Warning: include(../templates/top.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 1

Warning: include(../templates/top.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 1

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../templates/top.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 1

CLASSIC FM Schedule

WEEKDAYS ON CLASSIC FM
Midnight -- 6 am -- Overnight Classics Peter Van De Graaff is your overnight companion 7 days-a-week. You can access Peter's playlist at www.wfmt.com/index/html . Look for the link on the lower left of the page. It is labeled "Beethoven Satellite Network".
6:06- 10 am -- Classic Choices with Bill Shedden
10:06 am -- 2 pm -- Classic Choices with Bill Baker
2:06 -- 6 pm -- Classic Choices with Don Dolloff
6:05 - 7 pm -- Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
7:00 -- 8 pm -- Nocturne
8 -- 10 pm -- Evening Concerts Monday through Thursday
10:06 -- midnight -- Performance Today

 NPR News is broadcast at:
Midnight -- 6am -- 7am -- 8am -- 10am -- Noon -- 2pm -- 4pm -- 5pm -- 6pm -- 10pm -- Throughout the morning drive and afternoon drive, CLASSIC FM presents frequent updates of local news, business, and weather.

WEEKENDS ON CLASSIC FM

Saturdays:
6 am -- 12:30 pm -- Saturday Classics
12:30 -- 1:30 pm -- The Vocal Scene
1:30 -- 6 pm -- Opera presentations (see listings)
6:00 -- 8 pm -- The Conductors with Bill Shedden
8:00 -- 10 pm -- Choral Traditions with Bonnie Beth Derby
10:00 -- midnight -- Performance Today

Sundays:
6:00 am -- noon -- Sunday Classics
12:00 -- 2 pm -- Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
2:00 -- 3 pm -- Syracuse Society for New Music -- Fresh Ink

3:00 -- 4 pm -- Civic Morning Musicals
4:00 -- 6 pm -- Classic Choices
6:00 -- 7 pm -- Harmonia
7:00 -- 8 pm -- Indianapolis on the Air
8:00 -- 9 pm -- Orglewerke with Bonnie Beth Derby
9:00 pm -- midnight -- Bluegrass Ramble with Bill Knowlton

 

October

MONDAY 1


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
BARTÓK: Out of Doors (SONY) ELGAR: Falstaff Symphonic Study (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART MONDAY: Piano Concerto No. 5 in D (LON); Adagio and Fugue for Strings in c minor (LON); Violin Sonata No. 18 in G (SONY); Adagio for Violin, Viola and Cello in C (TL) MEYER: Quintet for String Quartet and Double Bass (DG) GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (CNT) CHABRIER: España (LON)

12:10 More Classic Choices
YSAŸE: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor (CNT) TORKE: December (1995) (ARGO) R. STRAUSS: Capriccio: String Sextet (KLE) CROZIER: Winter Aubade (ALB)

1:00 More Classic Choices
EWAZEN: Sonata for Trombone and Piano (CALA) BOLCOM: Symphony No. 8 for Chorus and Orchestra (BSO)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
CLIFFORD: Symphony 1940 (CHAN) CHURCHILL/WASHINGTON: Walt Disney Potpourri (LON) SCHUMANN: Scenes of Fairyland (ECM) CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat (ASV) BACH: Harpsichord Concerto in g minor (OL)

4:08 More Classic Choices
MATHIEU: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano (AKT) BÖHME: Trumpet Concerto in e minor (FOW)

5:10 More Classic Choices
HARRIS: Symphony No. 3 (BBC) WORK: Grandfather’s Clock (ASV) HANDEL: Concerto No. 3 for Two Instrumental Choirs in F (DG)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
“Autumn Leaves” The changing seasons are a beloved theme of Exploring Music. “Composers,” Bill says, “just as much as poets and painters, love to celebrate the joys, the very charms of Autumn.” Bill begins with opposite expressions: the energetic Autumn section of Alexander Glazunov’s ballet The Seasons and Mahler’s gloomy “The Lonely One in Autumn” from The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde). Bill then crosses countries, continents, and centuries in Autumn, from Europe to North America, to South America and to Japan.

8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!
CARNEGIE HALL'S OPENING NIGHT GALA! The Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Music Director and Conductor; Lang Lang, Piano; Chick Corea, Piano; Maxim Lando, Piano. BERNSTEIN "On the Waterfront" Symphonic Suite GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

TUESDAY 2


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6 in d minor (LON) FRANCK: Trio No. 4 in b minor (DYN) ANDERSON: Sandpaper Ballet (NAX)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
SOR: L’Encouragement (N-S) PIAZZOLLA: Café 1930 from “History of the Tango” (NON) VILLA-LOBOS: Choro No. 8 (MAC) CHAUDOIR: Sonatine for Alto Saxophone and Piano (CAP) SOWASH: Cape May Suite (SOW) DAUGHERTY: Motor City Triptych (NAX) BACH: Badinerie (RCA)

12:10 More Classic Choices
J. STRAUSS, SR.: Philomela Waltz (DG) MOZART: Piano Sonata No. 1 in C (CNT) SAURET: Scènes Villageoises (NAX) HOLST: Venus, the Bringer of Peace from “The Planets” (BBC) PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. (CHAN) BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A (EMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BORODIN: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat (BER) ROUSSEL: Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (CHAN) NICOLAI: Overture to “The Merry Wives of Windsor” (RCA) WEBER: Peter Schmoll Overture (NIM) YSAŸE: Solo Violin Sonata No. 5 in G (CNT) STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka: Symphonic Music (DG)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet No. 4 in B-Flat (NAX) DETT: Eight Bible Vignettes (NEW)

5:10 More Classic Choices
DVORÁK: Piano Trio No. 4 in e minor, “Dumky” (BBC) SCHUBERT: Ballet Music No. 1 from “Rosamunde” (EMI) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Fast Pulse Waltz (MAC)

6:08 More Classic Choices
SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C (CLS); Die Forelle (The Trout) (DG)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Los Angeles Philharmonic with Brian Lauritzen
(Last concert in current series) CONDUCTOR: Gustavo Dudamel SOLOIST: Mitsuko Uchida, piano SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto; Symphony No. 2

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

WEDNESDAY 3


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C (OX) GERSHWIN: Strike Up the Band (MM)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
SOUSA: Moonlight on the Potomac Waltzes (PRE) ELGAR: Severn Suite (EMI) BERLIOZ: Selections from “Les Troyens” (T-A) LOCKE: The Broken Consort: Suite No. 2 in G (HY) DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, “The Transformation of Lycean Peasants” (MHS) BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 8 in e minor (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
PAULUS: Prelude No. 4, “Serene” (AZI) BERLIOZ: Les Francs Juges Overture (EMI) BEETHOVEN: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello in B-Flat (SONY) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Flight of Fancy (MAC) KORNGOLD: String Sextet in D (HY) BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 11 in f minor, “Quartetto serioso” (EMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
ELGAR: Violin Concerto in b minor (RCA) BOISMORTIER: Concerto for Five Flutes in e minor (DOR) COPLAND: Duo for Flute and Piano (ASV) LISZT: Mazeppa (FID) LALO: Cello Concerto in d minor (MER)

4:08 More Classic Choices
J. STRAUSS, JR.; Overture to “A Night in Venice” (LON) BRAHMS: Serenade No. 1 in D (CNT); Ständchen (CNT)

5:10 More Classic Choices
NIELSEN: String Quartet No. 4 in F (BIS) BASSI: Concert Fantasia on Motifs from “Rigoletto” (CNT) RAVEL: Sonatine en Trio for Flute, Viola and Harp (SRA)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BAX: Violin Concerto (CHAN) SCHUBERT: Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat (DG) ALBINONI: Concerto for Two Oboes and Strings (PHI)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor; Truls Mork, cello. EMILY COOLEY: World Premiere SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 1 TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

THURSDAY 4


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
DVORÁK: Symphony No. 1 in c minor, “The Bells of Zlonice” (CHAN)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King from “Peer Gynt” (OND) MOZART: Selections for Winds from “The Abduction from the Seraglio” (HM) SIBELIUS: Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari (LON) FALLA: Suite Populaire Espagnole (EMI) NYMAN: The Wounded from “The Piano” (VIRC) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite for Three Oboes, Two Violins and Viola in D (DG) C.P.E. BACH: Flute Concerto in A (RCA) DUDLEY: Putting up a Flag from “American History X” (EMI)

12:10 More Classic Choices
BACH: Organ Concerto No. 2 in a minor (after Vivaldi) (NC) SARASATES: Scottish Airs (CED) BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture (EMI) MENDELSSOHN: Fantasy in f-sharp minor (CNT) JOPLIN: Sunflower Slow Drag (CNT)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
DEBUSSY: Nocturnes for Orchestra (ETA) MOZART: Piano Sonata K. 533 with Rondo K. 494 in F (SONY) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto No. 5 in a minor from “La Cetra” (OL) COPLAND: Appalachian Spring Suite (1945) (T-A) VIVALDI: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Two Organs and Strings (RR) HANSON: Pan and the Priest (BAY)

4:08 More Classic Choices
KORNGOLD: Prelude and Serenade from “The Snowman” (BUF) DUPORT: Duo Concertante in F (CNT) DVORÁK: Violin Sonata in F (DG)

5:10 More Classic Choices
SCHEIDT: Fantasia on “Io son ferito” (OL) RIES: Sonata for Cello and Piano in g minor (JRI) SIBELIUS: Serenade for Violin and Orchestra in g minor (SONY)

6:08 More Classic Choices
MOZART: Rondo in G (DG) BUSONI: Sonata ad usum infantis Madeline Americanae (CNT) BRAHMS: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in a minor (ANG)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
CONDUCTOR: Jaap van Zweden, conductor SOLOISTS: Sheryl Staples, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

FRIDAY 5


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Incidental Music (PHI) BLOCH: Piano Quintet No. 2 (LAU) GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (BIS)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
ELFMAN: Bells and Whistles (SONY) WRIGHT: Quintet (NEW) TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz from “Eugene Onegin” (PHI) BACH: Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 34 in E (PHI) SCHUMANN: Four Fugues (LON) VIVALDI: Oboe concerto in d minor (HM) CORELLI: Concerto Grosso No. 8 in g minor, “Christmas Concerto” (DG) PONCHIELLI: Capriccio for Oboe and Piano (SG) MOZART: Symphony No. 38 in D, “Prague” (PHI) COATES: Covent Garden (ASV)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b minor (DG) JOACHIM: Hebrew Melodies (RN) OFFENBACH: Concerto Militaire (RCA) BRUMBY: Scena for Cor Anglais and Strings (ABC) RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures (EMI)

4:08 More Classic Choices
SAMMARTINI: Sonata for Flute, Two Violins and Basso Continuo in D (DHM) JACQUET DE LA GUERRE: Ballet Music from “Cephale et Procris” (CNT) SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f minor (VIRC)

5:10 More Classic Choices
ELGAR: Serenade for String Orchestra in e minor (VIRC) BUSONI: Indian Diary (CNT) MENDELSSOHN: Piano Quartet No. 2 in f minor (VIRC)

6:08 More Classic Choices
ELGAR: Sea Pictures (EMI) FALCKENHAGEN: Sonata in c minor (CNT) ALBINONI: Concerto in C (ETA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
Riccardo Muti conducts. WEBER: Overture to “Oberon” RAIMI: Three Lisel Mueller Settings (Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano, world premiere) SCHUBERT: Mass No. 6 in E-flat ( (Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, director; Amanda Forsythe, soprano; Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano; Paul Appleby, tenor; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Nahuel di Pierro, bass) WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey from “Götterdämmerung” (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

SATURDAY 6


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
RÖSLER-ROSETTI: Horn Concerto in d minor (MHS) valentini: Concerto for 4 Violins and Orchestra in a minor (DG) FIELD: Piano Sonata in E-Flat (T-A)

8:08 More Classic Choices
DEVIENNE: Symphonie Concertante for flute, bassoon and orchestra (NAX) LOEILLET: Trio Sonata No. 2 in b minor (AMP) J. BENDA: Sinfonia No. 2 in G (CDM) DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in d minor (MER)

9:00 More Classic Choices
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, "Unfinished" (LON) TELEMANN: Parisian Quartet No. 2 in a minor (VIRC) BUCK: Festival Overture on "The Star-Spangled Banner" (ALB)

10:08 More Classic Choices
MOSONYI: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (MMG) NONO: Symphony in F (CAPC) SZYMANOWSKI: String Quartet No. 2 (THO)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 LA Opera On-Air with Duff Murphy
HEGGIE: Moby-Dick (encore broadcast from 2015) with Jay Hunter Morris, Joshua Guerrero, Morgan Smith, and Musa Ngqungwana. James Conlon conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“1967 On Stage and Screen” The best of the year including the original productions of “Hair” and “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” plus the underrated film version of “Camelot” starring Richard Harris and Vanessa Redgrave.

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen
8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
(First concert in new series) “MCO in Heidelberg” National identity and the diversity of peoples are not only issues that occupy our own times. In different eras of European history, these factors brought forth ingenious pieces of music, such as by Bartók and Haydn. "Europe in unity and diversity" percolates at this concert from the Heidelberg Spring Festival.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
“The Art of Sergei Lemeshev – Program 2” A program of arias and songs sung by the great Russian tenor (1902-1977).

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

SUNDAY 7


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HOFMANN: Sinfonia in C (NAX) TELEMANN: Quartet for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon and Cello in d minor (CNT) CLEMENTI: Piano Sonata in f-sharp minor (EMI)

8:08 More Classic Choices
F.X. RICHTER: Trumpet Concerto in D (PHI) PAGANINI: Terzetto Concertante for Viola, Guitar and Cello (DOR) HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 9 in B-Flat (EMI)

9:00 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 1 in F (SONY) HUMMEL: Introduction, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra (CAPC) DALL'ABACO: Concerto a Più Istrumenti in E (TLD) BILLINGS: Chester (RCA)

10:08 More Classic Choices
PARRY: Symphony No. 2, "Cambridge" (NAX) KORNGOLD: Much Ado about Nothing: Suite (CTN)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones
“Patchwork Quilt, Part XI” A mix of music written and performed by women.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“Cosmic Resonances” Jane Antonia CORNISH: Beyond the Sky; Wave Cycles; Jay DERDERIAN: I want to Unfold, 2016 (Mana Quartet); Max RICHTER: The Blue Notebooks; On the Nature of Daylight; The Trees; Written on the Sky

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music with Nicholas Gordon
The Shanghai String Quartet plus Gilbert Kalish, piano and Jonathan Yates, piano in music by Schubert, Beethoven, and Brahms.

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis
Chants of the Holy Orders: The great Discantus Ensemble gives us early Dominican chat, an Italian recording traces the Franciscans, and a new attempt to reconstruct Mozarabic chant.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
Excerpts from Iowa . . . performances recorded during the North Central American Guild of Organists Regional Convention in 2017.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
Bill hosts the quarterly all-oldtime, pre-bluegrass show featuring the great balladeers and string bands of the past as well as the “Young Fogies” keeping the music alive. Philip Steinmetz will perform; also, the Pickard Family and the Five Mile Mountain Band. This is also the 149th birthday of the legendary Uncle Dave Macon!

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV
1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

MONDAY 8


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
NIELSEN: Helios Overture (CHAN) DEBUSSY: Children's Corner (LON) OFFENBACH: Gaîté Parisienne (arr. Manuel Rosenthal) (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART MONDAY: Suite in C (PHI); Violin Sonata in B-Flat (PHI); Violin Concerto No. 2 in D (DG); Adagio in b minor (SONY) NIELSEN: Woodwind Quintet (RCA) MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No. 2 in B-Flat (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices
HEINICHEN: Concerto for 4 Recorders (DG) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-Flat, "Les adieux" (SONY) PROTO: Carmen Fantasy for Trumpet & Orchestra (T-A) WILLIAMS: Schindler's List: Schindler's Workforce (MCA) MEYER: Second Time Around (SONY) MARTINU: Symphony No. 1 (BIS) SALZEDO: Sonata for Harp and Piano (T-A)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
BLISS: Christopher Columbus Suite (film score) (MAC) MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F (T-A) BRAHMS: String Quartet No. 1 in c minor (AZI) J.C.F. BACH: Sinfonia No. 10 in E-Flat (KOCH) GLASS: The Voyage: Mechanical Ballet (NON)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F (DG) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 26 in f-sharp minor (PHI) HOLST: First Suite for Wind Ensemble in E-Flat (KL)

5:10 More Classic Choices
WAGNER: Christopher Columbus Overture (EMI) SCHEIBE: Flute Concerto in D (CHAN) HUMMEL: Octet-Partita in E-Flat (MD+G) TAKEMITSU: Toward the Sea II (T-A)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
“Bach to Beethoven” A century separates Bach’s B Minor Mass and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 7 – crowning achievements of two very distinct voices. Bill begins the week observing Bach’s Mass in B Minor, Italian Concerto, and Brandenburg Concertos, then connects them to Beethoven by exploring the harmonies, rhythms, orchestration, and musical forms of Italy, France, Germany, and England. Bill reaches the end of the week with the Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4, and excerpts from Haydn and Mozart that provide context for Beethoven’s Symphony No. 7.

8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!
L'Arpeggiata; Christina Pluhar, Artistic Director; Céline Scheen, Soprano; Giuseppina Bridelli, Mezzo-Soprano. ROSSI Sinfonia from Il Palazzo incantato; "Vaghi Rivi" from Il Palazzo incantato; "Begl'occhi, che dite"; "Dove mi spingi, amor" from Il Palazzo incantato; "Gelosia ch'a poco a poco" CAZZATI: Ciaccona from Trattenimento per camera d’arie, correnti, e balletti ROSSI: "Mio ben" from Orfeo; "Al imperio d’amore" from Orfeo; "Questo picciolo rio" L. ALLEGRI: Canario from Il primo libro delle musiche ROSSI: "Dormite, begl’occhi" from Orfeo; "Sol per breve tormento" from Il Palazzo incantato; "Se dolente e flebil cetra"; "La bella più bella"; Ballo from Il Palazzo incantato SANCES: Sonata from L'Orontea ROSSI: "Al soave spirar d'aure serene" ROSSI: "Lasciate Averno" from Orfeo

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child

TUESDAY 9


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
RAUTAVAARA: Piano Concerto No. 3, "Gift of Dreams" (OND) BEETHOVEN: Sextet for Winds in E-Flat (SUP) FOSTER: Beautiful Dreamer (LON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
GABRIELLI: Ricercar VII in d minor (OX) ARBAN: Cavatina and Variations (CNT) DETT: In The Bottoms (NEW) ELGAR: Polonia (EMI) ARNOLD: Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo (BYU) TORKE: Chalk (ARGO) HIGDON: Concerto for Orchestra (T-A)

12:10 More Classic Choices
F. LOEWE: Medley for Piano Four Hands (KAL) COPLAND: Concerto for piano and orchestra (PAN) TELEMANN: Overture of Ancient and Modern Nations in G (TLD) ALBÉNIZ: Cantos de España: No. 4 Cordoba (SONY) MOLINO: Nocturne No. 2 for Guitar and Piano (DOR) TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in g minor, "Winter Dreams" (PHI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
SAINT-SAËNS: Ballet Divertissement from “Henry VIII” (NAX) DUSSEK: Piano Sonata in D (DHM) STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody No. 1 in d minor (CHAN) BACH: Concerto for Three Harpsichords and Strings in d minor (DG) MILHAUD: Sonata No. 2 for Viola and Piano (CNT)

4:08 More Classic Choices
DOHNÁNYI: Capriccio in b minor (ASV) DVORÁK: String Quartet No. 13 in F (CED)

5:10 More Classic Choices
SAINT-SAËNS: String Quartet in e minor (BNL) GRANADOS: Coloquia en le reja from “Goyescas” (EMI) BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: Symphony No. 62 in D (NIM) DOHNÁNYI: Rhapsody in f-sharp minor (ASV) SIBELIUS: Finlandia (EMI)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTOR: Cristian Măcelaru BERNSTEIN: Overture to “Candide” Anna CLYNE: Masquerade; Jake HEGGIE: Suite from “Moby-Dick” BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

WEDNESDAY 10


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
GORECKI: Lechenmusik (NON) VERDI: Ave Maria from “Otello” (EMI) LANNER: Cerrito Polka (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
DVORÁK: Othello Overture (VIRC) SIBELIUS: Lemminkainen in Tuonela (LON) HORNER: Elena and Esperanza from “The Mask of Zorro” (SONY) HARTKE: The Ascent of the Equestrian in a Balloon (BBC) ADDINSELL: Warsaw Concerto (AKT) STRAVINSKY: The Firebird (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: Symphony No. 3 in G (MHS) BASSI: Clarinet Divertimento on Themes from Donizetti’s “La Favorita” (CNT) ROSSINI: Memento Homo (Souvenir of Man) (MD+G) IRELAND: Legend for Piano and Orchestra (SOMM) MORRICONE: Gabriel’s Oboe from “The Mission” (EMI) REICHA: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet in B-Flat (SUP) PIAZZOLLA: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires (NSS)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
CRESTON: Symphony No. 5 (NAX) COATES: The Three Elizabeths (ASV) FROLOV: Concert Fantasy on Themes from Gershwin’s “Porgy and Bess” (RUS) BRAHMS: Souvenir de la Russie (NAX) GRIEG: String Quartet No. 2 in F (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices
VERDI: String Quartet in e minor (DG) CHOPIN: Preludes 17-24 (COU) MOZART: Keyboard Concerto in G after J.C. Bach (GAL)

5:08 More Classic Choices
R. STRAUSS: Symphonic Fantasy on “Die Frau ohne Schatten” (NAX) DELIUS: Cello Sonata in One Movement (PHI) MOZART: Early Symphony No. 46 in C (OL)

6:08 More Classic Choices
HAYDN: String Quartet in B (DG) DUKE: Autumn in New York (E1) GLAZUNOV: Concerto Ballata for Cello and Orchestra (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Minnesota Orchestra; Gauteng Choristers; Minnesota Chorale; Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Goitsemang Lehobye, soprano; Minette Du Toit-Pearce, mezzo-soprano; Siyabonga Maqungo, tenor; Njabulo Madlala, bass-baritone. SIBELIUS: En Saga NDODANA-BREEN: Harmonia Ubuntu BERNSTEIN: Overture to “Candide" BEETHOVEN: Final movement, Symphony No. 9, “Choral” TRADITIONAL: Akhala Amaqhude Amabili MATYILA: Bawo Thixo Somandla MOERANE: Ruri MAVI: Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

THURSDAY 11


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e minor (SONY) L. MOZART: The Peasant Wedding (CNT)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
CHAPLIN: Smile from “Modern Times” (KOCH) SEREBRIER: Manitowabing (CNT) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Tales from the Vienna Woods (DG) IRELAND: Epic March (CHAN) BRUCH: Romance for Viola and Orchestra in F (RCA) O’CONNOR: Trio No. 1, “Poets and Prophets” (EMI) STILL: Africa (KOCH)

12:10 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 25 in G (DG) PORPORA: Concerto for Cello and Strings in G (ETA) MOZART (completed by Robert Levin): Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B-Flat (CNT) GLASS: Fourth Knee Play from “Einstein on the Beach” (AZI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E (SONY) DETT: Enchantment (ALT) AUBER: Overture to “Fra Diavolo” (T-A) MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll (DSC) RIES: Piano Sonata in f-sharp minor, “L’Infortunée” (NAX) DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in A-Flat (SUP)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BRUCKNER: String Quartet in c minor (SONY) NIELSEN: Clarinet Concerto (MHS)

5:08 More Classic Choices
TELEMANN: Trio Sonata for Oboe, Viola and Basso Continuo in c minor (B-SKY) LISZT: Poesies, Book 2 (HY) BRAHMS: Tragic Overture (SONY)

6:08 More Classic Choices
MOZART: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (PHI) CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Guitar Concerto No. 2 in C (SUP) ALBINONI: Concerto in C (ETA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
CONDUCTOR: Jaap van Zweden SOLOIST: Hilary Hahn, violin WAGENAAR: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

FRIDAY 12


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Charterhouse Suite (NAX) FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (DG) ZWILICH: Celebration (NEW)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
JOPLIN: Augustan Club Waltz (PRE) BORNE: Fantaisie Brillante on Themes from “Carmen” (CAM) HANDEL: Water Music: Suite for Brass (RCA) JOEL: Aria (Grand Canal) (SONY) DENSON: Three Folksongs for Four Brass (EMI) SCHICKELE: String Quartet No. 1, “American Dreams” (CNT) HAYDN: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D (EMI)

12:10 More Classic Choices
LISZT: Fantasy on Beethoven’s “Ruins of Athens” (HY) HARTY: A Comedy Overture (CHAN) COPLAND: Symphony No. 2, “Short Symphony” (DG) WILLIAMS: Remembrances from “Schindler’s List” (MCA) FOOTE: Piano Trio No. 1 in c minor (NAX) FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 1, “A Sea Symphony” (T-A) BEETHOVEN: Leonore Prohaska: Incidental Music (DG) RACHMANINOFF: Variations on a Theme of Corelli (EMI) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto No. 6 in A (OL)

4:08 More Classic Choices
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1 in F-Sharp (RN) GIULIANI: Sonata Eroica in A (GSP) GINASTERA: Estancia: Excerpts (VAR)

5:10 More Classic Choices
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sonata for Violin and Piano in a minor (CRL) HANDEL: Suite de Pièce in F (ECM) GLAZUNOV: Two Pieces for Cello and Orchestra (NAX)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D (SONY) PUCCINI: Nessun dorma from “Turandot” (LON) DOHNÁNYI: Serenade for Strings in C (DUN)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
Edo de Waart conducts. MOZART: Symphony No. 38 in d minor, “Prague” (Daniel Gingrich, horn) MOZART: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat (Daniel Gingrich, horn) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2 in D (Daniel Gingrich, horn) R. STRAUSS: Metamorphosen (Daniel Gingrich, horn)

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

SATURDAY 13


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
KOZELUH: Clarinet Concerto in E-Flat (ASV) R. CLARKE: Dumka for Violin, Viola and Piano (CNT) TARTINI: Flute Concerto in D (ETA) GRECHANINOV: Slumber Song (SONY)

8:08 More Classic Choices
RÖSLER-ROSETTI: Concerto for Two Horns and Orchestra in E-Flat (CPO) SCHUBERT: Wind Octet in F (MAC) VIVALDI: Concerto for Violin, Violin “echo” and Strings in A (RR)

9:00 More Classic Choices
DIAMOND: Symphony No. 2 (NAX) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Du und Du from “Die Fledermaus” (CNT) BERNSTEIN: Overture to “Candide” (SONY)

10:08 More Classic Choices
SMETANA: String Quartet No. 1 in e minor, “From My Life” (LON) ARNE: Organ Concerto No. 2 in G (MHS) PEZEL: Suite a 5 in C (MHS) A.M.C. ZIMMERMAN: Anchors Aweigh (T-A)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 San Francisco Opera with Dianne Nicolini
GIORDANO: Andrea Chénier with Yonghoon Lee, Anna Pirozzi, George Gagnidze, J’Nai Bridges, Joel Sorensen, and Jill Grove. Nicola Luisotti conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“Pass That Football!” It’s that time of year when the snap of the football is heard in the land—so here comes an hour of musicals that are mostly set on college campuses during the season, including “Good News,” “All American,” and “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas.”

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen
8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
“War Requiem” "All a poet can do today is warn," wrote Wilfred Owen, an English poet who died in battle just days before the end of World War I in 1918. In 1962, after a second disastrous world war, English composer Benjamin Britten took those words of warning and built them into his War Requiem. This performance with children's choirs and orchestras from five countries is subtitled "May War Rest in Peace!”

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
“Music by Josef Suk – Program 1” Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra (Pamela Frank, violin; Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra) Meditation on Saint Wenceslas (Rafael Kubelik, conductor; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra) Minuet, Op. 21 (Ignaz Friedman, piano) Praga (Sir Libor Pesek, conductor; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra) A Summer’s Tale (Jiri Belohlavek, conductor; BBC Symphony Orchestra)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

SUNDAY 14


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HAYDN: Piano Concerto No. 11 in D (LEG) KROMMER: Wind Octet in E-Flat (NAX) WASSENAER: Concerto in G (KL)

8:08 More Classic Choices
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat (PHI) HERTEL: Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe and Strings in E-Flat (SONY) SCHUBERT: Introduction and Variations for Flute and Piano in e minor (MH) BERNSTEIN: One Hand, One Heart from “West Side Story” (NON)

9:00 More Classic Choices
DVORÁK: Violin concerto in a minor (LON) DUPHLY: Pieces de Clavecin, Book 3: La Forqueray (ARI) KUHNAU: The Battle Between David and Goliath (KL)

10:08 More Classic Choices
ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in d minor (PHI) BIZET: L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1 (T-A) FRIML: Donkey Serenade from “The Firefly” (RCA)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones
“Breath and Sound” Performances from women wind players.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“Constellations” Jane Antonia CORNISH: Constellations I; Constellations II; David SAMPSON: Strata for brass quintet, 1999; Max RICHTER: Iconography, Vladimir’s Blues, Arboretum, Old Song & Organum

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music with Nicholas Gordon
The Amernet String Quartet plus Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet in a program of music by Beethoven, Lev Zhurbin, Brahms, and Barber.

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis
Three from Arcana: The wonderful label dedicated to rarely-heard music gives us music by Giacomo Gorzanus, passionate works of Luca Marenzio, and early 16th century works for two vihuelas.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
What’s New?. . . a sampler of some recently installed, or reinstalled, instruments here and there.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
Bill remembers Don Reno, who died on October 16, 1984; and the birth date of Stoney Cooper (October 16, 1918: 100 years ago!) Also, performances by Kevin Prater and Tom Mindte & Mason Via.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV
1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

MONDAY 15


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
ELGAR: Cello Concerto in e minor (SONY) FRANCAIX: Quartet for English Horn and Strings (ARU) JOSEF STRAUSS: Faust Quadrille (MAC)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART MONDAY: Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E-Flat (T-A); Six German Dances (BBC); Sonata for Piano Four Hands in F (LON); Church Sonata in F (HM) C.P.E. BACH: Cello Concerto in a minor (HM) CHOPIN: Les Sylphides (LON)

12:10 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture (STR) NELSON: Savannah River Holiday (RCA) ANONYMOUS: 8 Shakespeare Songs (SUP) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Emperor Waltz (T-A) YOUNG: Bright Leaf: Southern Vengeance/The Fire/Finale (MAC) POULENC: Aubade (CDM) BRAHMS: String Quintet No. 2 in G (DEL) SHORE: Lothlorien from “The Fellowship of the Ring” (REP)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No, 1 in c minor (SONY) CRUSELL: Clarinet Quartet No. 2 in c minor (CNT) PORTER: Kiss Me, Kate; Overture (EMI) DEBUSSY: La Mer (DG) RIES: Octet in f minor (CPO) TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D (SONY)

4:08 More Classic Choices
SAINT-SAËNS: La Muse et le Poète (CALA) HEINICHEN: Concerto in G for 2 Flutes, Violins, Bassoons and Strings (DG)

5:10 More Classic Choices
BRITTEN: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (RCA) MATHIEU: Quintet for Piano and String Quartet (AKT) J.M. HAYDN: Symphony No. 16 in A (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
This week’s topic is to be announced.

8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!
Takács Quartet (Edward Dusinberre, Violin; Károly Schranz, Violin; Geraldine Walther, Viola; András Fejér, Cello); Erika Eckert, Viola; David Requiro, Cello. HAYDN String Quartet in D SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No. 11 BRAHMS: String Sextet in G

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

TUESDAY 16


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
KODALY: Háry Janos Suite (SONY) BEACH: Suite for Two Pianos on Irish Melodies (KOCH) ANDERSON: Syncopated Clock (MER)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
J.C. BACH: Harpsichord Concerto in A (CPO) SOR: Six Valses (NAX) JOSEF STRAUSS: Village Swallows from Austria (DG) ALBERT: Fantasia (JEF) GRIEG: Norwegian Dance from “Lyric Pieces” (CNT) EWAZEN: Trio for Trumpet, Violin and Piano in E-Flat (CALA) SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, “Rhenish” (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
RESPIGHI: Dance of the Gnomes (CALA) HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat (DG) PADOWETZ: Concert Variations on “The Carnival of Venice” (GSP) ANDREAE: Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello (N-PAC) MOZART: Piano Sonata No. 16 in B-Flat (SHO) KNEHANS: Unfinished Earth (ABZ)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
WEBER: Ocean, Thou Mighty Monster from “Oberon” (RCA) YSAYE: Solo Violin Sonata No. 4 in e minor (PHI) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8 in F (INT) COPLAND: Billy the Kid: Ballet Suite (ARGO); Petit Portrait (CNT) BANTOCK: Celtic Symphony (HY)

4:08 More Classic Choices
DOPPLER: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy (KOCH) ARENSKY: Suite No. 4 for Two Pianos (CBC) TELEMANN: Recorder Concerto in C (OL)

5:10 More Classic Choices
WIENIAWSKI: Variations on an Original Theme in A (LON) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 24 in F-Sharp, “Für Therese” (JON) ZELENKA: Simphonie a 8 Concertanti in a minor (DHM)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in c minor (LON) DONIZETTI: Sinfonia from “Zoraida di Granata” (CPO) BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus Overture (EMI)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart SOLOISTS: Katherine Young Steele, oboe; Catherine Chen, bassoon; Ilana Setapen, violin; Susan Babini, cello IVES: The Unanswered Question HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat MOZART: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

WEDNESDAY 17


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
HOWELLS: In Gloucestershire (HY) HOLOBER: Views from a Train (SOS)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
DVORÁK: Song to the Moon from “Rusalka” (SIL) PIAZZOLLA: Tangazo (BBC) LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No. 1, “Dance in the Village Inn” (LON) HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat (EMI) HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat (EMI) VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in b minor (OL) TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 in b minor, “Pathétique” (RN)

12:10 More Classic Choices
SCHUMANN: Novelette No. 8 in f-sharp minor (LON) SALIERI: La Veneziana (CHAN) IRELAND: Comedy Overture (CRD) SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances (KOCH) SCHULHOFF: Sextet (HY) RAMEAU: Concert No. 2 (VIRC) FALLA: Three Dances from “The Three-Cornered Hat” (RCA)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
CHOPIN: Etudes, Op. 25 (DG) GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a minor (EMI) BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor (EMI) GRAINGER: Jutish Melody from “Danish Folk Music Suite” (CALA)

4:08 More Classic Choices
COPLAND: Letter from Home (BUF) HOWELLS: Sonata No. 1 in E for Violin and Piano (CNT) MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g minor (LON)

5:10 More Classic Choices
STRADELLA: Sonata for Trumpet and 2 String Orchestras (MCA) CHOPIN: Etude No. 19 in c-sharp minor (FOW) HUMMEL: Piano Concerto No. 2 in a minor (MAC)

6:08 More Classic Choices
SCHUMAN: Symphony No. 3 (SONY) LISZT: Les Jeux d’eau a la Villa D’Este (TL) LANNER: Die Kosenden (SONY)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Mitsuko Uchida, piano. SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto; Symphony No. 2

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

THURSDAY 18


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
BARBER: Piano Concerto (RCA) PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 1 in D, “Classical” (DG) SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry Overture (PHI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
WILLIAMS: Jane Eyre (PHI) HAYDN: London Trio No. 3 in G (CTN) TELEMANN: Quartet No. 5 in a minor (LYR) CHOPIN: Fantaisie in f minor (LP) BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C (DG) SVETLANOV: Pictures of Spain (RUS)

12:10 More Classic Choices
SCHUBERT: String Trio in B-Flat (PHI) SOR: Fantasie (DG) HOKOYAMA: Spiritual Planet (KL) HAYDN: Symphony No. 2 in C (MHS) JARRE: Main Title from “El Condor” (SIL)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 in C (TLD) SULLIVAN: Incidental Music to “Henry VIII” (MAC) MOROSS: Symphony No. 1 (KOCH) RIES: The Dream (NAX) ROSSINI: Divertimento (EAS)

4:08 More Classic Choices
BRAHMS: String Quartet No. 2 in a minor (AZI) DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l’eau (CNT) ROSSINI: Overture to “La Cambiale di Matrimonio” (DG)

5:08 More Classic Choices
COPLAND: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat (PHI) MADETOJA: Comedy Overture (FIN)

6:08 More Classic Choices
GOUNOD: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat (PHI) ARENSKY: Two Pieces for Cello and Piano (JRI) DIAMOND: Psalm (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
BERG: Lyric Suite (from SMK 45838) (Pierre Boulez, conductor); Violin Concerto, “To the Memory of an Angel”; Wozzeck, Act III (Mack Harrell, baritone; Eileen Farrell, soprano; Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor) JANÁCEK: Glagolitic Mass (Helga Pilarczyk, soprano; Janis Martin, contralto; Nicolai Gedda, tenor; George Gaynes, bass; Leonard Raven, organ; Westminster Choir)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

FRIDAY 19


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
CHADWICK: Symphony No. 3 in F (CHAN) PÄRT: Für Alina (ECM) KORNGOLD: March of the Merry Men from “Robin Hood Suite” (CHE)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
JOEL: Soliloquy (On a Separation) (SONY) COATES: Halcyon Days (ASV) NYMAN: String Quartet No. 3 (ARGO) ELGAR: Harmony Music No. 4 (CHAN) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Fairy Tales: Skazka (ASV) FRANCK: Piano Quintet in f minor (PHI)

12:10 More Classic Choices
LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante (PHI) BOYCE: Symphony No. 7 in B-Flat (DG) GRIEBLING-HAIGH: Danses Ravissants (PNO) HORNER: Titanic Fantasy (CALA) ZWILICH: Double Quartet for Strings (NEW) SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (EMI) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: A Series of 8 Folk Dances (PRL)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
STILL: Dismal Swamp (CNT) COUPERIN: Preludes 1-8 (PHI) SIBELIUS: Scaramouche (LON) WAGNER: Overture and Bacchanale from “Tannhäuser” (LON) HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 35 (PHI) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (EMI)

4:08 More Classic Choices
DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune (PHI) CHOPIN: Nocturne No. 1 in b-flat minor (IVO) MUSSORGSKY/RAVEL: Pictures at an Exhibition (DG)

5:10 More Classic Choices
CHEDEVILLE (often att. to Vivaldi): Flute Sonata in g minor (AZI) BEETHOVEN: Duet No. 2 for Clarinet and Bassoon (CPO) BRUCH: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices
HANSON: Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitzky (DEL) LISZT: Legend II: St. Francis Walking on the Waves (CMB) GOULD: Dance Variations for Two Pianos and Orchestra (KOCH)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
Giovanni Antonini conducts. BOCCHERINI: Symphony No. 6 in d minor, “La casa del diavolo” VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C (Avi Avital, mandolin) BACH: Mandolin Concerto in d minor, (Avi Avital, mandolin) Traditional Bulgarian/ arr. AVITAL: Bucimis (Avi Avital, mandolin) VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C (Giovanni Antonini, flautino) HAYDN: Symphony No. 103 in E-flat, “Drumroll” BACH: Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor, arr. Crees (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass; Mark Ridenour, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

SATURDAY 20


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
GIULIANI: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A (SONY) HANSON: Pastorale for Oboe, Harp and Strings (DEL) HEINICHEN: Concerto for Oboe, 2 Flutes, 2 Horns and Chamber Orchestra in F (DG)

8:08 More Classic Choices
WESLEY: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat (UNI) CUI: Suite for Flute, Violin and Piano

9:00 More Classic Choices
BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D (LON) BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet No. 2 in C (NAX) MORTON: Finger Buster (CBR)

10:08 More Classic Choices
MOZART: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E-Flat (PHI) HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (DG) IVES: General William Booth Enters into Heaven (RCA)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 San Francisco Opera with Dianne Nicolini
ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville with Lucas Meachem, Daniela Mack, René Barbera, Alessandro Corbelli, and Andrea Silvestrelli. Giuseppe Finzi conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“1948 on Screen” What a bountiful year for the movie musical! The pickings include Fred Astaire and Judy Garland in “Easter Parade,” Gene Kelly and Judy Garland in “The Pirate,” Doris Day making heads turn in her movie debut, and Bing Crosby on “The Road to Rio.”

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen
8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
“Berlin Philharmonic’s Europe Concert” We're going to Bayreuth for the reopening of the sumptuous Margravial Opera – and a yearly ritual by Germany's most famous orchestra. The show also offers a parting glance at the Simon Rattle era of the Berlin Philharmonic.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
“Music by Josef Suk – Program 2” Symphony in c minor for large orchestra, Op. 27, “Asrael” (Vaclav Talich, conductor; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra) The Ripening, Symphonic Poem, Op. 34 (Vaclav Talich, conductor; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra) Four pieces for violin and piano, Op. 17, “Burleska” (Nathan Milstein, violin; Artur Balsam, piano) Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op. 17, no. 2, “Appassionata” (Ginette Neveu, violin; Bruno Seidler-Winkler, piano)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

SUNDAY 21


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D (ASV) STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in C (KOCH) BACH: Trio Sonata in C (B-SKY)

8:08 More Classic Choices
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 7 for 3 Pianos in F, “Lodron” (LON) SCHUBERT: String Quartet No. 9 in g minor (RCA) RODGERS: Entr’acte from “The Sound of Music” (PHI)

9:00 More Classic Choices
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat (SONY) BEETHOVEN: 12 Variations on “See, the Conquering Hero Comes” from Handel’s “Judas Maccabeus” (DG) HEINICHEN: Concerto for 2 Horns, Violin, Oboe and Flute in F (DG)

10:08 More Classic Choices
NIELSEN: Flute Concerto (MHS) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture to “The Tsar’s Bride” (DG) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 12 in e minor (DOR) M. RICHTER: Quantum Quirks of a Quick Quaint Quark (MMC)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones
“Stage and Screen” Women composing for film and theater.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“World Music” Gisle KVERNDOKK: Symphonic Dances, 2018; Robert BEASER: Mountain Songs: Barbara Allen; Astor PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango: Concert d’Aujourd’hui, 1986

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music with Nicholas Gordon
The Leontovitch String Quartet with Bert Lucarelli in a concert of works by Haydn, Brahms, Finzi, and Donizetti.

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis
Bailar Cantando: Jordi Savall is back, this time with another revelation: 18th century mestizo culture and music in Peru.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
East Texas Treasures . . . highlights from the previous year’s East Texas Pipe Organ Festival as this year’s festival prepares to launch.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
The cat is out of the bag; Bill celebrated (or mourned) his 80th birthday yesterday, and this means his annual natal “Selfish Show.” He'll include Bill Harrell and the Stanley Brothers. Also: Bill remembers Mother Maybelle Carter (died October 22, 1978) and the North Country's Eric Gibson (born October 23, 1970).

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV
1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

MONDAY 22


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
LISZT: Totentanz (Dance of Death) (LON) R. STRAUSS: Trio No. 2 for Piano, Cello and Violin in D (CNT) ADAMS: The Chairman Dances (ARGO)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART MONDAY: Symphony No. 27 in G (T-A); Divertimento in B-Flat (EMI); Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat (CPO); March No. 1 in C (PHI) HAYDN: Symphony No. 104 in D, “London” (MHS) RUEHR: String Quartet No. 3 (CYP)

12:10 More Classic Choices
DVORÁK: Symphonic Variations (ASV) YOUNG: Theme from “Around the World in 80 Days” (T-A) RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome (SONY) KORNGOLD: Suite from “The Sea Hawk” (T-A) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite for 3 Oboes, Bassoon, 2 Violins and Strings in g minor (MCA) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 4 in a minor (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat (PHI) BEETHOVEN: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings (PHI) HASSE: Oboe Concerto in G (EMI) Dietrich: Violin Concerto in d minor (KOCH) BOCCHERINI: Quintet No. 1 for Guitar and Strings in d minor (MHS) TRADITIONAL: Joshua Fit de Battle of Jericho (SPM)

4:08 More Classic Choices
ARNE: Organ Concerto No. 3 in A (MHS) LEO: Concerto in D (DG) KAMEN: An American Symphony from “Mr. Holland’s Opus” (LON)

5:10 More Classic Choices
LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c-sharp minor (SONY) HUMMEL: Concertino for Oboe and Winds in F (MD+G) GAUBERT: Three Watercolors for Flute, Cello and Piano (CALA) A. SCARLATTI: Concerto Grosso No. 1 in f minor (VIRC)

6:08 More Classic Choices
BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
“Magnificent Magyars” Surveying the history of music in Hungary. Hungary was settled by the Magyars in the late 9th century and in 1000 became a state. After adopting Latin Christianity in the 11th century, the country’s rich musical heritage of church music started: Gregorian plainchants, and later in the Middle Ages with fully realized polyphonic singing. Bill picks it up from there with the blending of religious music and ethnic folksongs from the countryside, reflected in the music of Liszt, Kodály, and Bartók. And let’s not forget the influences of Hungarian gypsy music and Transylvanian dances.

8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia; Sir Antonio Pappano, Music Director and Conductor; Martha Argerich, Piano. VERDI Sinfonia from "Aida" PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3 in C RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome; Pines of Rome

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

TUESDAY 23


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
DANIELPOUR: Celestial Night (SONY) MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (MHS) MENDELSSOHN: Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
OFFENBACH: Danse Bohèmienne (MAC) RODGERS: The Sound of Music: Symphonic Picture for Orchestra (SONY) RAFF: Cavatina for Violin and Orchestra in A-Flat (MPO) ARNOLD: Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano (CHAN) GRAINGER: Over the Hills and Far Away (CHAN) SALZEDO: Scintillation (AKT) BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 15 in a minor (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
NAVOK: Mysterious Pond (CNT) SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice on Airs from Ballet from Gluck’s “Alceste” (ETA) ALBINONI: Concerto No. 5 in C (VIRC) BOLCOM: Capriccio for Cello and Piano (CALA) DVORÁK: String Quartet No. 9 in d minor (DG) HAYDN: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G (LEG) ELGAR: Triumphal March from “Caractacus” (EMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in f-sharp minor (DG) BOCCHERINI: Trio Sonata No. 5 in B-Flat (HUN) LUMBYE: Dream Pictures (CHAN) SCHUBERT: Rondo for Violin and Piano in b minor (DG) LISZT: Les Patineurs from “Illustrations du Prophète de Meyerbeer” (HY) SAUGUET: Les Forains (The Strolling Players (CDM)

4:08 More Classic Choices
PISTON: Three New England Sketches (NAX) ARENSKY: Variations for String Orchestra on a Theme by Tchaikovsky (RUS) GLAZUNOV: Elegy for Strings (CLG) DELIUS: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring (CHAN)

5:08 More Classic Choices
MARTINU: Sonata No. 1 for Flute and Piano (DEN) THALBERG: Fantasia on Themes from Bellini’s “La Straniera” (MAC) MACDOWELL: Lamia (LC)

6:08 More Classic Choices
ABSIL: Flemish Rhapsody (DSC) ROREM: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano (ETC) HAYDN: Symphony No. 59 in A, “Fire” (NIM)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTORS: Karina Canellakis/Michael Francis SOLOIST: Joyce Yang, piano TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in e minor Nico MUHLY: Mixed Messages BERNSTEIN: The Age of Anxiety, Symphony No. 2

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

WEDNESDAY 24


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No. 2 in c minor (SONY) BROTONS: Tre Divertimenti (DUO) WOLF: Italian Serenade (RN)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
RODRIGO: Serenata Espanola (BRI) RAVEL: La Valse (LON) MOZART: Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B-Flat (SONY) R. STRAUSS: Dance of the Seven Veils from “Salome” (DG) ARNOLD: Oboe Quartet (HY) TORKE: Ash (ARGO) VILLA-LOBOS: Piano Concerto No. 1 (LON) BERNSTEIN: Paris Waltz from “Candide” (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices
GRANADOS: Three Spanish Dances (BBC) COPLAND: Quiet City (SONO) DVORÁK: Carnival Overture (STR) COATES: The Three Bears Phantasy (ASV) GLASS: Itaipu for Chorus and Orchestra (RCM) MOZART: Piano Sonata No. 12 in F (SHO)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT: Abraham Lincoln: A Likeness in Symphonic Form (NAX) BUSONI: Berceuse Élégiaque (CNT) BALAKIREV: Islamey (NAX) MOZART: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor (DG) BLOCH: Cello Suite No. 1 (LAU) ROGER-DUCASSE: Marche Française (MAC)

4:08 More Classic Choices
POULENC: Sinfonietta (KOCH) HILLER: Piano Concerto in f-sharp minor (MMG)

5:08 More Classic Choices
LALO: Symphonie Espagnole (SONY) BACH: Prelude in E-Flat (SONY) DEBUSSY: Dance of the Waves from “La Mer” (EMI)

6:08 More Classic Choices
LARSEN: Marimba Concerto (After Hampton) (KOCH) FIELD: Variations on a Russian Song in d minor (CHAN) CARPENTER: Symphony No. 1 (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin. SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No. 1 MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

THURSDAY 25


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
BIZET: Carmen Suite No. 2 (LON) ROTA: Sonata for Flute and Harp (CTN) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Tales from the Vienna Woods (RCA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
RODGERS: Waltz from “Carousel” (PHI) RÖSLER-ROSETTI: Bassoon Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat (CPO) STANLEY: Organ Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat (CRD) CHOPIN: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise (T-A) SHORE: Ruin and Memory (SONY) CARRENO: String Quartet in b minor (MMG) DEBUSSY: Reverie (T-A)

12:10 More Classic Choices
ALBINONI/GIAZOTTO: Adagio in g minor (T-A) SIBELIUS: Night Ride and Sunrise (CHAN) WALTON: Music for Children (CHAN) SULLIVAN: Overture to “The Mikado” (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BIZET: Complete incidental music to “L’Arlesienne” (DSC) BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in e minor (T-A) CHOPIN: Nocturne No. 19 in e minor (DG) DELIUS: A Song Before Sunrise (CHAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices
R. STRAUSS: Suite from “Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme” (DG) GRIEG: At the Cradle (TLD) Debussy: Rondes de Printemps from “Images for Orchestra” (DG)

5:08 More Classic Choices
MARTIN: Concerto for 7 Wind Instruments (DG) MOZART: Rondo for Flute and Orchestra (EMI) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Suite from “The Tale of Tsar Saltan” (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices
MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No. 9 in C (NIM) SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D (ABQ) LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 in f minor (MCA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin
RACHMANINOFF: The Isle of the Dead (Kurt Masur, conductor); Piano Concerto No. 3 (Vladimir Horowitz, piano; Eugene Ormandy, conductor); Symphony No. 2, II. Allegro molto (Artur Rodzinski, conductor) RESPIGHI: Feste Romane (Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

FRIDAY 26


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
SHOSTAKOVICH: Ballet Suite, “The Age of Gold” (LON) FRANCK: Trio No. 2, “Trio de Salon” (DYN)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
R. WRIGHT: Westward Ho (PHI) RODRIGO: Three Ancient Dance Tunes (NAX) BAX: On the Sea-Shore (CHAN) LECUONA: Danzas Afro-Cubanas (ELAN) BRAHMS: String Quartet No. 3 in B-Flat (DEL) FAURÉ: Piano Trio in d minor (CRD)

12:10 More Classic Choices
BUSONI: Clarinet Sonata in D (CPO) BOCCHERINI: Trio Sonata No. 1 in C (HUN) BORODIN: Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 (CALA) LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 1 in c-sharp minor (PHI) GESUALDO: Gagliarda for Lute (EXC) A. ROMBERG: Flute Quinet in F (NAX) O’CONNOR: Americana Symphony (OMAC)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 2 in c minor (DG) DVORÁK: Golden Spinning Wheel (BBC) CHOPIN: Mazurkas, Op. 59 (CONN) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto No. 4 in E (OL)

4:08 More Classic Choices
SCHUMAN: New England Triptych (KOCH) DUSSEK: Piano Sonata in G (DOR) HERBERT: Five Pieces for Cello and Strings (LON)

5:10 More Classic Choices
D. SCARLATTI: Sonata in a minor (CNT) WILDER: Suite for Unaccompanied Flute (CTN) BAX: Quintet for Oboe and Strings (T-A)

6:08 More Classic Choices
DIAMOND: Symphony No. 8 (NAX) J.M. HAYDN: Notturno in F (DG) HERTEL: Trumpet Concerto in D (PHI)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone
Riccardo Muti conducts. MUSSORGSKY/RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: A Night on Bald Mountain BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor (Mitsuko Uchida, piano) LISZT: A Symphony to Dante's Divine Comedy (Alison Wahl, soprano; Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child

SATURDAY 27


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
BACH: Concerto For 3 Violins, Strings, and Basso Continuo in D (OL) BEETHOVEN: String Trio in c minor (DG) JENKINS: Fantasia-Suite in a minor (CNT)

8:08 More Classic Choices
EICHNER: Harp Concerto in C (PHI) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite for 3 Oboes, Bassoon, 2 Violins and Strings in g minor (MHS) HOLST: Quintet for Piano and Winds in a minor (CHAN)

9:00 More Classic Choices
PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (MHS) DANZI: Quartet No. 1 for Bassoon and String Trio in C (ASV)

10:08 More Classic Choices
VILLA-LOBOS: Harmonica Concerto in a minor (RCA) BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A (T-A) HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (PHI) A.M.C. ZIMMERMAN: Anchors Aweigh (T-A)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez
1:00 San Francisco Opera with Dianne Nicolini
DONIZETTI: Don Pasquale with Maurizio Muraro, Heidi Stober, Lawrence Brownlee, and Lucas Meachem. Giuseppe Finzi conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman
“1953 on Screen” The second part of our three-week salute to the Golden Age of movie musicals, featuring “Kiss Me, Kate,” “Road to Bali,” “Calamity Jane,” and Marilyn Monroe in “Gentlemen Prefer Blondes”—plus a rare film appearance by Ethel Merman.

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen

8:00 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
“West German RSO” Marking its 70th anniversary, the West German Radio Symphony Orchestra invited the celebrated violinist Arabella Steinbacher, hailed for her glass clear tone and the perfection and primal energy in her playing. We'll also sample the orchestra's storied history.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel
“Music by Ernest Bloch – Program 1” Sonata for Piano (Myron Silberstein, piano) Baal Shem (Vadim Gluzman, violin; John Neschling, conductor; Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra) Concerto Grosso No. 1 (Rafael Kubelik, conductor; Chicago Symphony Orchestra) String Quartet No. 2 (Pro Arte Quartet) Supplication (Zara Nelsova, cello; Ernest Bloch, conductor) Schelomo (Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Leonard Bernstein, conductor; Orchestre National de France)

SUNDAY 28


7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
CLEMENTI: Piano Concerto in C (ASV) ROMAN: Concerto for Oboe D’Amore and Strings in D (INT) J.C. BACH: Trio for Flute, Violin & Cello in C (SONY)

8:08 More Classic Choices
Boccherini: Quintet for Guitar and Strings No. 7 in e minor (MHS) BOISMORTIER: Concerto for Five Flutes in b minor (DOR) GRIEG: Lyric Suite (DG) PURCELL: Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture (MCA)

9:00 More Classic Choices
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in B-Flat (CNT) HAYDN: Concerto in F for Flute, Oboe, Strings & 2 Horns (CPO)

10:08 More Classic Choices
STILL: Symphony No. 1, “Afro-American” (CHAN) HANSON: String Quartet in One Movement (BAY) LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria (RCM)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill
NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia
1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones
“Sticks and Stones” Women percussionists.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim
“Musical Landscapes” Max RICHTER: Horizon Variations & Shadow Journal; Marc MELLITS Smoke, 2009; Peter CHILD: Adirondack Voices, 2006; Astor PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango: Bordel 1900, 1986

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill
4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music with Nicholas Gordon
Shanghai String Quartet: Beethoven Cycle, Concert No. 3

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis
Fra Bernardo: Pierre de la Rue: The unusual Austrian label gives us a fairly-well-known composer, but with world-premiere recordings of previously-unrecorded masses.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone
500 Years of Italian Organ Music . . . an overview of organ repertoire from the cradle of classical music, Italy.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble
New CDs by the Clay Hess Band and Williamson Branch. Bill also celebrates the birthdays of Bill Bollick of the Blue Sky Boys (October 29, 1917) and Sonny Osborne (October 29, 1937).

1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

MONDAY 29


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
SUK: Serenade for Strings in E-Flat (CHAN) SCHUMANN: Concert Piece for 4 Horns & Orchestra (DG) BERLIN: Alexander's Ragtime Band (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
MOZART MONDAY: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (OL); Piano Trio in E (LYR); Andante and Five Variations in G (LON); Symphony No. 10 in G (OL) Telemann: Overture in C, "Water Music" (DG) Bridge: String Quartet No. 3 (MRI)

12:10 More Classic Choices
ALSTON: Pulsations (LEO) COATES: London Suite (PRL) DETT: Inspiration Waltzes (ALT) SHORTER: Terra Incognita (E1) WILLIAMS: The Cowboys: Overture (PHI) SHOSTAKOVICH: Golden Mountain Suite (RUS) KENESSEY: Magic Forest Dances (NS) HENKEL: River Sky (ACO)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine
SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor (EMI) SOR: Six Valses (NAX) REINECKE: Trio for Clarinet, Horn and Piano in B-Flat (KL) ARNE: Organ Concerto No. 4 in B-Flat (MHS) HASSE: Flute Concerto in G (CHAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices
DITTERSDORF: Symphony, "The Transformation of Actaeon in G into a Stag" (MHS) SCHUMANN: Five Pieces "im Volkston" for cello (SONY) PURCELL: Symphony from “The Fairy Queen” (MCA) MOZART: Don Giovanni: Catalogue Aria (DG)

5:10 More Classic Choices
SCHUMAN: Prayer in the Time of War (ALB) PETRINI: Duo for Flute & Harp in E-Flat (SONY) VIVALDI: Four Seasons: Summer (EMI) HAZELL: Three More Cats (KL)

6:08 More Classic Choices
7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request. 7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
“Demons, Spooks, and Other Things That Go Bump in the Night” Darkness descends on Exploring Music as Malcolm Arnold leads a pair of drunken bassoonists through a dark foggy peat bog, Henry Cowell conjures a banshee from the piano, and Paganini’s violin flirts with the devil. Bill lines up the composers who delighted in the supernatural – but it’s not all about Hallowe’en in America: there’s Walpurgisnacht (throughout Europe), and St. John’s Eve (international). EM conjures the ghosts, the goblins, Mephistopheles, and other phantasmagoria depicted by Brahms, Berlioz, Verdi, Busoni, Offenbach, and more.

8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta, Music Director and Conductor; Mihoko Fujimura, Mezzo-Soprano; MasterVoices (Ted Sperling, Artistic Director); Manhattan Girls Chorus (Michelle Oesterle, Artistic Director). MAHLER: Symphony No. 3

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child

TUESDAY 30


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
HINDEMITH: Mathis der Maler Symphony (DG) MOERAN: String Quartet in E-Flat (NAX) SONDHEIM: Finishing the Hat (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
KRUMPHOLTZ: Sonata No. 1 for Flute and Harp in F (PAN) ARNE: Trio Sonata No. 2 in G (MHS) FAURÉ: Dolly (CNT) ROSE: 25,000 Years of Peace (NAV) CZERNY: Grande Sonate Brillante in c minor (SONY) TELEMANN: Suite for Flute and Strings in a minor (HY)

12:10 More Classic Choices
J. STRAUSS, JR.: Aurora Ball Tanze (MAC) O’CONNOR: Strings and Threads Suite (SONY) SIBELIUS: Impromptu for String Orchestra (FIN) MONTANO: Canzona and Scherzo for Bassoon and 13 Instruments (CAP) HORNER: Main Theme from “Willow” (T-A) ELFMAN: Rabbit & Rogue (SONY) JOACHIM: Andantino in a minor (NAX)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BEACH: Symphony in a minor, “Gaelic” (LC) ROSSINI: Overture to “Ricciardo e Zoraide” (PHI) BIBER: Rosary Sonata No. 5: The Finding in the Temple (DG) TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio, “To the Memory of a Great Artist” (CHAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices
TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings (PHI) BACH: Prelude and Fugue No. 9 from “The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II” (CNT)

5:10 More Classic Choices
BRAHMS: String Quartet No. 3 in B-Flat (HY) LISZT: Transcendental Etude No. 4, “Mazeppa” (HUN) DELIUS: Intermezzo from “Fennimore and Gerda” (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices
WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (NIM) VIVALDI: Concerto for Two Cellos, Strings and Basso Continuo in g minor (DG) TELEMANN: Suite for Recorder, Strings and Basso Continuo (TLD)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 Milwaukee Symphony with Lori Skelton
CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart SOLOISTS: Margaret Butler, English horn; Matthew Ernst, trumpet; Philippe Quint, violin COPLAND: Quiet City BERNSTEIN: Serenade John ADAMS: Harmonielehre

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff

WEDNESDAY 31


6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen
9:00 More Classic Choices
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!! GLASS: Music from film score for “Dracula” (NON) REICHA: Wind Quintet in d minor (CPO) BOLCOM: Ghost Rag: Graceful Ghost (DG)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones
PEASLEY: Arrows of Time (CALA) RAMEAU: La Follette (Hobgoblin) (NON) SIBELIUS: Suite from “The Tempest” (LON) DVORÁK: The Noon Witch (PHI) BUSONI: Song from the Ghosts’ Dance (CPO)

12:10 More Classic Choices
GOLDSMITH: The Sand Volcano from “The Mummy” (T-A) ROTA: Five Easy Pieces (RCA) SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantelle for Flute, Clarinet and Orchestra (NAX) RACHMANINOFF: Russian Rhapsody in e minor (CNT) CORIGLIANO: Phantasmagoria (Suite from the opera “Ghosts of Versailles” (SONY) BANTOCK: Pagan Symphony (INT) DVORÁK: The Water Goblin (DG)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb
BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No. 5 in D, “Ghost” (EMI) HOVHANESS: Symphony No. 2, “Mysterious Mountain” (T-A) VERESS: Four Transylvanian Dances for String Orchestra (MH) SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 4 in c minor (EMI); Danse Macabre (MHS)

4:08 More Classic Choices
HARTMANN: Concerto Funèbre for Violin and Strings (RN) YOUNG: End of Ghost Finale from “The Uninvited” (MAC) HAYDN: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G (LEG)

5:10 More Classic Choices
WILLIAMS: Night Journeys from “Dracula” (PHI) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7 in C (CHAN) MCNEFF: Ghosts (KL)

6:08 More Classic Choices
RACHMANINOFF: The Isle of the Dead (CHAN) MACCUNN: The Ship o’ the Fiend (HY) LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No. 1, “Dance in the Village Inn” (RR)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor; Karen Gomyo, violin. JALBERT: World Premiere PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 1 BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 4

10:06 Performance Today with Fred Child
12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaf


Warning: include(../templates/bottom.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 177

Warning: include(../templates/bottom.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 177

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../templates/bottom.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/wcny002/public_html/classicfm/schedule.php on line 177