<< August 2018 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

« Back

WEDNESDAY August 1

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

MOROSS: The Last Judgement (KOCH) RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit (PHI) SOUSA: The Liberty Bell (WLK)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

J.C. BACH: Trio for Flute, Violin and Cello in C (SONY) ROREM: Recalling (CNT) SOR: Grand Solo for Guitar (INF) TCHAIKOVSKY: Highlights from “Swan Lake” (MHS) LAWES: The Excellency of Wine (VIRC) BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Suite from “On the Waterfront” (BBC) COPLAND: Dance Panels (EMI) LEHÁR: Waltz from “Eva” (EMI)

12:10 More Classic Choices

IBERT: Concertino da Camera for Saxophone and Orchestra (NAX) GAUBERT: Sonatine (CHAN) EGOZCUE: Agua y Vino (NPF) MOZART: Piano Sonata No. 8 in a minor (REN) MORRICONE: Gabriel’s Oboe from “The Mission” (SONY) HIGDON: City Scape (T-A) DVORÁK: The Water Goblin (MUL)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MOROSS: Symphony No. 1 (KOCH) TAVRL: Sonatine for Piano (EMI) MASSENET: Scenes Napolitaines (NAX) FRANCK: Piano Quintet in f minor (PHI) PEPUSCH: Chamber Symphony in d minor (MHS) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A (BBC)

4:08 More Classic Choices

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G (PHI) DEBUSSY: La Cathédrale Engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral) (T-A) BRAHMS: Scherzo (Sonatensatz) F.A.E. (EMI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MOROSS: The War Lord (SIL) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 27 in C (DOR) DANZI: Horn Concerto in E (MHS)

6:08 More Classic Choices

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Suite from “Mlada” (CHAN) REGONDI: Three Etudes (MRK) LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes (RCA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“España” Bill takes on the confluence of cultures, languages, and terrains in the country of Spain. We start with the religious music of early Spain during a time in which Islam, Judaism, and Christianity existed side by side, to 1492 when the Jews and Moors of Spain were banished from the country. We continue through the next 400 years, and the week concludes with music from present-day Spain.

8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

From the 2018 BBC Proms: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus; Alain Altinoglu, conductor; Francesco Piemontesi, piano. FAURÉ: Pavane (choral version) MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 27 RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

THURSDAY August 2

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra (LON) BOLCOM: Graceful Ghost (DG) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Ein Herz, ein Sinn (MAC)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2 in g minor (SUP) PIAZZOLLA: Le Grand Tango (OXI) HAYDN: Symphony No. 3 in G (NIM) BERNSTEIN: Medley from “West Side Story” (CNT) SCHUBERT: String Quartet No. 13 in a minor, “Rosamunde” (DG) BRIDGE: The Sea (CHAN)

12:10 More Classic Choices

CHURCHILL/RONELL: Medley from “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” (DG) MCKAY: Suite for Flute and Harp (CTN) R. STRAUSS: Dance of the Seven Veils from “Salome” (DG) O’CONNOR: Trail of Tears (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

BLISS: Checkmate Ballet (EMI) MUFFAT: Sonata No. 2 in g minor (DHM) REZNICEK: Overture to “Donna Diana” (T-A) CHÁVEZ: String Quartet No. 2 (CMB) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra (NIM)

4:08 More Classic Choices

PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (CMB) COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in a minor (ARGO) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor (LON)

5:10 More Classic Choices

ROSSINI: Overture to “The Siege of Corinth” (LON) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Vienna Blood (PLZ) TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasy in G (VIRC)

6:08 More Classic Choices

DVORÁK: American suite (VIRC) SCHUMANN: Four Fugues (LON) VIVALDI: Sonata No. 4 for Cello and Basso Continuo in B-Flat (RCA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

“Leonard Bernstein and the Gustav Mahler Revival” (All compositions are by Gustav Mahler, and conducted by Leonard Bernstein) MAHLER: Symphony No. 4 in G (Reri Grist, soprano); Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat, “Symphony of a Thousand”: Movement 1 (Adele Addison and Lucine Amara, sopranos; Lili Chookasian and Jennie Tourel, mezzo-sopranos; Richard Tucker, tenor; Ezio Flagello and George London, basses; Schola Cantorum; Juilliard Chorus; Columbus Boychoir); Adagio from Symphony No. 10 (Program will also feature Leonard Bernstein speaking about Mahler.)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

FRIDAY August 3

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

NIELSEN: Woodwind Quintet (RCA) SZYMANOWSKI: Fantasy in C (NIM) ROSSINI: William Tell Overture (DG)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

BACH/arr. SCHURECK: Organ Concerto in d minor (ARGO) DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra (DG) BERLIOZ: Waverley Overture (RCA) CLEMENTI: Piano Sonata in f-sharp minor (CNT) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D (T-A) BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C (CNT)

12:10 More Classic Choices

HERBERT: Irish Rhapsody (NAX) SAINT-SAËNS: Africa Fantasy (EMI) FRANCK: The Accursed Hunter (CHAN) LOEWE: Medley from “Gigi” (PHI) KHACHATURIAN: Piano Concerto (ASV) RHEINBERGER: Piano Trio No. 2 in A (MD+G)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A (DG) RONCALLI: Sonata No. 7 for Guitar in d minor (DOR) MOZART: Early Symphony No. 45 in D (MHS) GLAZUNOV: Karelian Legend (NAX) MOZART: Eight Variations on “Ein Weib ist das herrlichste Ding” (PHI) ROZSA: Duo for Violin and Piano (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices

GRIEG: Cello Sonata in a minor (BBC) LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No. 3 (TLD) R. STRAUSS: Symphonic Fragment from “Die Liebe der Danae” (SONY)

5:10 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture (NIM) BEACH: Violin Sonata in a minor (CNT) NIELSEN: Rhapsody Overture: An Imaginary Trip to the Faeroe Islands (CHAN) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Juristen-Ball-Tanzer (MAC) MENDELSSOHN: Octet in E-Flat (T-A)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BACH: Fantasia in g minor (ALL)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

CONDUCTOR AND SOLOIST: Mitsuko Uchida, piano. MOZART: Adagio in b minor; Piano Concerto No. 19 in F SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A, “The Trout” (Robert Chen, violin; Charles Pikler, viola; John Sharp, cello; Alexander Hanna, bass; Mitsuko Uchida, piano) MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (no conductor) WILLIAMS: The Southern Delegation and The Dream from “Lincoln” (John Williams, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

SATURDAY August 4

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 14 in A (EMI) REICHA: Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello in C (MD+G) AVISON: Concerto after Domenico Scarlatti’s Sonata No. 7 in g minor (AKT)

8:08 More Classic Choices

TAUSCH: Concerto No. 1 for Two Clarinets and Orchestra (HY) BRUCH: Piano Trio in c minor (CNT)

9:00 More Classic Choices

DVORÁK: String Quintet in E-Flat, “American Quintet“ (ASV) ROSLER-ROSETTI: Bassoon Concerto No 1 in B-Flat (CPO) DVORÁK: String Quintet in E-Flat, “American Quintet” (ASV) RAKSIN: Theme from “Laura” (RCA)

10:08 More Classic Choices

S. WAGNER: Violin Concerto (CPO) WEBER: Seven Variations for Clarinet and Piano in B-Flat (DEL) SCHUMAN: American Hymn (KL) ARMSTRONG: Swing that Music (OPD)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez 1:00 Lyric Opera of Chicago with Lisa Flynn and Roger Pines

(Change from earlier listings) BERLIOZ: Les Troyens with Christine Goerke, Susan Graham, Brandon Jovanovich, Lucas Meachem, Christian Van Horn, and Okka von der Damerau. Sir Andrew Davis will conduct.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“A Tribute to Alfred Drake” From “Oklahoma!” to “Kismet” and “Kiss Me, Kate,” this performer gave new meaning to the term “singing actor.”

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen 8:00 Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival with Kerry Frumkin

WEILL: Concerto for Violin and Wind Orchestra (John Storgårds, violin & conductor; Tara Helen O’ Connor & Bart Feller, flute; Liang Wang, oboe; Anthony McGill & Todd Levy, clarinet; Christopher Millard & Julia Harguindey, bassoon; Jennifer Montone & Julie Landsman, horn; Caleb Hudson, trumpet; Daniel Druckman, timpani; Greg Zuber, percussion; Leigh Mesh & Mark Tatum, bass (Performance: August 14, 2017, Lensic Performing Arts Center) VERDI: String Quartet in E Minor (Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips & Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello) (Performance: August 2, 2017, St. Francis Auditorium, New Mexico Museum of Art)

9:00 Gilmore International Keyboard Festival with Joan Kjaer

This week we hear Claude Debussy's path-breaking Preludes in their original form and in brand new jazz arrangements. Performers include mezzo-soprano Susan Graham and pianists Ingrid Fliter, Lori Sims, Bradley Moore, and Jeremy Siskind.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“The Kozlovsky Bohème” PUCCINI: La Bohème (Kozlovsky, tenor; Shumskaya, soprano; Samosud, cond)

« Back

SUNDAY August 5

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

HAYDN: Symphony No. 21 in A (OL) GIULIANI: Grand Sonata for Flute and Guitar (CTN) LEO: Concerto in D (DG)

8:08 More Classic Choices

J.C. BACH: Viola Concerto in c minor (KOCH) BELLINI: Concerto for Oboe and Strings in E-Flat (EMI) TELEMANN: Parisian Quartet No. 5 in A (TLD) BUTTERWORTH: Two English Idylls for Small Orchestra (ARGO)

9:00 More Classic Choices

BRAHMS: String Quintet No. 2 in G (SONY) HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 11 in g minor (EMI) O’CONNOR: Appalachia Waltz (SONY)

10:08 More Classic Choices

BRUCH: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra (PHI) MOZART: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (DEN) ZAPPA: The Dog Breath Variations (MRK)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“Sisters” Today is National Sisters’ Day! Let’s hear music from some siblings.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“Liquid Melancholy” James STEPHENSON: Liquid Melancholy, 2011; James MATHESON: Bagatelle, 2012; Yuko FUJIYAMA: Romance, Floating on a Breeze; Baljinder SEKHON Refuge, 2013; Stephen MAIN (b. 1963): Columbus Triptych, 2006; Jenny Olivia JOHNSON: Glass Heart: Interlude 3, 2017

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon

The Enso String Quartet in a program of works by Turina, Beethoven, and Schumann.

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis

Dominique Vellard: The performer/music director of the Ensemble Gilles Binchois has three recent projects: sacred music from the 13th century, forgotten polyphony of the 16th to 18th centuries, and a recording of his own compositions.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

Old Is New . . . instruments at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York and the Catholic Cathedral in La Crosse, Wisconsin demonstrate two divergent ways of approaching the “classical organ.” (Encore)

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

Today Bill is recuperating from the Bluegrass Ramble Picnic, but the show goes on! Bill pays tribute to next weekend's Plattsburgh NY Bluegrass Festival with recordings by the Gibson Brothers, Smokey Greene, Ralph Stanley II and Beartracks. The show runs August 9 thru 12 at the Clinton County Fairgrounds.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

MONDAY August 6

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

STRAVINSKY: Suite from “L’Histoire du Soldat” (BCMS) GLAZUNOV: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f minor (HY) JESSEL: Parade of the Wooden Soldiers (RCA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART MONDAY: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D, “Concerto Rondo” (LON); Pastorale Variée (CNT); Piano Concerto No. 8 in C, “Lützow” (DG); Andante (FOW) BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 13 in B-Flat with alternate ending (MIRO) SHOSTAKOVICH: The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse (LON)

12:10 More Classic Choices

VIVALDI: Violin Sonata for Monsieur Pisendel (AVIE) RUTTER: Distant Land (LON) MARAIS: Suite for Viola da Gamba and Continuo in g minor (CNT) ARNE: Trio Sonata No. 2 in G (MHS) CORIGLIANO: Journey to China from “The Red Violin” (SONY) BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2, “The Age of Anxiety” (VIRC) SATIE: Deux Gymnopédies (VIRC) FALLA: Four Excerpts for Piano from “El Amor Brujo” (CNT)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

DAHL: Sinfonietta for Winds (USMB) FUX: Serenada (MCA) LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in c minor (PLZ) MARTUCCI: Piano Quintet in C (DYN) HOVHANESS: Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra (T-A)

4:08 More Classic Choices

ZIMMERMANN: String Quartet No. 3 in F (NAX) TELEMANN: Three Oboe Concerto in B-Flat (DG) O’CONNOR: Johnny Appleseed (OMAC)

5:10 More Classic Choices

BOYER: Three Olympians (PRP) CLEMENTI: Overture in C (ASV) RACHMANINOFF: Trio Élégiaque No. 1 in g minor (PHI) BOISMORTIER: Concerto for Five Flutes in D (DOR)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“Johannes Brahms, Part I” The first of a two-week biography exploring the music and life of a defining voice of the German Romantic Era. In his formative year as a pianist, Brahms befriends Robert and Clara Schumann, and with their support and later with the violinist Joseph Joachim, develops his musical voice. Bill speaks of Brahms’ struggles to publish symphonies on the heels of Beethoven; his two orchestral serenades were played publicly twenty years before his four symphonies. We end this first part of Brahms’ story with the German Requiem.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Vinay Parameswaran, conductor; Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra. BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3 SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1 PROKOFIEV: Selections from “Romeo and Juliet”

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

TUESDAY August 7

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BANTOCK: Hebridean Symphony (HY) POPPER: Three Pieces for Cello and Piano (CED) BOULTON: Skye Boat Song (ASV)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

BACH: Violin Partita No. 1 in b minor (YAR) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song (TRB) KALLIWODA: Morceau de Salon (CNT) R. STRAUSS: Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F (DG) PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet: 10 Pieces for Piano (HM) ARENSKY: Orchestral Suite No. 3 (CBC)

12:10 More Classic Choices

DOPPLER: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy (CED) MACDOWELL: Hamlet and Ophelia (NAX) NYMAN: Dreams of a Journey from “The Piano” (VIRC) MEYER: First Impressions (SONY) COPLAND: Quiet City (DG) SPOHR: String Quartet No. 5 in g minor (MAC) SCHUBERT: Introductions and Variations on a Theme from the Müllerlieder (CTN)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MAHLER: Adagietto in c-sharp minor from Symphony No. 5 (DG) BANTOCK: Pagan Symphony (INT) TARTINI: Violin Sonata in F (HY) PONCE: Sonatina Mexicana (CNT) POPPER: Cello Concerto in e minor (PAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices

MENDELSSOHN: Fingal’s Cave (PHI) HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 59 in E-Flat (SONY) TANEYEV: Orestia Overture (CHAN)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HANSON: Symphony No. 1, “A Sea Symphony” (BAY) CATALANI: Act IV Prelude from “La Wally” (RCA) LECUONA: Andalucía Suite (CNT)

6:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 67 in F (NIM) LISZT: Transcription of Bach’s Prelude and Fugue in a minor, BWV 543 (ASV) BUSONI: Nocturne Symphonique (CPO)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Los Angeles Philharmonic with Brian Lauritzen

CONDUCTOR: Emmanuelle Haïm SOLOISTS: Laura Claycomb, soprano; Christophe Dumaux, countertenor. PURCELL: Suite from “The Fairy Queen” BACH: Suite No. 3 in D PERGOLESI: Stabat Mater

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY August 8

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BORODIN: String Quartet No. 2 in D (LON) DEBUSSY: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp (VIRC) LANNER: Fleeting Joy (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat (DEL) DEBUSSY: Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane (PHI) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in B-Flat (SONY) BERNSTEIN: Bernstein Portrait (RCA) CHAPLIN: Park Avenue Waltz (ZEB) MOZART: String Quintet No. 21 in D (EMI) RACHMANINOFF: Symphonic Dances (EV)

12:10 More Classic Choices

HOLST: Morris Dance Tunes (KOCH) PAGANINI: The Witches (CED) TELEMANN: Quartet for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon and Cello in d minor (CNT) CHESKY: Chorinho No. 19 (CHE) DENG YUXIAN: Spring Wind (DG) STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka: Burlesque Scenes (RN) VILLA-LOBOS: Five Preludes for Guitar (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

CHAMINADE: Concert Etudes (GAS) TARTINI: Concertino (STA) BRUCH: Canzone for Cello and Orchestra (RCA) BEETHOVEN: Variations on Righini’s “Venni amore” (EMI) BACH: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A (AKT) IRELAND: Orchestral Poem (CHAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices

POULENC: Les Animaux Modèles (LON) SCHUBERT/arr. LISZT: Soirees de Vienne (DG) GLAZUNOV: Poème Epique (MAC)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 2 for Three Pianos in F, “Lodron” (DG) MARTINU: Quartet for Oboe, Violin, Cello and Piano (NAX) (NAX) TELEMANN: Violin Concerto in A, “Die Relinge” (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BRUCH: String Octet (PRE) HANDEL: Trio Sonata in g minor (PHI) FINZI: Eclogue for Piano and Orchestra (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

From the 2018 BBC Proms: BBC Philharmonic; Juanjo Mena, conductor; Mark Simpson, clarinet. LINDBERG: Clarinet Concerto SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 7

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

THURSDAY August 9

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BARTOK: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta (DG) SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy for Flute and Harp in A (SONY) BERLIOZ: Overture to “Béatrice et Bénédict” (RCA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

DEMERSSEMAN: Flute Concerto No. 6 (KOCH) BIBER: Battalia for Violin, Strings and Basso Continuo in D (DG) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 10 in G (LON) MATTHEWS: Pluto, the Renewer (EMI) BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio in E-Flat (UNI) NELSON: Danza Capriccio (KL)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SONDHEIM: Sweeney Todd Suite (EMI) COWELL: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10 for Oboe and Strings (KOCH) DELIBES: Ballet Suite from “Coppélia” (EMI) BERNSTEIN: Excerpts from “On the Town” (RCA)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E (EMI) WILDER: Sonata No. 2 for Bassoon and Piano (GMR) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Tales from the Vienna Woods (DG) GRAINGER: To a Nordic Princess (NAX) HAHN: Le Ruban Dénoué (AUV) MOZART: Early Symphony No. 55 in B-Flat (MHS)

4:08 More Classic Choices

GRIEG: In Folk Style (LON) ARENSKY: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos (CBC) PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (SONY)

5:10 More Classic Choices

KETÈLBEY: In a Persian Market (MHS) SAEVERUD: Piano Sonata in g minor (NAX) BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F (BNT)

6:08 More Classic Choices

SHOSTAKOVICH: Ballet Suite: The Age of Gold (DG) BACH: Flute Sonata in e minor (AZI) MARTINU: Nonetto (KL)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

“Leonard Bernstein and Young People: A Celebration of Young People’s Concerts” MOZART: Overture to “The Marriage of Figaro” DEBUSSY: La Mer STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka REVUELTAS: Sensamaya SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat RAVEL: Bolero

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

FRIDAY August 10

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

FRY: Niagara Symphony (NAX) MOORE: Cotillion Suite (CRI) BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” (LON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

SMETANA: From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (MER) PATERSON: Wind Quintet (PAT) MACDOWELL: Fireside Tales (NAX) DVORÁK: O Lovely Moon from “Rusalka” (ASV) TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet Fantasy Overture (DG) KUHLAU: Piano Quartet in g minor (MAC)

12:10 More Classic Choices

ROSSINI: String Sonata No. 1 in G (LON) BARABBA: String Trio (YAR) SULLIVAN: A Sullivan Fantasy (CHAN) HORNER: Leave No Witnesses from “The Mask of Zorro” (SONY) RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise (DG) D’ALBERT: Piano Concerto No. 2 in E (MMG) LISZT: Benediction of God in Solitude (LON) MOZART: Symphony No. 35 in D, “Haffner” (MHS)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

J.M. HAYDN: Symphony No. 25 in G (CPO) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 41 in G (PHI) WEBER: Bassoon Concerto in F (PHI) SULLIVAN: Macbeth Overture (BBC) ELGAR: Symphony No. 1 in A-Flat (BBC)

4:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Overture to “Thamos, King of Egypt” (EXC) CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Variations on the Name of Gregor Piatigorsky (BID) GLAZUNOV: Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat (MEL)

5:10 More Classic Choices

LOCATELLI: Violin Concerto No. 5 in C (ROD) KOECHLIN: La Course (The Running) (RCA) MOORE: Farm Journal (CRI)

6:08 More Classic Choices

GIULIANI: La Rossiniana (MM) BACH: Violin Sonata no. 1 in g minor (CED) GLAZUNOV: Finnish Fantasy (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Denis Kozhukhin, piano. WAGNER: Prelude to Act 1 of “Lohengrin” RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor (Denis Kozhukhin, piano) GRIEG: To Spring from Lyric Pieces TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in e minor WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

SATURDAY August 11

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

KROMMER: Concerto for Two Clarinets in E-Flat (HM) HAYDN: String Quartet in E-Flat (DG) BACH: Violin Concerto in G (MHS)

8:08 More Classic Choices

J.C. BACH: Quintet No. 6 in D (DG) MOZART: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G (EMI) TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat (UNI)

9:00 More Classic Choices

SCHLEGEL: Piano Quartet in C (RN) BUSONI: Divertimento for Flute and Orchestra (MHS) VIVALDI: Concerto in b minor (PHI)

10:08 More Classic Choices

HERTEL: Concerto for Trumpet, Two Oboes, Bassoon and Strings (KOCH) O’CONNOR: Violin Concerto No. 6, “Old Brass” (OMAC)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez 1:00 Lyric Opera of Chicago with Lisa Flynn & Roger Pines

MOZART: Così Fan Tutte with Ana María Martínez, Marianne Crebassa, Andrew Stenson, Joshua Hopkins, Alessandro Corbelli, and Elena Tsallagova. James Gaffigan will conduct.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“1991 on Stage” The best of the year, including Sondheim’s “Assassins”, Kander & Ebb’s “And the World Goes ’Round” and the Tony Award-winning “Will Rogers Follies.”

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen 8:00 Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival with Kerry Frumkin

COUPERIN: Vingt-septième ordre from Pièces de clavecin (Book 4) (Juho Pohjonen, piano) (Performance: July 29, 2017, St. Francis Auditorium, New Mexico Museum of Art) PHIL TAYLOR (b. 1989): of embers and aspen leaves (String Quartet No. 2) (world premiere) FLUX Quartet: Tom Chiu & Conrad Harris, violin; Max Mandel, viola; Felix Fan, cello (Performance: August 4, 2017, St. Francis Auditorium, New Mexico Museum of Art) SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (Haochen Zhang, piano; Martin Beaver & Owen Dalby, violin; Ida Kavafian, viola; Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello) (Performance: August 2, 2017, St. Francis Auditorium, New Mexico Museum of Art)

9:00 Gilmore International Keyboard Festival with Joan Kjaer

On this week's broadcast from the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival, we feature works by Debussy, Beethoven, Stravinsky, and others! Performers include pianists Dick Hyman, Lori Sims, Ingrid Fliter, and Kirill Gerstein; the Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra with conductor Larry Rachleff; violinist Yura Lee; and clarinetist Anton Dressler.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“Pablo Casals, cellist” (All pieces performed by Pablo Casals, cello. Please note that the program will also contain shorter works as fill music; details TBA) DVORÁK: Cello Concerto (George Szell, cond; Czech Philharmonic) ELGAR: Cello Concerto (Sir Adrian Boult, cond; BBC Symphony) BRUCH: Kol Nidre (Sir Landon Ronald, cond; London Symphony) BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in B‐Flat. (Sir Landon Ronald, cond; London Symphony Orchestra)

« Back

SUNDAY August 12

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

SALIERI: Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra in C (CAPC) BIBER: Battalia for Violin, Strings and Basso Continuo in D (DG) DUPORT: Duo Concertante in F (CNT)

8:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat (VIRC) GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso No. 12, “La Follia” (PHI) STANFORD: Intermezzi for Clarinet and Piano (ASV) JANÁCEK: Violin Concerto (VIRC)

9:00 More Classic Choices

REICHA: Wind Quintet in d minor (CPO) LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in G (ADDA) JOSEF STRAUSS: Music of the Spheres Waltz (LON)

10:08 More Classic Choices

MUSSORGSKY/arr. RAVEL: Pictures at an Exhibition (RR) HAYDN: Piano Trio in C (PHI) CAGE: Music for Wind Instruments (KOCH)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“Patchwork Quilt, Part X” A mix of music written and performed by women.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“Hand-Me-Downs and Home-Mades” Adam BORECKI: Accidental Mozart, 2014; Tom FLAHERTY: Igor to Please, 2016; Missy MAZZOLI: Bolts of Loving Thunder, 2013, rev. 2016; Baljinder SEKHON: Musica Casera, 2014; Vera IVANOVA: Fugitive Memories, 2016; Jenny Olivia JOHNSON: Glass Heart: Interlude 1, 2017

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon

The Avalon String Quartet plus Soyeon Kate Lee, piano, plays music from Haydn, Janácek, and Fauré.

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis

The Complete Heinrich Schütz, continued: The amazing series on the Carus label continues with a two CD set of part 2 of the Little Sacred Concertos (“My best musical things,” as Schütz said of these).

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

Another Prom Date . . . we revisit London’s celebrated Royal Albert Hall for a performance from the immensely popular BBC Proms 2018 season.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

CDs by the Rowe Family Singers (new), the Price Sisters (new), Bill Runkle & Smith Hollow, and Clayton's Phil Randazzo.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

MONDAY August 13

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

IRELAND: Concertino Pastorale (CHAN) RODRIGO: Concierto para una fiesta (T-A) SCRIABIN: Etude in F-Sharp, “Mosquito” (T-A)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART MONDAY: Variations on “Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman” (MHS); Eight Variations on a March in F (PHI); Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat (OL); Piano Sonata No. 11 in A (CTN) BACH: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor (DG) ELGAR: Piano Quintet in a minor (EMI)

12:10 More Classic Choices

COPLAND: Danzón Cubano (SONY) TARTINI: Variations on a Theme of Corelli (HM) CHOPIN: Scherzo No. 1 in b minor (DG) GLASS: The Light (NON) KERNIS: Newly Drawn Sky (CED) BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No. 3 in c minor (BCMS)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

MASSENET: Suite No. 1 (MAC) DANZI: Quartet No. 2 for Bassoon and String Trio in d minor (CNT) SCHMIDT: Concertante Variations on a Beethoven Theme (PRS) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite for Three Oboes, Bassoon, Two Violins and Strings in g minor (MHS) WILLIAMS: Hedwig’s Theme from “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” (EMI)

4:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat (PHI) QUANTZ: Trio Sonata for Two Transverse Flutes and Basso Continuo in E-Flat (NAX) GIULIANI: Six Variations on an Original Theme (BRI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

IRELAND: a London Overture (CHAN) FAURÉ: Pié Jesu from “Requiem” (DG) SAINT-SAËNS: Six Etudes for Piano Left Hand (SONY) MOZART: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat (MHS)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“Johannes Brahms, Part II” This is the second of two weeks exploring the music and life of the great German master. Brahms’ love of Hungarian Gypsy music and folksongs allowed him to create music that speaks to our inner souls. Scholars think Brahms threw away more works than he published, so let us treasure the music we have from him.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano. STRAVINSKY: Scènes de ballet PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2 TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

TUESDAY August 14

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 3 in C (LON) MARTINU: Estampes for Large Orchestra (SUP) DEBUSSY: Claire de Lune (CAP)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

W.F. BACH: Duo for Two Flutes No. 4 in F (MHS) RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess (DG) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 25 in G (DOR) SOLER: Concierto No. 4 for Two Obbligato Organs in F (CNT) GLASS: String Quartet No. 5 (NON) ELGAR: Enigma Variations (EMI)

12:10 More Classic Choices

RESPIGHI: Wind Quintet in g minor (DYN) BERNSTEIN: Sonata for Violin and Piano (CNT) FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (KL) WILLIAMS: Luke and Leia from “Return of the Jedi” (SONY) ARRIAGA: String Quartet No. 2 in A (MUL) PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor (CHAN)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

RAVEL: La Valse (EMI) GRIEG: Suite of Three Orchestral Pieces from “Sigurd Jorsalfar) (BIS) RACHMANINOFF: Variations on a Theme of Corelli (HM) BERLIOZ: Reverie and Caprice (NAX) VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto No. 12 in C (DG) RUBBRA: Symphony No. 2 in D (CHAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices

WAGNER: Wotan’s Farewell from “Die Walküre” (LON) GRIFFES: Fantasy Pieces (MHS) TAILLEFERRE: Ballade for Piano and Orchestra (MMG)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 30 in C, “Alleluia” (OL) HOFMANN: Concerto for Oboe and Harpsichord in C (NAX) MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat (NIM)

6:08 More Classic Choices

ROSSINI: Overture to “Il Turco in Italia” (DG) BACH: French Suite No. 5 in G (T-A) MARTINU: Concertino for Piano Trio and String Orchestra (CNT)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Los Angeles Philharmonic with Brian Lauritzen

CONDUCTOR: Jonathon Heyward SOLOIST: Hilary Hahn, violin. GLINKA: Overture to “Russlan and Ludmila” BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium LEON: Ser (World Premiere, LA Phil Commission) STRAVINSKY: Firebird Suite (1919)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY August 15

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp (CNT) ROREM: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano (LEO)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

HIGDON: Piano Trio (CED) CHOPIN: Scherzo No. 2 in b-flat minor (PHI) BACH: Concerto for Three Violins, Strings and Basso Continuo in D (OL) MORRICONE: Theme from “Cinema Paradiso” (PHI) STRAVINSKY: Firebird Suite (DG) BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat (PHI)

12:10 More Classic Choices

COPLAND: From Sorcery to Science (T-A) HERRMANN: Vertigo Suite: Scotty Trails Madeline (OX) CURZON: Robin Hood Suite (ASV) JOEL: Fantasy (Film Noir) (SONY) BEETHOVEN: King Stephen Overture (DG) GLASS: Symphony No. 1, “Low” (PNT) VILLA-LOBOS: Fantasia for Saxophone, Three Horns and Strings (CNT)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Symphonic Variations on an African Air (ARGO) ROSSINI: A Burial at Carnival Time (MD+G) MARAIS: Première Suite for Flute, Violin and Basso Continuo in D (CNT) DOHNÁNYI: Concert Piece in D (HUN) LISZT: Pensée des Morts (MHS) IBERT: Ports of Call (RR)

4:08 More Classic Choices

MUFFAT: Concerto Grosso in e minor, “Delirium Amoris” (MHS) THALBERG: Fantasy on Meyerbeer’s “Robert le Diable” (MMG) MOZART: Flute and Harp Concerto in C (PHI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

ROSENMÜLLER: Sinfonia No. 1 in F (AST) MOZART: Symphony in a minor, “Odense” (OL) RACHMANINOFF: Etudes-Tableaux (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BARBER: Serenade for String Orchestra (NAX) CHOPIN: Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C for Cello and Orchestra (AKT) ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance Marches 1-5 (LON)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

From the 2018 BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra; Karina Canellakis, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello. BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 1 NORMAN: Spiral RACHMANINOFF: Symphonic Dances

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

THURSDAY August 16

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

RAVEL: Mother Goose Ballet (EMI) LISZT: Un Soir dans les Montagnes (HY) GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture (RCA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

TURINA: Sonata for Guitar (KOCH) MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No. 1 in C (MHS) HAYDN: String Quartet in A (BNT) PIAZZOLLA: Soledad (SONY) MCFERRIN: Stars (SONY) ADAMS: Phrygian Gates (ALB) SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (BRI)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SAMMARTINI: Trio for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo in D (DHM) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending (RCA) VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in D (PLZ) SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Bizet’s “Carmen” (DG) GERSHWIN: Blue Lullaby (DG)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

HAYDN: String Quartet in D, “Lark” (DG) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 27 in e minor (PHI) LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in e minor (CHAN) F.X. SCHARWENKA: Piano Concerto No. 2 (CNT) DEBUSSY: L’Isle Joyeuse (HAL) DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance No. 12 in D-Flat (TLD)

4:08 More Classic Choices

GRAINGER: Lincolnshire Posy (KL) PIERNÉ: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra in G-Sharp (KOCH)

5:10 More Classic Choices

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture (T-A) LISZT: Reminiscences de Don Juan (CNT) MOERAN: String Trio in G (NAX)

6:08 More Classic Choices

WAGNER: Grand March from “Tannhäuser” (MER) BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire Overture (LON) SPOHR: Symphony No. 2 in d minor (MAC)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

“The Year 1958” SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture SCHOENBERG: Verklärte Nacht (Dmitri Mitropoulos, conductor); COPLAND: Orchestral Variations GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture (Zubin Mehta, conductor); PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano) (Program will feature an interview with Barbara Haws, the New York Philharmonic’s Archivist/Historian.)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

FRIDAY August 17

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f minor (DG) FRANÇAIX: Cinque Piccoli Duetti (CTN) BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia (PHI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

BERNSTEIN: Glitter and Be Gay from “Candide” (NON) KUHNAU: The Battle between David and Goliath (KL) SCHUMANN: Andante and Variations for Two Pianos, Two Cellos and Horn in B-Flat (CNT) HAYDN: String Quartet in G (NAX) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in c minor (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SCHUBERT: Impromptu No. 2 in E-Flat (CNT) J.C. BACH: Harp Concerto in D (PHI) GERSHWIN: Promenade (“Walking the Dog”) (SONY) PAGANINI: Duetto No. 3 for Violin and Bassoon (DYN) COPLAND: Prairie Night from “Billy the Kid” (BBC) RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor (LON) MENDELSSOHN: Incidental Music from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (PHI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

FREDERICK THE GREAT: Flue Concerto in C (DG) CHOPIN: Mazurkas, Op. 56 (CNT) Robert Russell BENNETT: Sights and Sounds (NAX) ATTERBERG: Symphony No, 6 in C, “Dollar Symphony” (BIS) LISZT: Concert Waltz on Motifs from Donizetti’s “Lucia di Lammermoor” and “Parisina D’Este” (INT)

4:08 More Classic Choices

PIATIGORSKY: Variations on a Theme of Paganini (ART) SALZEDO: Five Poetical Studies (KOCH) SAINT-SAËNS: Incidental Music to “Andromaque” (AUV)

5:10 More Classic Choices

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: I Nottambuli (BID) LISZT: Salve Polonia from “Saint Stanislaus” (HY) TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (FOW)

6:08 More Classic Choices

GRIFFES: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan (NAX) SCHMITT: Pièces Romantiques (CYB) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D (SONY)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Julia Fischer, violin. BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D BRAHMS: Serenade No. 1 in D PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 1 in D, “Classical”

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

SATURDAY August 18

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in d minor (AKT) BOCCHERINI: Quintet No. 1 for Guitar and Strings in d minor (MHS) SAINT-GEORGES: Violin Concerto in D (CBC)

8:08 More Classic Choices

BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b minor (RCA) E. BERNSTEIN: Theme from “To Kill a Mockingbird” (DEN) MOZART: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano in E-Flat, “Kegelstatt” (SONY)

9:00 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, “Eroica” (T-A) WEBBER: All I Ask of You from “The Phantom of the Opera” (PHI)

10:08 More Classic Choices

SALIERI: 26 Variations on “La Folia di Spagna” (CHAN) KOETSIER: Ballade for English Horn and Piano (ARU) STENHAMMAR: Excelsior! (NAX) TAN DUN: Song of Peace (BBC)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez 1:00 Lyric Opera of Chicago with Lisa Flynn & Roger Pines

GOUNOD: Faust with Benjamin Bernheim, Ailyn Pérez, Christian Van Horn, and Edward Parks. Emmanuel Villaume will conduct.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“A Show Boat Sampler” Reviewing the recorded history of this landmark musical, from Helen Morgan in 1927 to Lonette McKee in 1994.

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen 8:00 Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival with Kerry Frumkin

POULENC: Sonata for Horn, Trumpet and Trombone (Jennifer Montone, horn; Caleb Hudson, trumpet; Achilles Liarmakopoulos, trombone) (Performance: August 14, 2017, Lensic Performing Arts Center) REYNALDO HAHN: À Chloris; Quand je fus pris au pavillon; Chanson au bord de la fontaine; Paysage (David Daniels, countertenor; Finghin Collins, piano) (Performance: August 13, 2017, Lensic Performing Arts Center) DVORÁK: String Quartet No. 14 in A-Flat )(Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips & Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello) (Performance: August 1, 2017, 8/1 St. Francis Auditorium, New Mexico Museum of Art)

9:00 Gilmore International Keyboard Festival with Joan Kjaer

Works by Mussorgsky, Poulenc, and Ravel are featured in this episode from the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival. Performers include the Anderson and Roe Piano Duo; clarinetist Anton Kessler; and pianists Ingrid Fliter and Daniel Hsu.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“Frantisek Stupka – A Great Czech Conductor” (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra) (All works performed by F. Stupka (conductor) and the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra. Details TBA.) DVORÁK: Carnival Overture; Symphony No. 9 in e minor, “From the New World.” NOVÁK: In the Tatras DVORÁK: Symphony No. 8 in G

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

SUNDAY August 19

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

PETRINI: Harp Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat (PHI) ANONYMOUS: Concerto Grosso in F (MHS) MOZART: Piano Trio in B-Flat (CNT)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat (ETA) HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (NAX) FRY: The Breaking Heart (NAX) TELEMANN: Concerto for Recorder and Bassoon in F (MHS)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite (DEL) SAINT-SAËNS: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano (CHAN)

10:08 More Classic Choices

ZIMMERMANN: String Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat (NAX) VIVALDI: Trumpet Concerto in C (MHS) LISZT: Totentanz (DG)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“Sing Out!” Solos and more, with some of today’s most talented women vocalists.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“All Spiced Up” Matthew VAN BRINK: Dal Dosai, 2001; Baljinder SEKHON: Passageways, 2015; Mark APPLEBAUM: Three Unlikely Corporate Sponsorships, 2016 (Nestle and General Motors); Libby LARSEN: Trio in Four Movements, 2006

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon

The St. Petersburg String Quartet; plus Victoria Schwartzman, piano, and Peter Askim, double bass in a concert of works by Mozart, Shostakovich, and Schubert.

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis

Italian Roots of the Baroque, vocal edition: A Sacred oratorio by Luigi Rossi, a world premiere of a Plague Mass by Orazio Benevoli, and the earliest use of the violin (with voice!).

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

In the Fullness of Sound . . . a collection of expansive and expressive works that blend organ with orchestra.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

A tribute to next weekend's Pickin' in the Pasture Festival in Lodi NY. The roster includes Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, the Fineberg Brothers, Larry Efaw and Mark Miklos.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

MONDAY August 20

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

DELIUS: North Country Sketches (ARGO) BRITTEN: Holiday Diary (VIRC) BIZET: Two Dances from “La Jolie Fille de Perth” (ARK)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART MONDAY: Violin Sonata in C (SONY); Symphony No. 26 in E-Flat (T-A); Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat (SONY); Flute Quartet in A (HY) BARBER: Adagio for Strings (DG) BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 0 in d minor, “Die Nullte” (LL)

12:10 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat (LON) J.M. HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto No. 2 in C (PHI) TELEMANN: Trio for Recorder, Violin and Continuo in F (PHI) NYMAN: Time Will Pronounce: For John Cage (ARGO) ELGAR: Introduction and Allegro (EMI) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 4 in a minor (DG) BERNSTEIN: Somewhere from “West Side Story” (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

DVORÁK: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, “From the New World” (NAX) MOLINO: Nocturne No. 1 for Guitar and Piano (DOR) ZELENKA: Sonata No. 2 in g minor for Two Oboes, Bassoon and Continuo (AST) BEETHOVEN: Wind Quintet in E-Flat (DSC) KORNGOLD: Symphonic Suite from “The Adventures of Robin Hood” (RCA)

4:08 More Classic Choices

GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a minor (DG) DANZI: Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra in B-Flat (KOCH)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HAPPY NATIONAL RADIO DAY 2018!! REVUELTAS: Ocho X Radio (CAT) EISLER: To a Portable Radio (LON) COPLAND: Prairie Journal/Saga of the Prairies/Music for Radio (BUF) C.P.E. BACH: Trio Sonata for Flute, Violin and Cello in G (CNT) TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“Leonard Bernstein at 100” Bill visited the 6th annual Tucson Desert Song Festival for their celebration of “Leonard Bernstein at 100.” George Hanson, artistic director of the festival, welcomed Exploring Music to a week of lectures, workshops, master classes, and sunshine, along with beautiful performances of “Candide,” “Trouble in Tahiti,” “Mass,” and the “Kaddish” Symphony, featuring a new narration written and performed by the maestro’s daughter, Jamie Bernstein. Celebrate the centennial of an American icon with a week of music from the Tucson Desert Song Festival, in partnership with the Arizona Early Music Society, Arizona Opera, Arizona Friends of Chamber Music, Ballet Tucson, New York Festival of Song, True Concord Voices and Orchestra, Tucson Symphony, and the University of Arizona Fred Fox School of Music.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello. DVORÁK: The Water Sprite BARBER: Cello Concerto DVORÁK: Symphony No. 8

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

TUESDAY August 21

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat (DG) MILHAUD: La Cheminée du Roi René (NIM) DEBUSSY: Nocturnes for Orchestra (MS)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

PAGANINI: Quartet No. 15 for Guitar and Strings (DOR) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 12 in e minor (PHI) F. STRAUSS: Fantasie for Horn and Piano (CNT) GIULIANI: Gran Duetto Concertante (CTN) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 5 in D (CHAN)

12:10 More Classic Choices

HOLST: Egdon Heath (NAX) SMETANA: Blanik (VIRC) LEHÁR: Ballsirenen from “The Merry Widow” (DG) SCHUMANN: Three Romances (MSR) SCHUMAN: Symphony No. 3 (SONY) SCHICKELE: String Quartet No. 5, “A Year in the Country” (CNT)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

LAMBERT: Piano Concerto (ARGO) HAYDN: Sonata in D (CNT) ROSSINI/arr. BRITTEN: Soirées Musicales (EMI) GERMAN: Incidental Music to “Romeo and Juliet” (MAC) MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No. 2 in D (JRI) LISZT: Symphonic Poem No. 13, “From Cradle to Grave” (MHS)

4:08 More Classic Choices

GLAZUNOV: Spring (MAC) D’INDY: Piano Quartet in a minor (CNT) MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas Overture (DG)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MOZART: String Quartet No. 6 in E-Flat (EMI) SCHUBERT: 12 Deutsche Ländler (LON) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in B-Flat (SONY)

6:08 More Classic Choices

MOLTER: Concerto Pastorale in G (AKT) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C, “Waldstein” (GMR) BRIDGE: There is a Willow Grows Aslant (NIM)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Los Angeles Philharmonic with Brian Lauritzen

CONDUCTOR: Xian Zhang SOLOIST: Sergio Tiempo, piano CHEN YI: Ge Zu (Antiphony) TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 6

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY August 22

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

REICHA: Wind Quintet in A (CPO) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No. 2 in a minor, “For Jean on her Birthday” (NAX)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

O. STRAUS: Tragant Waltz (MAC) BEETHOVEN: Sextet for Two Horns and strings (PHI) W. SCHMIDT (arr.): Renaissance Suite (CNT) VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1 (EMI) RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (RCA) O’CONNOR: Triple Concerto, “March of the Gypsy Fiddler” (SUM) VIVALDI: Summer from “The Four Seasons”

12:10 More Classic Choices

STARER: Annapolis Suite (MMC) ALPHER: Atlantic Legend (ONG) SALLINEN: Chamber Music I (NAX) WILLIAMS: Imperial March from “Star Wars” (KL) ELGAR: Imperial March (EMI) COPLAND: Symphony No. 3 (SONY) LISZT: Mephisto Waltz (EMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

GRANADOS: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano (PHI) MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Book VI (NIM) ENESCO: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 (CHE) VERHEY: Flute Concerto No. 2 in a minor (RN) SATIE: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Pair (EMI)

4:08 More Classic Choices

SIBELIUS: String Quartet in d minor, “Intimate Voices” (BRI) MENDELSSOHN: Allegro Brillante in A (ARS) HAYDN: Divertimento in D (GAG)

5:10 More Classic Choices

LISZT: Angelus: Prayer to the Guardian Angel (CNT) CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in g minor (RCA) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Morning Papers (PHI)

6:08 More Classic Choices

ELGAR: Nursery Suite (EMI) PAGANINI: Theme and Variations on “Nel cor più non mi sento” (PHI) LISZT: Battle of the Huns (MCA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

From the 2018 BBC Proms: BBC Philharmonic; Ben Gernon, conductor; Paul Lewis, piano. DAVIES: What Did We See? BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor” BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

THURSDAY August 23

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

SALLINEN: Chamber Music III: Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote (NAX) IBERT: Chansons de “Don Quichotte” (MAC) R. STRAUSS: Duet Concertino (LON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

BOCCHERINI: Trio Sonata No. 4 in D (HUN) ARTUS: Quadrille Américain (PPAT) ADAMS: The Chairman Dances (BBC) DELIBES: Suite from “Sylvia” (EMI) QUANTZ: Trio Sonata for Flute, Oboe D’Amore and Basso Continuo (THO) STANFORD: Symphony No. 3 in f minor, “Irish” (CHAN)

12:10 More Classic Choices

EICHNER: Harp Concerto in C (PHI) BRIDGE: Lament for Two Violas (CNT) HARTY: Three Pieces for Oboe (HEL) GADE: Jalousie (CALA) BERNSTEIN: Entr’acte from “Wonderful Town” (EMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

BOSMANS: Quartet for Two Violins, Viola and Cello (RN) MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E (HY) MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and orchestra (RCA) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C (SONY) ALFVÉN: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, “Midsummer Night Vigil”

4:08 More Classic Choices

DVORÁK: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat (EMI) BOTTESINI: Bolero (NAX) LANNER: Schönbrunner Waltz (MER)

5:10 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Name Day Overture (DG) GLAZUNOV: To the Memory of Nikolai Gogol (NAX) R. STRAUSS: Concert Suite from “Der Rosenkavalier” (CHE)

6:08 More Classic Choices

PURCELL: Suite from “The Married Beau” (CNT) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 27 in C (PHI) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1 in e minor (MHS)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

“A Century of Bernstein, Part I” BERNSTEIN: Overture to “Candide” SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (John Wummer, flute; Isaac Stern, violin) THOMSON: Four Saints in Three Acts: Acts III and IV (abridged: Betty Allen; mezzo-soprano; McHenry Boatwright, bass; Lee Venora, soprano; Arnold Voketaitis, baritone; Robert Eckert, tenor; Choral Arts Society, dir. William Jonson) BERNSTEIN: Chichester Psalms (John Bogart, boy alto; Camerata Singers, dir. Abraham Kaplan) RUSSO: Symphony No. 2 in C, "Titans" (Maynard Ferguson, trombone) DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for Saxophone and Piano (Sigurd Rascher, saxophone) HOWARD BRUBECK: Andante-Ballad from “Dialogues for Jazz Combo and Orchestra” (NYP with Dave Brubeck Quartet)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

FRIDAY August 24

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (CED) SHSTAKOVICH: Puppet Dances (GAG) SMETANA: The Moldau (MER)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

COPLAND: Long Time Ago from “Old American Songs” (SONY) FREDERICK THE GREAT: Symphony No. 1 in G (HEL) BAX: Summer Music (NAX) BACH: Flute Concerto after Cantata No. 35 in e minor (SONY) LISZT: Grand Valse di Bravura (CED) DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in b minor (DG) BERNSTEIN: The Imaginary Coney Island from “On the Town” (VIRC)

12:10 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in A (SONY) D’RIVERA: Kites (E1) ELGAR: Cockaigne Concert Overture (ASV) WILLIAMS: March from “1941” BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 2 in G (BBC) DVORÁK: String Sextet in A (PHI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

ADAM: Ballet Suite from “Giselle” (NAX) BACH: Six Little Preludes (SONY) HANSON: Suite from “Merry Mount” (DEL) CRESTON: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra (MSR) BACH: Flute Sonata in d minor (RN) VILLA-LOBOS: String Quartet No. 5 (ELAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices

BERLIOZ: Overture to “Benvenuto Cellini” (T-A) R. STRAUSS: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E-Flat (DG) WARLOCK: Serenade for String Orchestra for Delius’ 60th Birthday (EMI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 86 in D (TLD) RACHMANINOFF: Suite from J.S. Bach’s Partita in E for Violin (HM) SCHUBERT: Overture to “Rosamunde” (MER)

6:08 More Classic Choices

FINZI: Romance in E-Flat (RCA) GINASTERA: Piano Sonata No. 1 (RR) MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in e minor (LON)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Rafael Payare, conductor; Keith Buncke, bassoon. BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (Jennifer Gunn, flute; Eugene Izotov, oboe; Christopher Martin, trumpet; Robert Chen, violin; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor) BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 (Robert Chen, violin; Jennifer Gunn, flute; Louise Dixon, flute; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

SATURDAY August 25

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

MOZART: Symphony No. 25, “Little G Minor” (DG) BERNSTEIN: Four Anniversaries (CNT) HAYDN: London Trio No. 1 (CTN) VIVALDI: Concerto for Violin, Two Horns, Two Oboes and Bassoon in F (RR)

8:08 More Classic Choices

WILMS: String Quartet in g minor (RN) BACH: Concerto for Oboe, Violin, Strings and Basso Continuo in d minor (OL) G. BENDA: Sinfonia No. 5 in G (CDM)

9:00 More Classic Choices

SPOHR: Septet for Piano, Winds, Violin and Cello in A (CNT) RÖSLER-ROSETTI: Symphony in C (CHAN) HELLENDAAL: Concerto Grosso No. 2 in d minor (RN)

10:08 More Classic Choices

100 YEARS OF LEONARD BERNSTEIN (b. 8/25/1918)!! BERNSTEIN: Serenade (after Plato’s Symposium) (SONY); “West Side Story” Variants for Clarinet and Orchestra (RCA); Make Our Garden Grow from “Candide” (DG)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Dominguez 1:00 Lyric Opera of Chicago with Lisa Flynn & Roger Pines

WAGNER: Das Rheingold with Eric Owens, Samuel Youn, Stefan Margita, Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Tobias Kehrer, and Okka von der Damerau. Sir Andrew Davis will conduct.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“1962 on Stage” The best of the year, including Richard Rodgers’s “No Strings” and Stephen Sondheim’s “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” – the first time each man had written both music and lyrics for Broadway.

6:00 The Concert Hall with Bruce Paulsen 8:00 Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival with Kerry Frumkin

BARTÓK: String Quartet No. 3 (Johannes String Quartet: Soovin Kim & Julianne Lee, violin; Choong-Jin Chang, viola; Peter Stumpf, cello) (Performance: July 27, 2017, St. Francis Auditorium, New Mexico Museum of Art) SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in g minor (Inon Barnatan, piano; Dover Quartet: Joel Link & Bryan Lee, violin; Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola; Camden Shaw, cello) (Performance: August 21, 2017, Lensic Performing Arts Center)

9:00 Gilmore International Keyboard Festival with Joan Kjaer

Pianist Kirill Gerstein and violinist Yura Lee find the drama in Beethoven's “Kreutzer” Sonata. Works by Bach, Scarlatti and Ellington are also featured with pianists Sullivan Fortner and Dejan Lazic.

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“Rarely heard Mascagni Operas – Program 1” MASCAGNI: Guglielmo Ratcliff (Cilluffo, cond; Villari, tenor; Sicilia, soprano; Stout, baritone; Vestri, mezzo-soprano; Wexford Festival)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

SUNDAY August 26

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (NIM) REICHA: 18 Variations and Fantasy on “Se vuol ballare” from “The Marriage of Figaro” (SONY) PEZ: Concerto Pastorale in F (DOR)

8:08 More Classic Choices

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat (RCA) QUANTZ: Flute Concerto in c minor (RCA) KAMEN: Rowena from “Mr. Holland’s Opus” (LON)

9:00 More Classic Choices

BEACH: Piano Concerto in c-sharp minor (NAX) J.C. BACH: Quintet No. 1 in C (DG)

10:08 More Classic Choices

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in g minor (T-A) SCHUMANN: Overture, Scherzo and Finale in E (DG) HOVHANESS: Alleluia and Fugue for String Orchestra (T-A)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill NOON CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“Season 2 Finale” Another season of Feminine Fusion comes to a close. Let’s look back at some of the music featured in the last year.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music: Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“Visions” Frances WHITE: A Flower on the Farther Side, 2010; Thomas OSBORNE: Dreams of Sky and Sea, 2012; Danny CLAY: Broken Birds, 2016 (selections)

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival with Nicholas Gordon

The Harlem String Quartet plus Pamela Mia Paul, piano plays music by Grieg, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Dizzy Gillespie, Strayhorn, and Dvorák.

6:00 Millennium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis

The Lily and the Rose: In another of the series of recordings matching choral works to alabaster statuary of the 15th century, the Binchois Ensemble celebrates music for the Virgin Mary.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

Remembering Lenny . . . a centenary tribute to one of America’s most original composers, and profoundly influential musicians, Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990).

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

Bill highlights CDs by Brennan Ernst (new), Banjo Dan & the Midnight Plowboys, Howie Bursen (new) and New England's Southern Rail (new).

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

MONDAY August 27

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

DANIELPOUR: In the Arms of the Beloved (ABQ) SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina No. 3 in g minor (ABQ) ROSSINI: Overture to “The Barber of Seville” (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART MONDAY: Symphony No. 32 in G (PHI); Flute Quartet in C (DG); Instrumental Selections from “Don Giovanni” (HM); Adagio and Allegro in f minor (LON) STRAVINSKY: Symphony in C (DG) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in F, “Alster” (AKT)

12:10 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage (DG) COPLAND: El Salon México (KL) LISZT: St. Francis of Assisi’s Sermon to the Birds (SONY) LIGETI: Six Bagatelles for Woodwind Quintet (BBC) BERNSTEIN: Overture to “Candide” (EMI) HAYDN: String Quartet in E-Flat (NAX) COPLAND: Rodeo (BUF) RAVEL: Piano Concerto for Left Hand in D (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

WILLSON: Symphony No. 2 in e minor, “The Missions of California” (NAX); 76 Trombones from “The Music Man” (CALA) HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 32 in g minor (SONY) BEETHOVEN: Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola in D (RCA) VIVALDI: Guitar Concerto in D (WAR) CAMBINI: Piano Concerto in B-Flat (NUO)

4:08 More Classic Choices

TELEMANN: Overture in C, “Water Music” (DG) VON KRUFFT: Horn Sonata in E (PHI) RODGERS: Orchestral Suite from “State Fair” (PHI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

COATES: London Suite (ASV) CLARKE: String Quartet Movement (CNT) STAMITZ: Trumpet Concerto in D (PHI) HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity from “The Planets” (PHI)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“Italian Souvenirs” We all would like to have a holiday in Italy, and your desire will just grow and grow as you listen to this week of Exploring Music. The composers inspired by the great beauty of Italy include Berlioz, Liszt, Mendelssohn and Elgar. And let us not forget Mozart’s visit as a teenager that changed the course of opera forever.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Harry Bicket, conductor. HANDEL: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 11 RAMEAU: Suite from “Les Boréades” PURCELL: Suite from “King Arthur” HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

TUESDAY August 28

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

PERSICHETTI: Serenade No. 6 for Trombone, Viola and Cello (STO) DVORÁK: Czech Suite (VIRC) DAUGHERTY: Red Cape Tango (M&A)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

LAUBER: Four Medieval Dances (CTN) BRAHMS: Rhapsody No. 1 in b minor (LON) HAYDN: Concerto for King Ferdinand of Naples (PLZ) SARASATE: Muiniera (DOR) BACH: Cello Suite No. 3 in C (T-A) BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G (OL)

12:10 More Classic Choices

VARIOUS 14TH CENTURY COMPOSERS: Dança (DOR) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Passing Fancies (MAC) GIAZOTTO: Transcription of Albinoni Adagio for Trombone and Piano (MHS) GERAEDTS: Sonatina for Flute and Piano (RN) PAGANINI: Caprice No. 7 in a minor (SONY) FINZI: Clarinet Concerto (NIM) DVORÁK: String Quartet No. 14 in A-Flat (EMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MOZART: Serenade in D, “Posthorn” (DG) CHOPIN: Ballade No. 1 in g minor (DG) DUKAS: La Péri (ETA) HUMMEL: Piano Sonata No. 1 in C (ABQ) ROSSINI: String Sonata No. 1 in G (PHI)

4:08 More Classic Choices

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra (VIRC) ERKEL: Introduction and Variations on Theme from Bartay’s “Csel” (MAC) HAYDN: Symphony No. 14 in A (OL)

5:10 More Classic Choices

CHAMINADE: Concertino for Flute and Piano (JUS) DVORÁK: Symphony No. 4 in d minor (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices

SCHUBERT: Variations for Piano Four Hands in B-Flat (NAX) BERKELEY: Serenade for Strings (NIM) RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (T-A)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Los Angeles Philharmonic with Brian Lauritzen

CONDUCTOR: Gustavo Dudamel SOLOISTS: Maraca 2, percussion; Joseph Pereira, timpani STRAVINSKY: Fireworks PEREIRA: Threshold for Solo Timpani, Two Percussion and Orchestra (World premiere, LA Phil commission) BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY August 29

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No. 6 in E-Flat (PHI) POULENC: Sextet for Wind Quintet and Piano (DG) MARTIN: Pièce Breve for Flute, Oboe and Harp (PHI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

PIAZZOLLA: Sur: Regreso al amor (SONY) HOOVER: Images for Violin, Clarinet and Piano (LEO) LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D-Flat, “Carnival in Pest” (FIA) VIVALDI: Concerto for Two Mandolins in C (PL) COPLAND: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (SOMM) BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 7 in F (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SULLIVAN: Cello Concerto in D (BBC) TORKE: Bright Blue Music (ARGO) WALDTEUFEL: Les Sirènes (ARK) SIBELIUS: Suite No. 2 from “The Tempest” (RR) HAYDN: Symphony No. 82 in C, “The Bear” (LON) IRELAND: Sextet for Clarinet, Horn and String Quartet (ASV)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

BRAHMS: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano in C (TLD) LISZT: Oraison: Les Morts (NAX) GLAZUNOV: Triumphal March (MAC) F. DAVID: Nonetto in c minor (HY) HAYDN: String Quartet in G (BNT) MOZART: Symphony No. 15 in G (OL)

4:08 More Classic Choices

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D (BBC) MOZART: Flute Quartet in G (EMI) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8 in F (CHE)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Symphony in F (OL) SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No. 2 in g-sharp minor (ASV) DIEPENBROCK: Elektra: Symphonic Suite (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 87 in A (TLD) LOVREGLIO: Fantasia on Verdi’s “La Traviata (CNT) VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto No. 16 in C (ASV)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

From the 2018 BBC Proms: Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Inon Barnatan, piano. BERNSTEIN: Overture to “Candide” GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F IVES: Symphony No. 2

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

THURSDAY August 30

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

BARBER: Souvenirs Ballet Suite (NAX) SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen (LON) GERSHWIN: Dayful of Song (DEL)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (USAF) CHOPIN: Rondo in C (HM) HUMMEL: Grand Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra in F (PHI) SCHUMANN: Carnaval (PHI) POPPER: Im Walde (In the Woods) (PAN)

12:10 More Classic Choices

ELGAR: Suite from “The Spanish Lady” (RCA) LAWES: Fantasia Suite No. 5 in d minor (HM) DVORÁK: Romantic Pieces for violin and piano (SONY) RODGERS: Orchestral Suite from “The King and I” (T-A)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

GOLDMARK: Sakuntala Overture (ASV) HAYDN: Piano Concerto No. 7 in F (KOCH) BARBER: School for Scandal Overture (T-A) RAVEL: Piano Trio in a minor (CHE) LISZT: Fantasy on Two Motifs from “The Marriage of Figaro” (LON) Josef STRAUSS: Hesperus Waltz (MAC)

4:08 More Classic Choices

MARTINU: Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello, Piano and String Orchestra (THO) TELEMANN: Sonata for Two Flutes in G (CNT) RAUBAUD: Divertissement on Russian Songs (MAC)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F (PHI) BACH: Fantasia and Fugue in g minor (HY) C.P.E. BACH: Harpsichord Concerto in E (MHS)

6:08 More Classic Choices

FINZI: Clarinet Concerto (CNT) DEBUSSY: Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane (T-A) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A (MHS)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

“A Century of Bernstein, Part II” NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC: Four Improvisations for Orchestra MOZART: Overture to “The Magic Flute” COPLAND: Concerto for Clarinet, Strings, Harp, and Piano (Stanley Drucker, clarinet) MAHLER: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 BARBER: Second Essay for Orchestra SHCHEDRIN: Mischievous Folk Ditties BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” (Alan Gilbert, conductor) BEETHOVEN: Gloria from "Missa Solemnis” (Eileen Farrell, soprano; Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano; Jon Vickers, tenor; Donald Bell, baritone; Schola Cantorum, dir. Hugh Ross) COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff « Back

FRIDAY August 31

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

Programming to be announced.

9:00 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon and Orchestra (SONY) BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (NON) MOZART: Das Veilchen (NON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

TELEMANN: Trio for Recorder, Oboe and Bassoon in c minor (MHS) DEBUSSY: En Blanc et Noir (CNT) BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in d minor (VIRC) MOZART: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G (VIRC) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 4 in f minor (CHAN) TORKE: Rust (ARGO) ELGAR: Twilight (EMI)

12:10 More Classic Choices

J. STRAUSS, JR.: Maxing-Tanze (MAC) R. STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat (EMI) GLASS: Overture to “La Belle et la Bête” (AKT) BEETHOVEN” Leonore Overture No. 3 (DG) GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (ASV) CHESKY: Tango No. 2 (CHE)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (MHS) PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours from “La Gioconda” (EMI) WEILL: Suite, “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik” (DG) STILL: Seven Traceries (KOCH) BORODIN: Symphony No. 3 in a minor (CDM)

4:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 16 in D (PHI) BACH: Sonata No. 1 in G for Gamba and Harpsichord (PHI) BOCCHERINI: Symphony in d minor, “La Casa del Diavolo” (DHM)

5:10 More Classic Choices

BORODIN: Nocturne for String Orchestra (SONY) CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Capriccio Diabolico (MM) MOZART: Concertone for Two Violins and Orchestra in C (DG)

6:08 More Classic Choices

ROSSINI: Dance Music from “William Tell” (PHI) MARTINU: Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola (VIRC) GERMAN: Gipsy Suite: Four Characteristic Dances (MAC)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts. RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite DEBUSSY: La Damoiselle Élue (Kate Royal, soprano; Elodie Méchain, contralto; Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus) RAVEL: L’Enfant et les Sortilèges (soloists and Chicago Symphony Chorus)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff