

FRIDAY 10


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
HANSON: Merry Mount: Suite (NAX) MENDELSSOHN: Songs Without Words, Book IV (NIM) GOLDSMITH: Medley of Movie Themes (T-A)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
BEETHOVEN: Wind Quintet (incomplete) in E-Flat (SUP) BRAHMS: Capriccio in f-sharp minor (DG) VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in D (CED) BOIELDIEU: Harp Concerto in C (PHI) GLASS: The Hours: suite of music from the film (AKT) HUMMEL: Sextet for Winds in F (MD+G) TORKE: The Yellow Pages (ARGO)

12:10 More Classic Choices
MORRICONE: The Lady Caliph (SONY) RESPIGHI: Wind Quintet in g minor (DYN) Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart (ELAN) J.STRAUSS, JR.: The Gypsy Baron: Einzugsmarsch (LON) ELGAR: Symphony No. 1 in A-Flat (EMI) PUCCINI: La Bohème: Prelude and Aria (SG)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (SONY) BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G (PHI) MOZART: Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat (OL) COPLAND: Symphony No. 3 (SONY) LOEWE: Medley from “Brigadoon” (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: String Quartet in G (NAX) RUTTER: Suite Antique for Flute, Harpsichord and Strings (LON) VERDI: Rigoletto: Gualtier Maldé...Caro nome (RCA)

5:10 More Classic Choices
HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in b minor (OL) MATHIEU: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano (AKT) SOUSA: Sandalphon Waltzes (NAX) Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave (RCA)

6:08 More Classic Choices
LISZT: Paraphrase on Quartet from “Rigoletto” (LON) ROMAN: Concerto for Flute and Strings in G (INT) DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1 in D (SUP) GOLDSMITH: Medley of Television Themes (T-A)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
“Truth to Power” SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 7 in C, “Leningrad” (Jaap van Zweden, conductor) PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Yuja Wang, piano; Sakari Oramo, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

SATURDAY 11


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor (PLZ) SCHMIDT: Intermezzo from “Notre Dame” (PHI) TELEMANN: Septet Sonata in e minor (DG) KROMMER: Concerto for Two Horns and Wind Ensemble (M & A) CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D (PHI) MENDELSSOHN: Songs Without Words - Book II (PHI) PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly: Un bel di (LON) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in c minor (LON) BLOCH: Evocations (CNT) BRAHMS: Nanie, Song of Lamentation (T-A) PONCE: Thème Varié et Finale (GSP) DVORÁK: Symphonic Variations (NAX) VERDI: Rigoletto: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata (RCA)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 Metropolitan Opera with Mary Jo Heath and Ira Siff
BIZET: Carmen with Clémentine Margaine, Maria Agresta, Marcelo Álvarez, and Kyle Ketelsen. Dan Ettinger conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“Big Adventures” Whether they’re out to conquer the city or steal a giant’s gold in the woods, we’re going to hear from characters going on memorable adventures.

6:00 The Concert Hall with Diane Jones and Bruce Paulsen
8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
Programming to be announced.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
“Music by Ikuma Dan (1924-2001)” (All music composed by I. Dan) Silk Road: Suite for Orch. (Bostock, Argovia Phil); Symphony No. 4. (Dan, Vienna Sym.); Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat. (Yamada, Vienna Sym.); Songs for Children: The Weasel; Gourds; Autumn Fields (Mera; Ogura)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

SUNDAY 12


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HAYDN: String Quartet in F (LON) VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto No. 9 in C (ASV) BRUCH: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in a minor (PHI) DUSSEK: Piano Sonata in B-Flat (DHM) BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat (T-A) HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (DG) RAFF: Symphony No. 3 in F, “In the Forest” (Im Wald) (ASV) WALDTEUFEL: Dolores (MHS) Robert Russell BENNETT: Abraham Lincoln: A Likeness in Symphonic Form (NAX) NORTH: A Streetcar Named Desire: Excerpts (NON) HARRIS: When Johnny Comes Marching Home: An American Salute (ALB)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion with Diane Jones
“Composing America” Some of the newest women to enter the composing world.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“Love Matters” Kate SOPER: Nadja, 2015; Lawrence AXELROD: Love Letters, 2007; Augusta Read THOMAS: The Rub of Love, 1995; Look Out upon the Stars, My Love; Love is a Beautiful Dream, 1997; Steven SAMETZ: In Time Of, 1997; Joel PUCKETT: Une Petite Barcarolle, 2013; Guy KLUCEVSEK: Waltzing at the Edge of Dawn

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon
St. Petersburg String Quartet (Alla Aranovskaya, violin; Boris Vayner, viola; Evgeny Zvonnikov, violin; Leonid Shukayev, cello) plus assisting artists: Victoria Schwartzman, piano; and Peter Askim, double bass MOZART: String Quartet in d minor SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No. 7 in f sharp minor SCHUBERT: Quintet for Piano and Strings in A, “The Trout” FIRST HISTORIC ENCORE: GLAZUNOV: Three Novelettes for String Quartet, performed by the St. Petersburg String Quartet SECOND HISTORIC ENCORE: MOZART: Quintet for Oboe and Strings in c minor, performed by the Lark String Quartet with Bert Lucarelli, oboe (partial)

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani
“That’s D’Amore!” Ah, Valentine’s Day – a time to announce new affections or rekindle an old flame! This week on Harmonia, we explore the sounds of flute d’amore, viola d’amore, and oboe d’amore. These instruments, which bear the suffix d’amore, meaning “of love,” produce special sounds due to their unusual construction. Snuggle up with your sweetheart, open up that box of chocolates, and settle in for “That’s D’Amore!”

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
Three (Not So) Easy Pieces…publishing a set of three works in a single volume makes sense, as does playing them together.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
Bill presents new releases by David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition and the Larry Stephenson Band. Also, tributes to Jim McReynolds (Jim & Jesse), born February 13, 1927, and Charlie Moore, born February 13, 1935.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV
1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

MONDAY 13


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART: String Quartet No. 6 in B-Flat (MM); Eight Variations on “Ein Weib ist das herrlichste Ding” (PLZ); Oboe Quintet in c minor (DEN); Impromptus (LON) BIBER: Rosary Sonatas 1-5: Five Joyful Mysteries (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
J. STRAUSS, JR.: Overture to “The Goddess of Reason” (RCA) SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Bizet’s “Carmen” (MHS) W.F. BACH: Overture in g minor (DOR) PAGANINI: Caprice No. 4 in c minor (DG) SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in g minor (SONY) BACH: Suite of Dances (SONY) ELFMAN: Charlotte’s Web: Lullaby/Escape (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances (SONY) GODOWSKY: Passacaglia: 44 Variations on a theme from Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony (NAX) DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra: Rondes de Printemps (DG) HERBERT: Cello Concerto No. 1 in D (LON) SOR: Fantasie (DG) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Blue Danube Waltz (DG)

4:08 More Classic Choices
WAGNER: Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis of Act III (CALA) MARTINU: Parables for Orchestra (SUP) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D (MHS)

5:10 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: Symphony No. 8 in G, “Le Soir” (BBC) VERDI: Ernani: Surta è la notte...Ernani, Ernani, involami (TST) ATTERBERG: Ballad Without Words (BIS)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BY REQUEST: Marie Lamb plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Send Marie your requests at marie.lamb@wcny.org, or e-mail her at marie.lamb@wcny.org.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
“Family Matters/All in the Family” Musicians are like that proverbial apple; they too do not fall far from the tree. When musicians marry musicians, their children are bound to be musical. This week features composers and their kin, including the Bachs, Scarlattis, Schumanns and others.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad
(Archival program in honor of Louis Lane) Louis Lane, conductor. Leopold MOZART: Divertimento Militaire (02/28/74) SCARLATTI, arr. TOMMASINI: “The Good Humored Ladies” Ballet Suite (Sony CD) IBERT: Escales (03/10/69) BERWALD: Symphony No. 3 in C, “Singulière” (04/27/72)

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

TUESDAY 14


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
HAPPY VALENTINE’S DAY!! (This hour’s programming to be announced)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
SHOSTAKOVICH: Puppet Dances (GAG) Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs in A (SONY) MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A (RCA) STILL: Symphony No. 5, “Western Hemisphere” (NAX) PERKINSON: Three Miniatures (LEO) HAYDN: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C (PHI)

12:10 More Classic Choices
KREISLER: Liebesleid (Love’s Sorrow) (PHI) BACH: Concerto for Three Violins, Strings, and Basso Continuo in D (OL) SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata in a minor (SONY) BRIDGE: Pensiero (CNT) DVORÁK: Symphony No. 7 in d minor (LON) MARTINU: Three Ricercari (ETA)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (EMI) DELIUS: A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden (ARGO) J. Strauss, Jr.: The Gypsy Baron: Sweetheart Waltz (PLZ) BACH: Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in F (DG) FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No.1 in c minor (PHI) MOZART: Divertimento No. 3 in F (BBC)

4:08 More Classic Choices
HANSON: Symphony No. 2, “Romantic” (DEL) BLOCKX: Milenka: Flemish Fair (DSC) ROSSINI: Armida: Overture (PHI)

5:10 More Classic Choices
DARGOMYZHSKY: Baba Yaga (MEL) MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in B-Flat (HM) TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices
WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (PHI) LUMBYE: Amelie Waltz (CHAN) SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (DG)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart BRAHMS: Symphony No. 3 in F; Symphony No. 4 in e minor

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

WEDNESDAY 15


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MENDELSSOHN: Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in d minor (PHI) VIVALDI: Piccolo Concerto in a minor (MHS) SCHUMANN: Papillons (CNT) TORKE: Ash (ARGO) BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra (CHAN)

12:10 More Classic Choices
LEHÁR: Waltz from “Eva” (EMI) WAGNER: Faust Overture (NAX) HAYDN: String Quartet in f minor, “The Razor” (NAX) GOLDSMITH: Star Trek V: A Busy Man (T-A) TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No. 2 in F (T-A) RESPIGHI: The Birds (EMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
GLINKA: Grand Sextet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat (FIA) SPÄTH: Introduction and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra (MAC) Mozart: Early Symphony No. 47 in D (OL) TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in g minor, “Winter Dreams” (MMG) HAYDN: Piano Trio in D (PHI)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BORODIN: Symphony No. 2 in b minor, “Bogatyrskaya” (PHI) LISZT: Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses No. 9, “Andante Lagrimoso” (EMI) VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto No. 22 in F (ASV)

5:10 More Classic Choices
TCHAIKOVSKY: Battle of Poltava from “Mazeppa” (CHAN) PRAETORIUS: Terpsichore Suite No. 2 in G (ABQ) BEETHOVEN: Horn Sonata in F (PHI) WAGNER: Overture to “Tannhäuser” (PHI)

6:08 More Classic Choices
KORNGOLD: Piano Quintet in E (DG) RÖSLER-ROSETTI: Bassoon Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat (CPO)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Kahane, conductor; Natasha Paremski, piano. Hannah LASH: Sound Investment CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2 HAYDN: Symphony No. 102

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

THURSDAY 16


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
SOR: Introduction and Variations on a Theme by Mozart (GNF) MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No. 2 in D (MHS) PISTON: Quintet for Winds (PRE) FASCH: Concerto for Oboe, Two Violins and Cembalo in G (MD+G) PONCE: Concierto del Sur (WAR) MOZART: Piano Trio in E (NIM)

12:10 More Classic Choices
LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in c-sharp minor (DG) MAYER: Grand Overture for Piano Four Hands (CHAN) TAN DUN: Guitar Concerto (TLD)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BEETHOVEN: The Ruins of Athens: Overture (DG); The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March (KOSS) ALBÉNIZ/arr. ARBOS: Ibéria Suite (AUV) PIAZZOLLA: Suite del Angel: Milonga del Angel (MIL) MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat (PHI) CHADWICK: Angel of Death (NAX) DEBUSSY: Khamma (LON)

4:08 More Classic Choices
HOFFMEISTER: Concerto for Two Clarinets and Orchestra (HM) KETÈLBEY: The Phantom Melody (LON) LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 3 in e minor, “Concerto Pathétique” (AVM)

5:10 More Classic Choices
GOULD: Symphony of Spirituals (MER) VIVALDI: Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor (HY) ROSSINI: String Sonata No. 6 in D (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices
DOHNÁNYI: Konzertstück in D (HUN) WASSENAER: Concerto Armonico No. 4 in G (ARGO) MOZART: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D, “Concerto Rondo” (LON)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert WEBERN: Passacaglia DUTILLEUX: Métaboles MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

FRIDAY 17


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
LEATHERBARROW: Don Quixote in Love (CNT) FLETCHER: Labour and Love (CHAN) PANN: Love Letters (QTZ) Josef STRAUSS: My Life is Love and Laughter (LON) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in C (MHS) Haydn: Symphony No. 73 in D, “The Hunt” (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G (RCA) BERNSTEIN: On The Town: Lonely Town (SONY) LECUONA: Danzas Cubanas (MIL) FRANCK: The Accursed Hunter (RR) WILLIAMS: Seven Years in Tibet: Harrer’s Journey (SONY) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6 in d minor (BIS) JANÁCEK: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” (HER)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HAYDN: Symphony No. 93 in D (NIM) PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies for Violin and Piano (VAN) CORELLI: Concerto Grosso No. 10 in C (PHI) FRANCK: Symphony in d minor (PHI) Rodgers: The Sound of Music: Orchestral Suite (T-A)

4:08 More Classic Choices
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A (DG) WAGNER: Parsifal: Prelude and Good Friday Spell (SONY)

5:10 More Classic Choices
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat (LON) HOIBY: Diversions for Wind Quintet (SUM) HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 15 in d minor (EMI) PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly: Act III Prelude (T-A)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F (ETA) CHOPIN: Ballade No. 4 in f minor (BBC) C.P.E BACH: Trio Sonata in a minor (HM) KORNGOLD: The Sea Hawk: Suite (T-A) ANDERSON: Syncopated Clock (PRO)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
CONDUCTOR: Riccardo Muti BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 9 in d minor; Te Deum (Erin Wall, soprano; Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano; Steve Davislim, tenor; Eric Owens, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus) RAVEL: Rhapsodie espagnole

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

SATURDAY 18


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
MOZART: Symphony No. 20 in D (NAX) HELLENDAAL: Concerto Grosso No. 4 in E-Flat (RN) BLODEK: Flute Concerto (KOCH) TELEMANN: Concerto for Trumpet and Two Oboes in D (PHI) GOUNOD: String Quartet No. 1, “Le Petit Quatuor” in C (VAL) HANSON: Symphony No. 5, “Sinfonia Sacra” (DEL) BALAKIREV: Symphony No. 1 in C (HY) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Wine, Women and Song (T-A) MATHIEU: Concerto de Québec (Piano Concerto No. 3) (AKT) LEFÈVRE: L’Enfant Prodigue soundtrack: Paris Sans Toi (AKT) PRAETORIUS: Terpsichore Suite No. 1 in C (ABQ) VERDI: La Traviata: Libiamo, ne’ lieti calici (Brindisi) (ATL)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 Metropolitan Opera with Mary Jo Heath and Ira Siff
BELLINI: I Puritani with Diana Damrau, Javier Camarena, Alexey Markov, and Luca Pisaroni. Maurizio Benini conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“Almost Stars” Eleven first-rate Broadway performers who almost – but not quite – became household names, including Anita Gillette, Barbara Harris, Tony Roberts and Jack Cassidy.

6:00 The Concert Hall with Diane Jones and Bruce Paulsen
8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
Programming to be announced.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
“The Art of Kathleen Ferrier” (All music from Regis RRC 4011, “A Centenary Tribute”) This program includes music by Brahms, Mahler, Schubert, Gluck, Bach, Handel, and traditional English songs.

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

SUNDAY 19


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HAYDN: Symphony No. 99 in E-Flat (NIM) THALBERG: Nocturne in E (NAX) TELEMANN: Concerto for Flute, Oboe D’Amore and Viola D’Amore in E (OL) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6 in d minor (EMI) REBEL: Le Tombeau de Monsieur Lully (DHM) DUNNE: Gypsy Flower (T-A) BAX: Symphony No. 3 in C (EMI) ROSSINI: Specimen of My Time (Specimen de Mon Temps) (HM) PURCELL: Dido and Aeneas: When I am laid in Earth (Dido’s Lament) (RCA) BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in a minor (VIRC) COPLAND: Symphonic Ode (RCA) GOLDSMITH: Star Trek-The Motion Picture: Main Theme (T-A)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
Noon CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion with Diane Jones
“Marching to a Different Drum” Some women percussionists you should know!

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“Winter Tales” Michael TORKE: Winter’s Tale, 2014; Dan TRUEMAN: Laghdu, Gollywhopper & What What What; Guy KLUCEVSEK: Bob Flath Waltzes with the Angels; Teetering on the Verge of Normalcy

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon
The Harlem String Quartet (Ilmar Gavilán, Violin; Jaime Amador, Viola; Melissa White, Violin; Felix Umansky, Cello; assisting artist Pamela Mia Paul, Piano) GRIEG: String Quartet in g minor; Antonio Carlos JOBIM/arr. Dave GLENN: The Girl from Ipanema; John Birks “Dizzy” GILLESPIE/arr. Dave GLENN: A Night in Tunisia DVORÁK: Piano Quartet in E-Flat (1841) HISTORIC ENCORE: Brahms: String Quartet No. 1 in c minor, played by the St. Petersburg String Quartet (partial)

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani
“Dancing in the New World” The stately pavon was a peacock and canarios a dance! Tap your toes, grab your dancing shoes, and find a partner. This week on Harmonia, we’re exploring dances heard in the Spanish Viceroys of Colonial Central and South America!

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
The Peeters Principle . . . a reflection on the life and work of the famous and well-travelled Belgian organist and composer, Flor Peeters (1903-1986).

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
Bill remembers the great banjo picker Don Reno (born February 21, 1926), and plays new releases by Holly Norman in a bluegrass tribute to Elvis, Northern Connection, and Mark Kuykendall & Bobby Hicks.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV
1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

MONDAY 20


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
HAPPY PRESIDENTS’ DAY!! (This hour’s programming to be announced.)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat (PHI); Symphony No. 37 in G (mostly by Michael Haydn) (MCA); Violin Concerto No. 4 in D (ARN) SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in E-Flat (DG) BRAHMS: Trio for Clarinet, Piano and Cello in a minor (ABQ)

12:10 More Classic Choices
KORNGOLD: Between Two Worlds: Suite (RCA) ADAMS: The Chairman Dances (ARGO) SIRMEN: Violin Concerto No. 5 in B-Flat (N-C) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Neva-Polka (OPU) ROUSE: Flute Concerto (T-A) HAYDN: Symphony No. 54 in G (NIM)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
CZERNY: Symphony No. 1, “Grand Symphony” in c minor (BBC) KROMMER: Partita in B-Flat (ETC) GRAINGER: To a Nordic Princess (NAX) YSAŸE: Poème Élégiaque (MRQ) ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance Marches (All 5) (LON)

4:08 More Classic Choices
DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra: Ibéria (DG) GODOWSKY: Symphonic Metamorphosis of the Sweetheart Waltz from Johann Strauss, Jr.’s “The Gypsy Baron” (SONY) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 11 in E-Flat (PHI)

5:10 More Classic Choices
BÉRIOT: Violin Concerto No. 9 in a minor (NAX) ROSSINI: Overture to “The Barber Of Seville” (DG) VIEUXTEMPS: Viola Sonata in B-Flat (BRI)

BY REQUEST: Marie Lamb plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Send Marie your requests at marie.lamb@wcny.org, or e-mail her at marie.lamb@wcny.org.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
“Soundtracks” It’s Oscar season again! And, since the beginning of cinematography, classical music has been there to enhance the narrative and drama of the silver screen. For the next five days we will listen to the soundtracks composed for the films E.T., Zorba the Greek, and Robin Hood, plus many more film scores composed by illustrious composers of the 20th century.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad
(Archival (03/25/75) concert in honor of Lorin Maazel) Lorin Maazel, conductor; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello ROSSINI: Overture to “La gazza ladra” HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor BACH: Sarabande (encore) R. STRAUSS, R.: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

TUESDAY 21


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
COPLAND: Music For the Theatre (BRI) HAYDN: String Quartet in A (NAX) BOTTESINI: Duetto for Clarinet and Double Bass (NAV) SCHUMANN: Five Pieces “im Volkston” for Cello (LON) ELGAR: Piano Quintet in a minor (ANG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
RAVEL: Piece in the Form of a Habañera (AZI) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol (T-A) SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in E-Flat (OPD) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Passing Fancies Waltz (MAC) VON KRUFFT: Horn Sonata in E (CNT) BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 6 in B-Flat (VAN) SCHUBERT: Gretchen am Spinnrade (DG)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le Toit (MER) MUSSORGSKY: Khovanshchina: Prelude, “Dawn on the Moskva River” (BBC) GINASTERA: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra (KOCH) DELIBES: Sylvia: Excerpts (BBC) GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, Book IX (UNI) BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C (VIRC)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BUSONI: Berceuse Élégiaque (CPO) GLAZUNOV: Symphony No. 6 in c minor (NAX)

5:10 More Classic Choices
QUANTZ: Trio Sonata in C (THO) SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in f-sharp minor (MEL) BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices
WIDOR: Violin Sonata No. 1 (CNT) SCHUMANN: Fantasiestücke (PHI) ALBINONI: Concerto with Two Oboes in D (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTOR: Asher Fisch SOLOISTS: Amber Wagner, soprano; Stefanie Iranyi, alto; Garrett Sorenson, tenor; Morris Robinson, bass; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus VERDI: Requiem

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

WEDNESDAY 22


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
BACH: Italian Concerto in F (SONY) LISZT: Trauervorspiel und Trauermarsch (DJO) BEACH: Piano Quintet in f-sharp minor (MMG) SINESI: Sonidos de aquel dia (SONY) Francis JOHNSON: Marches, Waltzes, Gallops and Cotillions (MHS) C.P.E. BACH: Flute Concerto in A (RCA)

12:10 More Classic Choices
COPLAND: Danzón Cubano (ARGO) Tomlinson: First Suite of English Folk Dances (MAC) RAVEL: La Valse (PHI) ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances (CHAN) HAYDN: Symphony No.103 in E-Flat, “Drum Roll” (PHI) DIAMOND: Tom: Ballet Suite (based on “Uncle Tom’s Cabin”) (NAX)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e minor (LON); Mazurka No. 13 in a minor (LON) BRAHMS: Piano Trio No. 1 in B (PHI) RESPIGHI: Sei piccoli pezzi (Six Little Pieces) (ACA) GROS: Trumpet Concerto in D (KOCH)

4:08 More Classic Choices
RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro (RN) CRESTON: Symphony No. 1 (NAX) VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in E-Flat, “Del Ritico” or “Il Ritiro” (PLZ)

5:10 More Classic Choices
GADE: Symphony No. 5 in d minor (BIS) LISZT: A La Chapelle Sixtine (HY) WEBER: Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra in E-Flat (PHI)

6:08 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: String Quartet in C (BBC) RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit: Scarbo (PRL) COPLAND: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (RCA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin BRAHMS: Tragic Overture TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D DVORÁK: Symphony No. 7

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

THURSDAY 23


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
HAYDN (attributed): Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in C (CAPC) GOLDSMITH: Music for Orchestra (T-A) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 1 in f minor (SONY) SCHIFRIN: Concerto for Bass and Orchestra (ALE) MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F (PHI)

12:10 More Classic Choices
COATES: London Suite (ASV) COPLAND: The City: New England Countryside (SONY) DONIZETTI: Piano Sonata for Four Hands in D (CPO) SIBELIUS: Spring Song (CDM)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
HANDEL: Water Music (Complete) (PHI) RACHMANINOFF: Variations on a Theme of Chopin (CHE) LISZT: Les Preludes (MER) ELGAR: Introduction and Allegro (NIM)

4:08 More Classic Choices
HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A (PHI) GRIFFES: The White Peacock (NAX) TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings in C (SONY)

5:10 More Classic Choices
ARENSKY: Symphony No. 2 in A (MMG) SCHUMANN: Concert Piece for Four Horns and Orchestra (DG) BRUCH: Canzone for Cello and Orchestra (FOL)

6:08 More Classic Choices
ELGAR: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2 (MHS) FRANÇAIX: Quartet for English Horn and Strings (ARU) BEETHOVEN: Variations on an Original Theme in E-Flat (Piano Trio No. 10) (PHI)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert SOLOIST: Anne-Sophie von Otter, mezzo-soprano HAYDN: Symphony No. 88 in G TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture SCHUBERT: Six Orchestrated Songs: 1. Die Forelle (The Trout); 2. Gretchen am Spinnrade (Gretchen at the Spinning Wheel); 3. Im Abendrot (In Evening’s Glow); 4. An Silvia (To Sylvia); 5. Nacht und Träume (Night and Dreams); 6. Erlkönig (Elf King) PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

FRIDAY 24


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
BOCCHERINI: Quintettino in C, “La musica notturna di Madrid” (DG) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 25 in G (T-A) A. ROMBERG: Flute Quintet in F (NAX) Vaughan Williams: Romanza for Cello and Orchestra (PHI) COPLAND: Hear Ye, Hear Ye... (ARGO); Excerpts from “Rodeo” (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices
RODGERS: State Fair: Orchestral Suite (PHI) DVORÁK: Bagatelles (QG) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Wings of the Phoenix Waltz (RCA) TELEMANN: Concerto for Recorder, Viola da Gamba and Strings in a minor (PHI) NYMAN: The Piano: To the Edge of the Earth (VIRC) O’CONNOR: Violin Concerto No. 6, “Old Brass” (OMAC) SIBELIUS: Tapiola (CHAN)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 14 in A-Flat (PHI) HARRIS: Symphony No. 3 (DG) VIVALDI: Concerto for Two Oboes, Two Clarinets and Strings in C (OPU) BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique (LON)

4:08 More Classic Choices
DITTERSDORF: Symphony in F, “The Rescuing of Andromeda by Perseus” (MHS) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat (T-A) HANDEL: Water Music Suite No. 3 in G (EMI)

5:10 More Classic Choices
MONTEVERDI: Orfeo: Toccata, Five Ritornelli and Moresca (EXC) R. STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks (DG) HUMMEL: Concertino for Oboe and Winds in F (MD+G) HANDEL: Concerto Grosso F (PHI)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Variations on “Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen” from Mozart’s “The Magic Flute” in F (EMI) CHERNEY: Music for a Summer Wedding (CBC) HERRMANN: Jane Eyre (Suite from film score) (LON) SOUSA: Waltzes from “El Capitan” (KL) FLOYD: Susannah: Hear me, O Lord (RCA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
CONDUCTOR: Riccardo Muti SOLOIST: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano. BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3 MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor HINDEMITH: Concert Music for String Orchestra and Brass PROKOFIEV: Scythian Suite MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

SATURDAY 25


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
MOZART: A Musical Joke (DG) LOCATELLI: Concerto in F (DG) HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in C (NAX) LEBRUN: Sonata VI (FEM) HAYDN: Symphony No. 57 in D (NIM) G. BENDA: Sinfonia No. 11 in F (CDM) DUNNE: Cafezinho (Little Cup of Coffee) (T-A) BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 6 in A (T-A) SULLIVAN: Cello Concerto in D (BBC) LEFÈVRE: L’Enfant Prodigue soundtrack: Petite Mère (AKT) LANDOWSKI: Concertino for Trombone and Strings (KOCH) SONDHEIM: A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns (PHI)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 Metropolitan Opera with Mary Jo Heath and Ira Siff
DVORÁK: Rusalka with Kristine Opolais, Katarina Dalayman, Jamie Barton, Brandon Jovanovich, and Eric Owens. Sir Mark Elder conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“1945 on Stage and Screen” The best of the year, including Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel” on stage and their original film musical, “State Fair.”

6:00 The Concert Hall with Diane Jones and Bruce Paulsen
8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
Programming to be announced.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
Programming to be announced.

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

SUNDAY 26


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HAYDN: Concerto in G for Flute, Oboe, Strings and Two Horns (CPO) TARTINI: Violin Sonata in F (HY) BIZET: Symphony No. 1 in C (SONY) REICHA: Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola & Cello in g minor (MD+G) BRIDGE: An Irish Melody, “The Londonderry Air” (NIM) BACH: Piano Concerto in d minor (LON) ZEMLINSKY: The Mermaid (LON) CHURCHILL/RONELL: Medley from “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” (DG) RODGERS: Cinderella: Waltz for a Ball (HAR) PROKOFIEV: Cinderella Suite No. 1 (PHI) ROSSINI: La Cenerentola: Miei rampole femminini (DG) HUMPERDINCK: Hänsel und Gretel: Witch’s Ride (Hexenritt) (TST) LOESSER: Medley from “Hans Christian Andersen” (RCA)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
Noon CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion with Diane Jones
“Patchwork Quilt, Part 2” A sampling of music from recent CD releases written and/or performed by women.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“Genre Blending II” Guy KLUCEVSEK: Ice Flowers; The Asphalt Orchid; John GIBSON: Slumber; Neil ROLNICK: O Brother!, 2014; Dan TRUEMAN: Song; Points Among Lines with Occasional Tantrum

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon
Peter Serkin and Julia Hsu, piano four hands. FRESCOBALDI/arr. KURTAG: Corrente III BACH/arr. KURTAG: O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig BRAHMS: Sextet in B-Flat (Arr. Brahms for piano four hands) MOZART: Andante and Variations in G BIZET: Jeux D’Enfants (Children’s Games) FIRST HISTORIC ENCORE: HUMMEL: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, performed by the Jacques Thibaud Trio of Berlin with Peter Basquin, Piano, and Alvin Brahm, bass SECOND HISTORIC ENCORE: DONIZETTI: Fantasia on “Lucrezia Borgia” for Oboe and String Quartet performed by the Leontovitch String Quartet and Bert Lucarelli, oboe (partial)

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani
“The Other Guy” What if your name was famous, but your work wasn’t? For those composers who share names with their more glorified relations, it’s all too easy to fade into the shadows…until today! This week on Harmonia, we’re devoting a full hour to the also-rans: the Bachs who weren’t Johann Sebastian, the Purcells who weren’t Henry. We’ll sample music by the other guy – or girl – this hour, plus a featured release of music from the Spanish Renaissance.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
Just Stringing Along…whether with a single partner or an ensemble of violins, violas, cellos and basses, pipe organs, large and small, prove themselves amiable companions.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
Bill highlights new albums by Kenny & Amanda Smith, East of Monroe, Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome, and the Piedmont Melody Makers.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV
1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

MONDAY 27


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART: Abduction from the Seraglio: Finale (DG); Zaïde: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (DG); Piano Sonata in C, “Sonata Facile” (ESS.A.Y); Symphony No. 25, “Little G Minor” (DG); Violin Sonata in F (PHI) LIEBERMANN: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (DEL) MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No. 6 in f minor (PAR)

12:10 More Classic Choices
SUPPÉ: Fortune’s Labyrinth (NAX) CHOPIN: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp minor (VAN) RESPIGHI: Brazilian Impressions (DOR) RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise (DEL) BEACH: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (NAX) BOCCHERINI: Quintet No. 1 for Guitar and Strings in d minor (MHS)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
PARRY: Symphony No. 1 in G (CHAN) DVORÁK: Silent Woods (EMI) BEACH: Piano Quintet in f-sharp minor (MMG) MOZART: Early Symphony No. 43 in F (MHS) GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso No. 12 in d minor, “La Follia” (after Corelli) (ZIG)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8 in F (OL); Klavierstück in b minor (LON) BORODIN: Symphony No. 3 (Incomplete) in a minor (CDM)

5:10 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor (RCA); Bagatelle (RED) LEHÁR: Gold and Silver Waltz (T-A)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BY REQUEST: Marie Lamb plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Send Marie your requests at marie.lamb@wcny.org, or e-mail her at marie.lamb@wcny.org.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
This week’s topic not available at press time.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad
(Archival (05/13/71) concert) Leopold Stokowski, conductor. BACH/orch. STOKOWSKI: Toccata and Fugue in d minor BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela GLIÈRE: Symphony No. 3 in b minor, “Ilya Murometz”

10:06 Performance Today
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

TUESDAY 28


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
Programming to be announced.

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
HANDEL: Passacaglia in g minor (SHE) HOLST: Egdon Heath (Homage to Hardy) (NAX) Pisendel: Concerto for Violin, Oboes, Horns and Strings in D (DHM) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 9 in E (T-A) SOWASH: Spring Fever Suite for Two Cellos (SOW) PIAZZOLLA: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires (BRE); Milonga Picaresque (NON)

12:10 More Classic Choices
ROPARTZ: Concert Piece for Trombone and Piano (CALA) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Tales from the Vienna Woods (RCA) COATES: Four Ways Suite (PRL) SIBELIUS: Four Lyrical Pieces (NAX) ELFMAN: Pianos; Blue Strings; A Brass Thing; The Quadruped Patrol; I Forget; Bells and Whistles (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
HOLST: Wind Quintet in A-Flat (DSC) ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme, and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra in E-Flat (MHS) CHOPIN: Nocturne No. 9 in B (AKT) D’INDY: Piano Quartet in a minor (CNT) Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin (orchestral version) (DG) HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in g minor (ASV) KROMMER: Concerto for Two Clarinets in E-Flat (HM)

4:08 More Classic Choices
CARPENTER: Violin Sonata in g minor (NAX) TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (T-A) DVORÁK: Miniatures for Orchestra (PHI)

5:10 More Classic Choices
COWELL: Old American Country Set (KOCH) DUKAS: La plainte, au loin, du faune (The plaint, in the distance, of a faun) (APX) ALVARS: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra in g minor (SONY)

6:08 More Classic Choices
HANDEL: Trio Sonata G (PHI) SIBELIUS: Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari from “Four Legends from the Kalevala” (CDM) TAILLEFERRE: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (KOCH)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTOR: Joshua Weilerstein SOLOIST: Frank Almond, violin BRAHMS: Variations on a Theme by Franz Joseph Haydn CORIGLIANO: Chaconne for Violin and Orchestra from “The Red Violin” DVORÁK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor,

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff


Warning: include(../templates/bottom.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 177

Warning: include(../templates/bottom.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 177

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../templates/bottom.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 177