<< June 2018 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

« Back

FRIDAY June 1

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

ERLEBACH: Sonata No. 1 (CNT) SOLER: Fandango (AMB) PRAETORIUS: Terpsichore: Pavane de Spaigne (OL) TELEMANN: Quartet for Flute, Violin, Cello and Lute in e minor (SONY) CLEMENTI: Sonatina in F (CNT)

7:08 More Classic Choices

VIVALDI: Concerto in b minor (DG) BOCCHERINI: String Trio in G (OPU) DODD: Irish Idyll for Strings (NAX) MARCELLO: Flute Sonata No. 6 in B-Flat (CNT) J.C. BACH: Harpsichord Concerto in B-Flat (CPO)

8:08 More Classic Choices

MOSSI: Concerto (DG) HAYDN: Symphony No. 46 in B (NIM) EWAZEN: Roaring Fork Quintet for Wind Instruments (HEL)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GLINKA: Grand Sextet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat (FIA) ELLERBY: Paris Sketches (KL) SMETANA: Bartered Bride: Dances (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

R. STRAUSS: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (DG) SOR: Divertissement Militaire (NAX) DELIUS: Romance for Cello and Piano (PHI) RAVEL: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (RCA) BROUGHTON: Concert Piece for Eight Trumpets (FOW) SHAPIRO: Second Symphony (PAU) QUANTZ: Flute Concerto in g minor (RCA)

12:10 More Classic Choices

IBERT: Two Interludes for Flute, Viola and Harp (B-SKY) VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in C (OL) DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (EMI) RAVEL: Bolero (SUGO) COATES: Impressions of a Princess (ASV) SPOHR: String Quartet No. 2 in c minor (MAC) GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite (DEL)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

LISZT: Hungarian Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra (CHE) BACH: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E (AKT) HAYDN: Symphonia No. 107 (Partita in B-Flat) (OL) MARTUCCI: Symphony No. 2 in F (ASV) RACHMANINOFF: Etude-Tableau in c minor (LON) GLINKA: Russlan and Ludmila: Overture (PLZ)

4:08 More Classic Choices

RAVEL: Ouverture de Féerie (DG) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 17 in d minor, “Tempest” (BOM) ELGAR: Serenade for String Orchestra in e minor (VIRC)

5:10 More Classic Choices

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor (EMI) GLINKA: Ruslan and Ludmila: Dances (MEL)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BLOCH: Concerto Grosso No. 2 (LAU) ZELENKA: Sonata No.6 in c minor for two Oboes, Bassoon and Continuo (AST) LUMBYE: Ole Lukoje (MAC)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Sir András Schiff conducts. HAYDN: Symphony No. 88 in G BARTÓK: Divertimento for String Orchestra BACH: Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in f minor (Sir András Schiff, piano) BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C (Sir András Schiff, piano) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Overture to “The Wasps” (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SATURDAY June 2

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

BACH: Concerto for Two Violins, Strings and Basso Continuo in d minor (MHS) PONCE: Andantino variato on a theme by Paganini (DG) J. STAMITZ: Trumpet Concerto in D (PHI) SCHUBERT: Adagio (“Notturno”) for Piano Trio in E-Flat (LON)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 82 in C, “The Bear” (NIM) LEO: Concerto in D (DG) ROSSINI: String Sonata No. 1 in G (ASV)

9:00 More Classic Choices

CRUSELL: Clarinet Quartet No. 2 in c minor (CNT) COPLAND: Saga of the Prairies (aka “Prairie Journal” and “Music For Radio“) (BUF)

10:08 More Classic Choices

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in e minor (EMI) PURCELL: Suite from “Dioclesian” (SONY) WALTON: Orb and Sceptre (PHI)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Domínguez 1:00 Lyric Opera of Chicago with Lisa Flynn & Roger Pines

BIZET: The Pearl Fishers with Mariusz Kwiecien, Matthew Polenzani, Marina Rebeka, and Andrea Silvestrelli. Sir Andrew Davis conducts.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“A Tribute to George Abbott” The dean of Broadway directors—from “Pal Joey” to “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”—in an interview with Bill Rudman taped one month before his 100th birthday.

6:00 The Concert Hall 8:00 San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone

CONDUCTOR: Michael Tilson Thomas SOLOIST: Alexander Barantschik, violin. BEETHOVEN: Romance in G for Violin and Orchestra; Romance in F for Violin and Orchestra MASON BATES: The B-Sides (San Francisco Symphony commission) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A ENCORE: MAHLER: Adagio from Symphony No. 10

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“Music of Jennifer Higdon” (All music composed by Jennifer Higdon.) Blue Cathedral (Spano, Atlanta Symphony); Singing Rooms (Spano, Koh, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus); Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (Currie, Alsop, London Philharmonic Orchestra); Fanfare Ritmico (Lang, US Air Force Band); Violin Concerto (Hahn, Petrenko, Liverpool Philharmonic)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SUNDAY June 3

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

DANZI: Concerto No. 2 for Flute and Orchestra in d minor (RCA) HANDEL: Trio Sonata No. 5 in F (ASV) HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in E (JVC)

8:08 More Classic Choices

GALUPPI: Concerto a Quattro No. 5 in E (CZE) BIZET: La Jolie Fille de Perth: Suite (ASV) ARRIAGA: String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat (MUL)

9:00 More Classic Choices

CHADWICK: Symphony No. 3 in F (CHAN) MAYER: Grand Overture for Piano Four Hands (CHAN) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Blue Danube Waltz (LON)

10:08 More Classic Choices

F. PRICE: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (ALB) BEETHOVEN: Horn Sonata in F (PHI) COPLAND: From Sorcery to Science: Suite from film score (T-A)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill 12:00 CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“Note by Note” Music from some of today’s outstanding composers.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“Dream Forms” Steve BURKE: Dream Forms, 2016; Episode II: Lucid (A Bronx Story) in memory of Kalief Browder; Episode III: Epic (Aftermath) in loving memory of Dr. Thomas Colonna; Gregory W. BROWN: un/bodying/s, 2017; 1. The Meeting of the Waters 2. The Valley of Lost Names

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Series with Nicholas Gordon

The Shanghai String Quartet with assisting artist Haochen Zhang, piano, in a program of Beethoven and Brahms.

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani

(Change from printed listings) “Something About Mary” There’s something about Mary – the Virgin Mary, that is! She’s been the subject of countless sacred works throughout the history of western art music, and as we’ll see this week on Harmonia, Mary plays a role in some secular music as well. We’ll also listen to some music from Brian Kay’s album Three Ravens: The Folksong Tradition of Albion.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

Fabulous Philadelphia . . . guest soloists alone, and with the Philadelphia Orchestra, make the Fred J. Cooper Memorial Organ (by Dobson) shine at Verizon Hall.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

Bill salutes next weekend's Thousand Islands Bluegrass Festival in LaFargeville, NY (Stone Mills), and starts replays of last year's Bluegrass Ramble Picnic (this year's is Sunday, Aug. 5th)! Also, songs by the Johnson Mountain Boys and Karl Shifflet & the Big Country Show.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

MONDAY June 4

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

VIVALDI: Concerto for Violin, Cello and Strings (VIRC) HAYDN: Variations for Piano No. 6 in f minor (ERO) BASSANO: Frais et galliard (DOR) GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D (ZIG) CRUSELL: Introduction and Variations on a Swedish Air (HY)

7:08 More Classic Choices

LOEILLET: Trio Sonata No. 2 in b minor (AMP) SOLER: Concierto No. 3 for Two Obbligato Organs in G (CNT) DELIUS: Two Aquarelles (NAX) TELEMANN: Concerto for Recorder, Oboe, Violin and Basso Continuo in a minor (CNT) SCARMOLIN: Variations on a Folk Song (NAX)

8:08 More Classic Choices

VERACINI: Overture No. 4 in F (DG) KROMMER: Partita in E-Flat (ETC) GRIEG: Lyric Suite (DG)

9:00 More Classic Choices

DANIELPOUR: Urban Dances (SONY) NELSON: Courtly Airs and Dances (RR) PONCHIELLI: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART: Symphony No. 8 in D (MHS); Eight Variations in G (PHI); Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E (DG); Gallimathias musicum (DG); Concerto Movement for Horn and Orchestra in E-Flat (reconstructed from K. 370b) (T-A) DEBUSSY: Images oubliées for piano (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices

COPLAND: Quiet City (CEL) BARBER: Summer Music (SONY) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Song Suite (EMI) SOUSA: Dwellers of the Western World (NAX) BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in e minor (RCA) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 10 in G (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

WALLACE: Creation Symphony in c-sharp minor (HY) HAYDN: The Creation: The Heavens are telling (T-A) (T-A) MOZART: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano in E-Flat, “Kegelstatt” (SONY) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D (DG) LAURIDSEN: Dirait-On (SONY)

4:08 More Classic Choices

CHADWICK: Aphrodite (NAX) J.C.F. BACH: Trio Sonata in e minor (PRE) SIBELIUS: Nocturne (FIN)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MELLITS: Paranoid Cheese (BBX) CORRETTE: Organ Concerto No. 1 in G (OPU) WEBER: Romance (BIS) MEUDE-MONPAS: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D (CED) GLASS: La Belle et la Bête: Overture (AKT)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“Gustav Mahler, part I” An Austrian composer who thought, “A symphony should be like the world: it must embrace everything.” With his ten-plus symphonies, Mahler’s world extended horizons beyond anything known to concert audiences. His vision stretched the boundaries of the orchestra, of the symphonic form and even this radio show! Join us for two full weeks on the symphonies of Gustav Mahler.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor Gerhard Siegel, tenor (Tristan); Nina Stemme, soprano (Isolde); Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano (Brangäne) – Cleveland Orchestra debut; Ain Anger, bass (King Marke); Alan Held, baritone (Kurwenal); Sean Michael Plumb, baritone (Melot); Matthew Plenk, tenor (Young Sailor/Shepherd) Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus WAGNER Tristan and Isolde (opera in concert) (Act 1)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

TUESDAY June 5

6:08 Classic choices with Bruce Paulsen

C.P.E. BACH: Sinfonia No. 2 in B-Flat (CNT) CORELLI: Violin Sonata No. 8 in e minor (VIRC) HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 26 in A (EMI) BYRD: The Woods So Wild (T-A) HANDEL: Concerto for Two Violins, Two Horns and Strings in D (DG) COPLAND: Down a Country Lane (SIL)

7:08 More Classic Choices

DUPORT/BOCHSA: Nocturne No. 1 in E-Flat (CNT) ALBINONI: Concerto for two oboes and strings in C (PHI) ARNE: Overture No. 5 in D (OL) THOMSON: A Portrait of Two (CLS) TELEMANN: Concerto in B-Flat (DG)

8:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C (EMI) LECLAIR: String Sonata in A Op 4/6 (MD+G) FRANÇAIX: Quintet pour le vents (NIM)

9:00 More Classic Choices

ZEMLINSKY: The Mermaid) (LON) CHOPIN: Nocturne No. 14 in f-sharp minor (LON) MENKEN: The Little Mermaid: Under the Sea (VIO)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

HARTKE: The Ascent of the Equestrian in a Balloon (BBC) BOCCHERINI: Trio Sonata No. 3 in E-Flat (HUN) RHEINBERGER: Six Pieces for Violin and Organ (CNT) DEVIENNE: Flute Concerto No. 7 in e minor (NAX) PIAZZOLLA: Etudes Tanguistiques (GMR) KUHLAU: Piano Quartet in A (MAC)

12:10 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Symphony in D (OL) SMETANA: Ma Vlast: The Moldau (RR) MARTINU: Sonatina for Trumpet and Piano (MMC) BACH/arr. SCHURECK: Organ Concerto in d minor (Reconstructed from BWV 35 & 159) (ARGO) DEBUSSY: Arabesque No. 1 in E (PHI) SCHUBERT: String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, "Death and the Maiden" (DG) KOECHLIN: Four Pieces for Flute and Piano (HY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C (EMI) BACH: Flute Sonata in A (DEN) MUSSORGSKY: Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn on the Moskva River) (DEL) ALBÉNIZ: Iberia: El Polo (T-A) OFFENBACH/arr: ROSENTHAL: Gaîté Parisienne (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant for Clarinet and Piano (DEL) BACH: Partita No. 1 in B-Flat (PHI) DOPPLER: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy (CED)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra (MHS) ALBÉNIZ: Iberia: El Albaicin (CNT) LEHÁR: Luxembourg (Suite on themes from "Der Graf von Luxemburg") (EMI)

6:08 More Classic Choices

NIELSEN: String Quintet in G (BIS) BACH: Toccata in g minor (RN) JOACHIM: Nocturne for Violin and Orchestra ((KOCH))

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!

Bayerisches Staatsorchester; Kirill Petrenko, Music Director and Conductor; Julia Fischer, Violin; Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello BRAHMS Double Concerto in a minor TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY June 6

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

BIBER: Mensa Sonora, Part I in D (DG) CLEMENTI: Piano Sonata in g minor (EMI) ARBEAU: Orchésographie: Dance Suite No. 3 (HM) WASSENAER: Concerto Armonico No. 2 in B-Flat (ARGO) BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet No. 1 in D (NAX)

7:08 More Classic Choices

VIVALDI: Trumpet Concerto in C (MHS) HAYDN: London Trio No. 3 in G (CTN) DELIUS: To be sung of a summer night on the water (BBC) PURCELL: Trio Sonata in f minor (SONY) DANZI: Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra in B-Flat (KOCH)

8:08 More Classic Choices

WASSENAER: Concerto Armonico No. 1 in G (ARGO) ROSLER-ROSETTI: Bassoon Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat (CPO) BARTÓK: Hungarian Peasant Songs (CNT) ANKA: The Longest Day March (T-A)

9:00 More Classic Choices

SPOHR: Sonata for Violin and Harp in G (NAX) BOWLES: Music for a Farce (STO) LANNER: Paradise Soirée Waltz (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

NEWMAN: 20th Century Fox Fanfare (PHI) MORRICONE: The Mission: Suite (SONY) KREISLER: Rondo in the Style of Mozart (EMI) SIBELIUS: Historic Scenes Suite No. 1 (EMI) WILLIAMS: Empire of the Sun: Exsultate Justi (SIL) SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela (EMI) ARNOLD: David Copperfield (suite from the film) (MAC) JANÁCEK: String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters" (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices

RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise (SONY) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country (PHI) PIAZZOLLA: Tango Suite (SONY) MUCZYNSKI: Piano Concerto No. 1 (CNT) COPLAND: The City: Suite from film score (T-A) MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No. 2 in a minor (CNT) KAMEN: Don Juan de Marco: Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman? (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

LISZT: Tasso, lamento e trionfo (MHS) WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll (LON) TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (JOH) RODGERS: Victory at Sea: D-Day (RCA) HAYDN: Piano Concerto No. 12 in C (TLD) JACQUET DE LA GUERRE: Suite in F from 1687 Pièces de Clavecin (PLEC) BLISS: Conversations for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices

VIEUXTEMPS: Viola Sonata in B-Flat (BRI) PURCELL: Funeral Music for Queen Mary (ELF) C. SCHUMANN/compl. DE BEENHOUWER: Piano Concertino in f minor (BBC)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Symphony No. 4 in D (OL) COPLAND: Two Pieces for Violin and Piano (AZI) DVORÁK: Serenade for Strings in E (PHI)

6:08 More Classic Choices

S. WAGNER: Concertino for Flute and Small Orchestra (CPO) HAYDN: String Quartet in B-Flat (KL) RESPIGHI: The Birds (EMI)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano. BRAHMS: Tragic Overture; Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

THURSDAY June 7

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

C.P.E. BACH: Sinfonia No. 3 in C (NAX) TELEMANN: Trio Sonata for Two Violins and Continuo in G (CNT) CLEMENTI: Overture in D (ASV) SIMPSON: Pasameza (HY) CAPORALE: Sonata No. 5 in F (CNT) DOWLAND: The Earl of Essex Galiard (VIRC)

7:08 More Classic Choices

BECK: Sinfonia in E (NAX) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E-Flat (SONY) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 34 in E (PHI) HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in g minor (MHS)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in C (NAX) BOISMORTIER: Trio Sonata in D (QUI) HUMPERDINCK: Sleeping Beauty Tone Pictures (TUX)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GRANADOS: Escenas romanticas (RCA) SCHUBERT: Five Minuets and Six Trios (DG) COPLAND: Three Latin-American Sketches (TLD)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano suite (PHI) PACHELBEL: Trio Sonata No. 6 for 2 Violins and Bass in B-Flat (HM) SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (LON) HOLST: Somerset Rhapsody (GIA) BRAHMS: Piano Trio No. 1 in B (BCMS) DE FOSSA: Quartet for guitar and strings No. 3 in A (STR)

12:10 More Classic Choices

GERSHWIN: Lullaby for string quartet (CEL) BOCCHERINI: Trio Sonata No. 1 in C (HUN) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E-Flat (MHS) SCHUMANN: Papillons (Butterflies) (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

SOWASH: Piano Trio No. 10: Winds of May (SOW) FIBICH: Symphony No. 3 in e (CHAN) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in c minor (SONY) MOZART: Rondo in a minor (PHI) BERLIOZ: Waverley Overture (CHAN)

4:08 More Classic Choices

J. STRAUSS, JR.: Gypsy Baron: Sweetheart Waltz (LON) CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e minor (LON)

5:10 More Classic Choices

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto No. 2 in A (OL) BUXTEHUDE: Suite No. 12 in e minor (MAR) SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 1 in D (TLD)

6:08 More Classic Choices

MOERAN: Lonely Waters (CHAN) SZELL: Piano Quintet in E (CLEV) WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman: Overture (SONY)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

(change from printed listings) CONDUCTOR: Leonard Bernstein, Kurt Masur SOLOISTS: Gidon Kremer, violin; Derek Ragin, countertenor. MUSSORGSKY: Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moskva River" KANCHELI: And Farewell Goes Out Sighin’ BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 7 in C, “Leningrad”

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

FRIDAY June 8

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

LULLY: Le Mariage Forcé Suite (DOR) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 21 in C (PHI) CANOVA DA MILANO: Fantasia No. 33 (DOR) ALBINONI: Concerto in C (ETA) ARNE: Organ Concerto No. 2 in G (MHS)

7:08 More Classic Choices

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in D (CNT) ARRIAGA: Los Esclavos Felices Overture (NAX) DEBUSSY: Valse romantique (PHI) GUERINI: Sonata No. 2 (CNT) HOFMANN: Sinfonia in F (NAX)

8:08 More Classic Choices

GALUPPI: Flute Concerto in D (RCA) BEETHOVEN: Variations on "God Save the King" (EMI) SCHUMANN: Concert Piece for Four Horns and Orchestra (DG); Stirb, Lieb' und Freud' (BBC)

9:00 More Classic Choices

BRITTEN: Gloriana: Courtly Dances (T-A) SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in B-Flat (CNT) MERCURY: Bohemian Rhapsody (CALA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

STANFORD: Songs of the Sea (CANT) VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in d minor (PLZ) BROUGHTON: Bounce (CAP) LISZT: Fantasia and Fugue in g minor (arrangement of Bach BWV 463) (HY) REICHA: Wind Quintet in d minor (CPO) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat (EMI)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SIBELIUS: Presto for string orchestra (FIN) PERILLO: Brass Symphony (CNT) TÁRREGA: Gran Jota (CNT) ELGAR: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2 (EMI) PHELOUNG: Hilary and Jackie: Sisters (SONY) DEBUSSY: La Mer (DG) WHITACRE: Ghost Train (KL)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe (Complete Ballet) (LON) MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A (B-SKY) HANDEL: Sonata No. 15 in E (RCA) FASCH: Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Strings in D (MD+G)

4:08 More Classic Choices

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (DG) LISZT: Liebestod from Wagner’s "Tristan und Isolde" (piano transcription) (NIM) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Let Life Be Joyful (SONY)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 28 in A (LON) GRIEG: Piano Transcriptions of Grieg Songs (BIS) ALBINONI: Concerto for Strings in D (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No. 2 in d minor, "Great Sonata” (DG) DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F (CNT) CHADWICK: Jubilee from Symphonic Sketches (T-A)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Mitsuko Uchida, piano. ROSSINI: Overture to “La Scala di Seta” BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor S. ADAMS: Many Words of Love SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in d minor CATALANI: Contemplazione

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SATURDAY June 9

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D (TL) PETRINI: Duo for Flute and Harp in E-Flat (SONY) BACH: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, "Saint Anne" (SONY)

8:08 More Classic Choices

CHERUBINI: Concert Overture (EMI) GOUNOD: String Quartet No. 1 in C,"Le Petit Quatuor" (VAL) GIANELLA: Concerto Lugubre (RCA)

9:00 More Classic Choices

LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat (SONY) MYSLIVECEK: Octet No. 2 for winds in E-Flat (M & A) HELLENDAAL: Concerto Grosso No. 6 in F (RN) NICOLAI: Merry Wives Of Windsor: Overture (MER)

10:08 More Classic Choices

BAX: Symphony No. 7 (LYR) PORTER: Kiss Me, Kate: Were Thine That Special Face (SONY)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Domínguez 1:00 Lyric Opera of Chicago with Lisa Flynn & Roger Pines

PUCCINI: Turandot with Amber Wagner, Stefano La Colla, Maria Agresta, and Andrea Silvestrelli. Sir Andrew Davis will conduct.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“1958 on Stage and Screen” Lerner & Loewe’s “Gigi” and Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Flower Drum Song” top the list, but there are some cool surprises including Tony Randall on stage and Gwen Verdon on screen.

6:00 The Concert Hall 8:00 San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone

CONDUCTOR: Michael Tilson Thomas SOLOIST: Julia Fischer, violin PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique ENCORE: MOZART: Symphony No. 38

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“Music of Armenia, beyond Khachaturian” BABAJANIAN: Piano Trio in F-Sharp (Lincoln Trio) ARUTUNIAN: Violin Concerto (Grubert; Orbelian; Moscow Chamber) IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Armenian Rhapsody (Tjeknavorian; Armenian Orchestra) HOVHANNESSIAN: Symphony No. 3 for Str. and Perc. (Tjeknavorian; Armenian Orch.) KOMITAS: Armenian Folk Songs and Dances. (Turovsky, Musici di Montreal)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SUNDAY June 10

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E (SONY) VIVALDI: Concerto, "Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio" in F (BBC) GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie for winds in B-Flat (NAX)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No. 1 in F (PHI) J.C. BACH: Overture No. 3 for Double Orchestra in D (NIM) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus (EMI)

9:00 More Classic Choices

CHAUSSON: Piano Trio in g minor (PHI) HAYDN: Horn Concerto No. 2 in D (PHI) HANDEL: Xerxes: Ombra Mai Fu (Largo) (RCA)

10:08 More Classic Choices

POULENC: Organ Concerto in g minor (ETA) GAUBERT: Flute Sonata No. 3 (CHAN) LOEWE: Camelot Orchestral Suite (T-A)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill 12:00 CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“Patchwork Quilt, Part IX” A mix of music written and performed by women.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“Time & Again” Steve BURKE: In Time’s Wake, 2000; Spring Fever, 2001; Steve FERRE: Labyrinth, 2017 (Society for New Music performance)

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Series with Nicholas Gordon

Peter Serkin, piano, and The Orion String Quartet in a program of works by Haydn, Brahms, and Dvorák.

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani

“Music in the Hapsburg Empire” The junior branch of the House of Hapsburg ruled the Holy Roman Empire for nearly 400 years. This week on Harmonia, we’re exploring music under three Hapsburg rulers: Rudolf I, Rudolf II, and Ferdinand III. Join us!

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

Concerts at the Kimmel Center . . . archive performances featuring the Fred J. Cooper Memorial Pipe Organ (by Dobson) in Philadelphia’s Verizon Hall.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

Bill continues playing excerpts of the 2016 Bluegrass Ramble Picnic; also, bluegrass pioneer Bill Clifton, the Band Of Ruhks, and Paul Williams & the Victory Trio (gospel). Also, performances by participants in next weekend's Tug Hill Bluegrass Festival in Lowville, NY.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

MONDAY June 11

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo in D (HM) J.C. BACH: Quintet No. 6 in D (DG) GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso No. 4 in F (ZIG) LOWRY: How Can I Keep from Singing? (SPM) J.M. HAYDN: Symphony in E-Flat P 26 (CHAN)

7:08 More Classic Choices

RAMEAU: Concert No. 4 (HM) MOZART: Symphony No. 7 in D (MHS) ANONYMOUS: Puse mis amores (AST) BACH: Trio Sonata No. 3 in G (CTN) GOSSEC: Sinfonia in B-Flat (NAX)

8:08 More Classic Choices

BACH: Trio Sonata No. 3 in d minor (PHI) BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D (DHM) PISTON: Quintet for winds (PRE)

9:00 More Classic Choices

R. STRAUSS: Death and Transfiguration (DG) IRELAND: Phantasie Trio (Piano Trio No. 1) in a minor (ASV) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Emperor Waltz (LON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART: Church Sonata in C (PLZ); Adagio in C (DEN); Divertimento No. 9 in B-Flat (MHS); Rondo in D (HM); Symphony No. 6 in F (MHS) GLASS: Symphony No. 2 (NON) GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book I (CNT)

12:10 More Classic Choices

BOCCHERINI: String Trio in B-Flat (OPU) STILL: Dismal Swamp (CNT) OSBORNE: Duo Brillante for four hands (KOCH) TELEMANN: Divertimento in A for Strings and Basso Continuo (DG) DOHNÁNYI: Piano Quintet in e-flat minor (CNT) SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor (SMI)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

DELIUS: Suite for Violin and Orchestra (UNI) BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F (SONY) BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C (MHS) R. STRAUSS: Sinfonia Domestica (OND) BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet No. 2 in C (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F (PHI) DUPORT/BOCHSA: Nocturne in B-Flat (CNT) MCPHEE: Symphony No. 2 (MM) FLOYD: Susannah: Hear me, O Lord (RCA)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HURLSTONE: Four Characteristic Pieces (CHAN) KUHLAU: Elverhoj Overture (Elves' Hill) (UNI) MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in D (PHI) R. STRAUSS: Capriccio: String Sextet (KLE)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“Gustav Mahler, part II” For a second week we continue with the life and works of Gustav Mahler. This week features Kindertotenlieder sung by Kathleen Ferrier; the Symphony of a Thousand; and tenor Fritz Wunderlich singing the Drinking Song of the Earth’s Sorrow from Das Lied von der Erde. This is to name just a few highlights- you don’t want to miss this week!

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor. For soloists, see last Monday’s Cleveland Orchestra listing. Men of The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus WAGNER: Tristan and Isolde (opera in concert) (Act 2)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

TUESDAY June 12

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

BOCCHERINI: String Trio in F (OPU) CORELLI: Concerto Grosso No. 5 in B-Flat (PHI) CLEMENTI: Piano Sonata in B-Flat (CNT) ALLISON: De la Trombia (DOR) ALBINONI: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat (SONY)

7:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Notturno No. 5 in C (LON) GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso No. 10 in F (ZIG) DAVIES: Fairwell to Stromness (SONY) FREDERICK THE GREAT: Symphony No. 2 in G (HEL) PURCELL: Suite from “Distressed Innocence, or The Princess of Persia”(DOR)

8:08 More Classic Choices

SALIERI: 26 Variations on “La Folia di Spagna” (CHAN) TELEMANN: Oboe Partita No. 1 in B-Flat (WTP) MARTINU: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano in F (LEO)

9:00 More Classic Choices

SIBELIUS: Pelléas et Mélisande (BIS) GRIFFES: Roman Sketches (NAX) JOPLIN: Sugar Cane (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

GRIFFES: Poem for Flute and Piano (CTN) CORRETTE: Organ Concerto No. 5 in F (OPU) ROBREDO: Four Country Dances (OPU) TELEMANN: Septet Sonata in e minor (DG) BEACH: Piano Concerto in c-sharp minor (NAX) DITTERSDORF: Sonata for Viola and Double Bass (MAS)

12:10 More Classic Choices

GOLDSMITH: Fireworks (T-A) TELEMANN: Concerto for Hunting Horn (BER) LISZT: Grand Valse di Bravura (CED) BACH: Concerto for Oboe, Violin, Strings and Basso Continuo in d minor (BNT) WARBECK: Main Title from “Shakespeare in Love” (T-A) RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (DG) DVORÁK: String Sextet in A (NOV)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No. 2 in g minor (LAPQ) PAGANINI: Caprice No. 6 in g minor (NIM) SUPPÉ: Journey through Africa (MAC) COREA: Spain (SONY) KUHLAU: Duo Brillant for Flute and Piano (NAX) MOZART: Early Symphony No. 43 in F (MHS)

4:08 More Classic Choices

NIELSEN: Clarinet Concerto (BBC) SCHUBERT: Impromptu No. 3 in B-Flat (DG) BUSONI: Tanzwalzer (CPO)

5:10 More Classic Choices

SCHMITT: The Tragedy of Salome: Ballet Suite (ETA) BACH: Prelude and Fugue in a minor (PHI) GRIEG: Symphonic Dance No. 4 (REG)

6:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Violin Sonata No. 26 in B-Flat (SONY) ELGAR: Soliloquy for Oboe (CHAN) MACDOWELL: Second Modern Suite (HY)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!

Sir András Schiff, Piano MENDELSSOHN: Fantasia in f-sharp minor BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 24 in F-Sharp BRAHMS: Klavierstücke, Op. 76; Seven Fantasies, Op. 116 BACH: English Suite No. 6 in d minor

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY June 13

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

HEBDEN: Concerto No. 3 in e minor (CHAN) CLEMENTI: Piano Sonata in A (NAX) DOWLAND: Lacrimae Antiquae Pavin (DOR) TELEMANN: Divertimento for Strings and Basso Continuo in B-Flat (DG) J.C. BACH: Trio for Flute, Violin and Cello in C (SONY)

7:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Symphony No. 23 in D (DG) BACH: Flute Sonata in E-Flat (GMR) THOMAS: David of the White Rock (NAX) C.P.E. BACH: Trio Sonata in e minor (HM) BIBER: Sonata in A, “La Pastorella” (DG)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 38 in C (DG) VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F, “La Tempesta di Mare” (PHI) CHÁVEZ: Sinfonia India (DOR) COPLAND: El Salon México (SONY)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GOUNOD: String Quartet No. 3 in F (VAL) MOESCHINGER: Wind Quintet on Swiss Folk Songs (MH) BERNSTEIN: Somewhere from “West Side Story” (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART: Fantasia in c minor (NAX) BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3 (EMI) TELEMANN: Oboe Partita No. 5 in e minor (WTP) DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in d minor (BBC) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 4 in a minor (EMI) REICH: Eight Lines (VIRC)

12:10 More Classic Choices

FRANCK: Les Éolides (The Breezes) (RIC) PÄRT: Spiegel in Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror) (PHI) COPLAND: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (RCA) STILL: Three Visions Suite (CRI) RESPIGHI: Feste Romane (SSO) MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No. 2 in B-Flat (AUV)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

GINASTERA: Suite from Estancia (EV) STRAVINSKY: Ebony Concerto (SONY) MOZART: Serenade in D (PHI) STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka (complete ballet) (DG) CHOPIN: Barcarolle in f-sharp minor (MHS) GLAZUNOV: Entr’acte to Act III, Scene I from “The King of the Jews” Incidental Music (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices

DELIUS: Paris, the Song of a Great City (EMI) MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Book III (PHI) RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro (BSO)

5:10 More Classic Choices

DIAMOND: Violin Concerto No. 2 (NAX) BUSONI: Duo for Two Flutes with Piano (CPO) A. SCARLATTI: Sonata Settima in D (DOR)

6:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G (PHI) GIULIANI: Grande Ouverture (BRI) LÉHAR: Gold and Silver Waltz (DG)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Nicholas McGegan, conductor; Martin Chalifour, violin; Nathan Cole, violin; Ariana Ghez, oboe; Whitney Crockett, bassoon; Robert DeMaine, cello. BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 3; Concerto for Two Violins HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 3

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

THURSDAY June 14

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

C.P.E. BACH: Sinfonia No. 4 in A (CNT) ARBEAU: Orchésographie Dance Suite No. 7 (HM) BUXTEHUDE: Sonata in a minor (MAC) SALIERI: Overture to “La Locandiera” (CHAN) BIBER: Partita VI in D (SONY)

7:08 More Classic Choices

OFFENBACH: La Voyage dans la Lune: Ballet Music (PHI) BIBER: The Night Watchman (DG) GIBBS: Miniature Dance Suite (NAX) FREDERICK THE GREAT: Recorder Sonata in B-Flat (RCA) BARRY: John Dunbar Theme from “Dances with Wolves” (EMI)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HANDEL: Sonata for Two Violins and Basso Continuo in G (HM) MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D (MHS) MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le Toit (NAX)

9:00 More Classic Choices

DELIBES: Suite from “Sylvia” (EMI) DOHNANYI: Sextet for String Trio, Clarinet, Horn and Piano in C (CNT) COHAN: You’re a Grand Old Flag (LON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

SEROCKI: Suite for Four Trombones (SUM) FREDERICK THE GREAT: Flute Concerto in C (DG) DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance No. 10 in e minor (ASV) O’CONNOR: Double Violin Concerto (OMAC) SCHUBERT: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices

ELGAR: Romance in D (TRO) BAX: Into the Twilight (NAX) ARTUS: Quadrille Americain (PPAT) R. STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks (ORP) BRAHMS: Ballade No. 4 in B (HY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor (T-A) BRAHMS: Sonata Movement for Violin (T-A) GLIÈRE: The Red Poppy: Ballet Suite (CHAN) CHOPIN: Polonaise No. 7 in A-Flat (DG) GLAZUNOV: Stenka Razin (LON)

4:08 More Classic Choices

FRY: The Breaking Heart (NAX) COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp (CNT) BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture (RCA)

5:10 More Classic Choices

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade Suite (LON) SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No. 8 (NON) BACH: Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A (PL)

6:08 More Classic Choices

HOLMBOE: Chamber Concerto No. 6 (MAC) GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, Book I (BIS) TELEMANN: Oboe Sonata in g minor from “Tafelmusik” (VIRC)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

(Change from printed listings) DVORÁK: Cello Concerto (Alan Gilbert, conductor; Carter Brey, cello) TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 (Alan Gilbert, conductor) BACH: Suites 1 and 2 for Unaccompanied Cello (Carter Brey, cello)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

FRIDAY June 15

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

ALBINONI: Concerto in F (ETA) HAYDN: Concerto in G for Flute, Oboe, Strings and Two Horns (CPO) GABRIELI: Sonata VI a 8 pian e fort (VIRC) BIBER: Violin Sonata VIII (HM)

7:08 More Classic Choices

SAMMARTINI: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat (DHM) MOZART: Violin Sonata No. 18 in G (DG) ELGAR: Andante con Variazione (CHAN) SCHMELZER: Sonata Terza (EMI) DONIZETTI: Piano Sonata in G (CAM)

8:08 More Classic Choices

LECLAIR: Trio Sonata in D (PHI) BEETHOVEN: String Trio in D (DG) RODGERS: Slaughter on 10th Avenue (PHI)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances (DG) MARINU: La Revue de Cuisine (LON) GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (DG)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

FAURÉ: Élégie (EMI) WILDER: Sonata No. 3 for Bassoon and Piano (GMR) SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodies Bretonnes: No. 2 (AUV) PISTON: Flute Concerto (KOCH) TELEMANN: Recorder Suite in a minor (BBC) BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry Overture (PHI) ELGAR: Introduction and Allegro (MCA) HANDEL: Trio Sonata in D (PHI) MOZART: Flute Sonata in F (HY) CHAPLIN: Falling Star (ZEB) BLISS: A Colour Symphony (NAX) KUHLAU: Flute Quintet No. 3 in A (NAX)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Incidental Music (LON) GOTTSCHALK: Ballade (CNT) ALBÉNIZ: Malagueña (BNW) BEETHOVEN: Egmont Incidental Music (DG) DOHNANYI: Three Pieces (ASV) RAVEL: Une Barque sur L’Ocean (DG)

4:08 More Classic Choices

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (VIRC) PAGANINI: Duetto No. 2 for Violin and Bassoon (DYN)

5:10 More Classic Choices

LISZT: Fantasy and fugue on Meyerbeer’s “Ad nos, ad salutarem undam” (HY) MENDELSSOHN: Hear Ye, Israel from “Elijah” (SONY) SCHUMANN: Overture, Scherzo and Finale in E (DG)

6:08 More Classic Choices

STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody No. 3 (CHAN) Robert Russell BENNETT: Symphonic Songs for Band (KL) MOSONYI: Piano Concerto (MMG)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Kirill Gerstein, piano. PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico R. STRAUSS: Suite from “Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme” (Kirill Gerstein, piano) BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor (Kirill Gerstein, piano) MUSSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SATURDAY June 16

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G (RCA) ALBINONI: Concerto No. 2 in d minor (NAX) MOZART: Trio No. 2 for Flute, Violin amd Cello in D (SONY) DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian Chant Themes (T-A)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HOFFMEISTER: Concerto for Two Clarinets and Orchestra (HM) JOACHIM: Romance for Violin and Piano in C (CAPC) TELEMANN: La Bouffonne (CHAN)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (SONY) YORK: Ask the Sphinx (SONY)

10:08 More Classic Choices

POULENC: Concerto for Two Pianos in d minor (KOCH) BACH: Trio Sonata for Flute, Violin and Continuo in c minor from “The Musical Offering” (SONY) PERSICHETTI: Divertimento for Band (KL)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Domínguez 1:00 Lyric Opera of Chicago with Lisa Flynn & Roger Pines

BELLINI: I Puritani with Albina Shagimuratova, Lawrence Brownlee, Anthony Clark Evans, and Adrian Sâmpetrean. Enrique Mazzolla conducts.

4:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman (Time change for this week only)

“American History (Broadway Style)” Turn up your radio and learn, through song, what happened in 1776, the Civil War, World War II and more.

5:00 SPECIAL BROADCAST: 2018 Metropolitan Opera National Council Grand Finals Concert (change from printed listings)

Join us to hear the opera stars of tomorrow in the 2018 Metropolitan Opera National Council Grand Finals Concert! Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato will host this special broadcast, and she and star tenor Bryan Hymel will sing. Bertrand de Billy will conduct. Tune in, find out who this year’s winners are, and hear the great voices of the future! Due to the length of this concert, some changes have been made to the Saturday program lineup. “The Concert Hall” will return next week. After a musical break following the National Council Concert, Classic FM will return to regular Saturday night programming at 8 PM.

8:00 San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone

CONDUCTOR: Michael Tilson Thomas SOLOIST: Yefim Bronfman, piano R. STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks MARK VOLKERT: Pandora (World Premiere) BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, “Emperor” ENCORE: MOZART: Symphony No. 36 in C, “Linz”

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“Music by Akira Ifukube” (All music composed by Akira Ifukube) Ritmica Ostinata for Piano and Orchestra (Yamada, Inoue, Tokyo Symphony); Rapsodia Concertante for Violin and Orchestra (Yamane; Inoue; Tokyo Symphony); Characters for Violin and Piano (Yamada, Yamada); Symphonic Eclogue for Koto and Orchestra (Nosaka; Inoue, Tokyo Symphony); Piano Suite (Yamada)

« Back

SUNDAY June 17

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

HAPPY FATHER’S DAY!! L. MOZART: Trumpet Concerto in D (T-A) MOZART: Flute Quartet in A (B-SKY) F.X. MOZART: Piano Concerto in E-Flat (CNT)

8:08 More Classic Choices

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F (PHI) J.C. BACH: Quintet for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Cello and Harpsichord in D (DG) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Die Publicisten (PHI)

9:00 More Classic Choices

MENNIN: Symphony No. 5 (ALB) DEBUSSY: Children's Corner (MCA) RUTTER: Suite for Strings (LON) KERN: Show Boat: Ol' Man River (PRL)

10:08 More Classic Choices

For this Father’s Day, this hour will include “Music of Our Founding Fathers.” VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in g minor (LON) SCHOBERT: Sonata in F (DSC) SHIELD: Finale from “The Poor Soldier” (ALB) WESLEY: Variations on “God Save the King” (ALB) ROLLIG: Quintet for Glass Harmonica and Strings in c minor (MMG) VIEUXTEMPS: Souvenir D'Amerique, “Yankee Doodle” (DEL) Dr. Joseph WARREN: Free America (NC)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill 12:00 CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“Seasonal Music: Summer” Let’s hear music inspired by the summer season!

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“Prize Winners” Quincy PORTER: Concerto Concertante for Two Pianos and Orchestra (Pulitzer Prize winner; tape of live performance with Auburn natives Richard and John Contiguglia, duo-pianists with Honolulu Symphony, 1967); Alex BURTZOS: Many Worlds, 2016; Sergei SLONIMSKY: Toccata; Alexander SCHAVERSASCHWILLI: Prelude

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Series with Nicholas Gordon

The Dover String Quartet with Roberto Diaz, viola, in a program of works by Haydn, Shostakovich, and Brahms.

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani

“The Musical World of Johannes Ciconia” This week on Harmonia, we’re exploring the work of a composer from whom more music survives than any other composer working around 1400 in Europe. Join us for a sampling of the eclectic works of Johannes Ciconia.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

Oberlin Revisited I . . . performances by and conversation with students of the Oberlin Conservatory of Music in Ohio.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

Bill remembers David “Stringbean” Akeman (born June 6, 1915). Also, recordings by J.D. Crowe. Donna Ulisse, and the Stetson Family (Australia).

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

MONDAY June 18

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A (OL) VANHAL: Sonata No. 1 for Flute and Harp in C (PAN) LEROY: Passemeze (DOR) HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat (ETA) DUPORT: Sonata No. 1 in F (CNT)

7:08 More Classic Choices

BACH: Trio Sonata No. 2 in G (CHE) HAYDN: Symphony No. 10 in D (NIM) ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine (BBC) TORELLI: Trumpet Sonata a Cinque No. 7 in D (PHI) SALIERI: Serenata No. 1 in C (TAC)

8:08 More Classic Choices

BIBER: Violin Sonata No. 7 (HM) MOZART: Divertimento No. 7 in D (PHI) DVORÁK: Bagatelles (KL)

9:00 More Classic Choices

HANSON: Bold Island Suite (T-A) BACH: English Suite No. 5 in e minor (SONY) HERRMANN: Night Piece for Orchestra and Saxophone from “Taxi Driver” (SONY)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART: Piano Concerto after J.C. Bach in D (GAL); Violin Sonata in C (unfinished) (SONY); Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat (CPO); Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E-Flat (VIRC) BOCCHERINI: Quintet No. 1 for Guitar and Strings in d minor (MHS) STRAVINSKY: Symphony in C (LON) NELSON: Savannah River Holiday (RCA)

12:10 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: 12 Contredances for Orchestra (NAX) BRUCH: Romance for Viola and Orchestra in F (RCA) POULENC: Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon (DG) SEREBRIER: Manitowabing (CNT) WILLIAMS: Main Theme from “Schindler’s List” (SONY) BRAHMS: Horn Trio in E-Flat (BRI) POULENC: Aubade (LON)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

TUBIN: Symphony No. 9, “Sinfonia Semplice” (BIS) BEETHOVEN: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings (PHI) VIVALDI: Concerto for Oboe and bassoon in G (HM) JOACHIM: Violin Concerto No. 2, “In the Hungarian Style” (CED) RAVEL: Kaddish from “Deux Melodies Hebraiques” (HM)

4:08 More Classic Choices

CLEMENTI: Piano Concerto in C (ASV) BEN-HAIM: Pastorale Variée (MRQ) HEBDEN: Concerto No. 6 in d minor (CHAN)

5:10 More Classic Choices

MCCARTNEY: A Leaf (EMI) BOTTESINI: Allegro di Concerto “alla Mendelssohn” (NAX) DELALANDE: Concert de Trompettes (HM) GOSSEC: Symphony in D, “Pastorella” (CBC)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

(Change from printed listings) "American Masters, part VI" Join us this week as we continue our investigation of composers in America. Our first episodes began at the turn of the 20th century and over the years we have worked our way to composers who were active in the time of Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon, and beyond. You’ll hear all the usual suspects (Copland, Gershwin, Stravinsky, and Schoenberg), but we’ll also weave in beautiful and intriguing music from Peter Mennin, Augustus Hailstork, Charles Wuorinen, Terry Riley, Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Joan Tower, Charlie Parker, and, yes, Fats Domino. And we’ll end the week with rich, elegiac symphonic work from George Walker, the first African American composer to win the Pulitzer Prize.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor. For soloists see Cleveland Orchestra listing for Monday, June 4. Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus WAGNER: Tristan and Isolde (opera in concert) (Act 3)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

TUESDAY June 19

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

HOFFMANN: Sinfonia in B-Flat (NAX) HANDEL: Trio Sonata in e minor (PHI) DUPHLY: La Forqueray (ARI) ARBEAU: Orchésographie: Dance Suite No. 2 (HM) TELEMANN: Suite for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F (PHI)

7:08 More Classic Choices

FREDERICK THE GREAT: Symphony No. 1 in G (HEL) QUANTZ: Flute Sonata in D (THO) DIAMOND: Hommage a Satie (KOCH) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 28 in E (CBR) HANSON: Slumber Song (NAX)

8:08 More Classic Choices

BACH: Trio Sonata in G (T-A) MOZART: Symphony No. 31 in D, “Paris” (PHI) ROSSINI/arr. RESPIGHI: La Boutique Fantasque (PHI)

9:00 More Classic Choices

STILL: Symphony No. 1, “Afro-American” (CHAN) SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A (EMI) CATALANI: La Wally: Ebben? Ne andro lontana (LON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

TELEMANN: Two Chalumeaux Concerto in d minor (DG) RAVEL: Piece in the Form of a Habanera (SKY) ELGAR: Crown of India Suite (EMI) HOLST: Egdon Heath (CHAN) PIAZZOLLA: History of the Tango (BRK) BAZZINI: The Dance of the Elves (DG) STEINER: Suite from “The Treasure of the Sierra Madre” (CNT)

12:10 More Classic Choices

ROTA: Sonata for Flute and Harp (CTN) PACHELBEL: Toccata and Ricercare in c minor (VIRC) RESPIGHI: Wind Quintet in g minor (DYN) DVORÁK: Romance in f minor (EMI) GLAZUNOV: Symphony No. 7 in F, “Pastoral” (NAX) MOZART: Duo No. 2 for Violin and Viola in B-Flat (RCA)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in d minor (PHI) BEETHOVEN: Six Bagatelles (DGA) KROMMER: Octet-Partita in F (NAX) TANEYEV: Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra (PRO) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Will O’ the Wisp (MAC)

4:08 More Classic Choices

J.M. HAYDN: Concerto for Harpsichord and Viola in C (KOCH) LISZT: Four Little Pieces (RELS) SIBELIUS: Suite Mignonne (FIN)

5:10 More Classic Choices

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto No. 6 in C, “Il Piacere” (PHI) IRELAND: Decorations for Piano (CHAN) GLAZUNOV: The Kremlin (NAX)

6:08 More Classic Choices

IBERT: Suite Elisabéthaine (NC) VIVALDI: Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat for Cello and Basso Continuo (RCA) BÉRIOT: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, “Military” (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!

(Change from printed listings) Encore performance, recorded January 2017. Staatskapelle Berlin; Sir Daniel Barenboim, music director and conductor; Wolfram Brandl, violin; Yulia Deyneka, viola. MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY June 20

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in a minor (OL) SOR: Six Valses Faciles (NAX) VECCHI: L’antiche me fiammelle (EXC) HEBDEN: Concerto No. 2 in C (CHAN) MOZART: Divertimento for Winds in E-Flat (DG)

7:08 More Classic Choices

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso No. 12 in F (PHI) FIELD: Piano Sonata in E-Flat (T-A) MOZART: Divertimento for Winds in E-Flat (DG)

8:08 More Classic Choices

ROMAN: Concerto for Flute and Strings in G (INT) HOFMANN: Sinfonia in C (NAX) BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes” (T-A)

9:00 More Classic Choices

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat (DG) PISTON: String Sextet (NAX) NIELSEN: Serenata in Vano (KL)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat (EMI) LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 (RR) PIAZZOLLA: Tangazo (BBC) HOLST: Scherzo (CHAN) DVORÁK: Othello Overture (VIRC) ELGAR: Piano Quintet in a minor (EMI) MEYER: Schizoozy (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices

MASEK: Six Variations for Glass Harmonica (GAL) BAX: In the Faery Hills (CHAN) ARNOLD: Trio for Flute, Viola and Bassoon (HY) SCHUMANN: Novelette No. 8 in f-sharp minor (LON) E. STRAUSS, SR.: Leuchtkäferlein Waltz (CHAN) MARAIS: Suite No. 4 for Viola da Gamba and Basso Continuo in a minor (CENT) SCHULHOFF: Sextet (HY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MOROSS: Frankie and Johnny (KOCH) GRIEG: Four Album Leaves (CNT) MILHAUD: Cinema Fantaisie (AKT) J.C. BACH: Pieces for Solo Viol (CNT) TELEMANN: Overture-Suite for Three Oboes, Two Violins and Viola in D (MHS)

4:08 More Classic Choices

REINCKEN: Sonata from Hortus Musicus (RN) DUSSEK: L’Amante Disperato (DOR) ELGAR: Cockaigne Concert Overture (EMI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

OFFENBACH: Concerto Militaire (RCA) BURLEIGH: Four Rocky Mountain Sketches (CED) WEBER: Overture to “Der Freischütz” (NIM)

6:08 More Classic Choices

KRAUS: Symphony in D (NAX) ALFVÉN: Suite from “Synnöve Solbakken” (STE) RACHMANINOFF: The Rock (RCA)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Rafal Blechacz, piano. BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1 STRAVINKSKY: The Rite of Spring

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

THURSDAY June 21

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

J.C.F. BACH: Sinfonia in B-Flat (KOCH) BIBER: Peasants’ Church-Going (DG) CLEMENTI: Sonatina in F (CNT) ANONYMOUS: La prime estampie royal (NON) TELEMANN: Oboe Partita No. 4 in g minor (WTP)

7:08 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: Symphony No. 2 in C (MHS) TARTINI: Violin Sonata in c minor (HY) CHERUBINI: L’Hotellerie Portugaise (EMI) STRAVINSKY: Rag-Time for 11 Instruments (SONY) GLINKA: La Jota Aragonesa No. 1 (MER)

8:08 More Classic Choices

SAMMARTINI: Concerto for Cello, Piccolo, Strings and Basso Continuo in C (DHM) KRUFFT: Horn Sonata in E (PHI) SCHUBERT: Wind Octet in F (MAC)

9:00 More Classic Choices

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 5 in D (EMI) ELGAR: The Serious Doll (ASV) LEGRAND: Theme from “Summer of ‘42” (PHI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

SIBELIUS: En Saga (KOCH) SCHUMANN: Three Romances (CNT) SVETLANOV: Pictures of Spain (RUS) BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 8 in e minor, “Razumovsky No. 2” (CAM) GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a minor (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SCHUBERT: String Trio in B-Flat (PHI) QUANTZ: Trio Sonata for 2 Transverse Flutes and Basso Continuo in D (NAX) HANDEL: Organ Concerto No. 5 in F (EMI) HAYDN: Piano Sonata No. 34 in e minor (CNT) FAURÉ: Berceuse for Violin and Orchestra (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

WAGNER: Prelude to Act I of “Die Meistersinger” (DG) BACH: Violin Sonata No. 4 in c minor (SONY) FAURÉ: Pelléas et Mélisande (DG) J.C.F BACH: Flute Sonata in d minor (GMR) BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo (NAX) SCHIFRIN: Dances Concertantes for Clarinet and Orchestra (ALE)

4:08 More Classic Choices

HOVHANESS: Symphony No. 50, “Mt. St. Helens” (DEL) CHOPIN: Polonaise No. 4 in c minor (VAN) SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen (RCA)

5:10 More Classic Choices

STRAVINSKY: Concerto for String Orchestra in D (GMR) BEETHOVEN: Kakadu Variations for Piano Trio (EBS) BAX: Northern Ballad No. 2 (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices

MENDELSSOHN: Trumpet Overture (DG) VIVALDI: Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor (HY) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Suite from “Le Coq D’Or” (CHAN)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

MUSIC DIRECTOR PROFILE #5: LORIN MAAZEL. Music of Sibelius, Mahler, Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Maazel, Ravel, Beethoven, Berg, Kodaly, Dvorak, Puccini, Bach, and Shostakovich. Soloists include Lorin Maazel, violin; Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Ian Greenlaw, baritone; New York Choral Artists; Brooklyn Youth Chorus; Christian Ferras, violin; Ha-Na Chang, cello; Robert Langevin, flute; Dietlinde Turban Maazel, narrator; George Gagnidze, baritone; Hui He, soprano; and Dessoff Symphonic Choir.

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

FRIDAY June 22

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

BACH: Trio Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat (PHI) RIES: Duo Concertant on Russian Songs (JRI) GUERINI: Sonata No. 1 (CNT) BARRIOS MANGORÉ: Vals de la Primavera (T-A) MOZART: Divertimento No. 1 in D (PHI)

7:08 More Classic Choices

HANDEL: Sonata for Violin and Continuo in D (CED) G. BENDA: Sinfonia No. 2 in G (CDM) BACH: Aria Variata in a minor, “In the Italian Style” (SONY) CLEMENTI: Symphony in B-Flat MOROSS: Main Title from “The Big Country” (SIL)

8:08 More Classic Choices

HEINICHEN: Concerto for Violin, Flutes, Oboes and Strings in G (DG) HAYDN: String Quartet in A (NAX) MACDOWELL: New England Idylls (NAX)

9:00 More Classic Choices

PROKOFIEV: The Duenna: Suite Summer Night (DG) BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 28 in A (DG) ROSSINI: La Gazza Ladra: Overture (LON)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

VIVALDI: Summer from “The Four Seasons” (SONY) DELIUS: Summer Night on the River (ARGO) TURRIN: Three Summer Dances (MSR) BAX: Summer Music (NAX) MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (DG) MUCZYNSKI: A Serenade for Summer (CNT) HAYDN: Symphony No. 101 in D, “Clock” (RCA) SCHICKELE: String Quartet No. 5, “A Year in the Country” (CNT)

12:10 More Classic Choices

DENSON: Three Folksongs for Four Brass (EMI) SCHUBERT: Impromptu No. 1 in c minor (DG) HANDEL: Water Music Suite for Brass (RCA) JOPLIN: Augustan Club Waltz (PRE) FALLA: Three Dances from “The Three-Cornered Hat” (RCA) VILLA-LOBOS: Harmonica Concerto in a minor (RCA) BEETHOVEN: String Trio No. 1 in G (BBC)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

LALO: Symphonie Espagnole (APX) CHOPIN: Fantaisie in f minor (RCA) DVORÁK: Symphony No. 5 in F (VIRC) CHABRIER: Dix Pieces Pittoresques: Scherzo-Valse (LON) FINZI: Three Soliloquies from “Love’s Labours Lost” (NAX)

4:08 More Classic Choices

MILHAUD: Suite Provençale (RCA) WALTON: Portsmouth Point Overture (CHAN) C.P.E. BACH: Flute Concerto in g minor (RGS)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HAYDN: String Quartet in G (NAX) MANFREDINI: Two Trumpet Concerto in D (MCA) SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7 in C (CHAN)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BUSONI: Clarinet Sonata in D (CPO) GRIEG: Poetic Tone Pictures (BIS) MACDOWELL: Piano Concerto No. 1 in a minor (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Riccardo Muti conducts. BRAHMS: Symphony No. 3 in F; Symphony No. 4 in e minor TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SATURDAY June 23

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

BOCCHERINI: Quintet No. 7 for Guitar and Strings in e minor (MHS) HAYDN WOOD: An 18th-Century Scherzo (NAX) QUANTZ: Trio Sonata for Flute, Oboe, and Harpsichord in c minor (THO)

8:08 More Classic Choices

SALIERI: Triple Concerto for Violin, Oboe and Cello (CAPC) HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D (ASV) CORELLI: Violin Sonata No. 11 in E (VIRC)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GLIÈRE: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra (LON) REICHA: Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello in G (MD+G) WHITACRE: Water Night (CNT)

10:08 More Classic Choices

REINECKE: Trio for Clarinet, Horn and Piano in B-Flat (KL) IBERT: Flute Concerto (NC) MANCINI: Theme from “The Pink Panther” (T-A)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Domínguez 1:00 Operas from the BBC with Lisa Flynn

The BBC presents the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden production of George Benjamin’s “Lessons In Love And Violence” with Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Gyula Orendt, and Peter Hoare. George Benjamin will conduct.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“Spotlight on Tommy Tune (Part 1)” The Tony Award-winning director-choreographer in an interview with Bill Rudman exploring his Broadway breakthrough (“Seesaw”), “Nine” and much more.

6:00 The Concert Hall 8:00 San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone

CONDUCTOR: Michael Tilson Thomas SOLOIST: Gil Shaham, violin. STRAVINSKY: Agon; Violin Concerto in D; The Rite of Spring [1947 revision] ENCORE: STRAVINSKY: Apollo

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“The Art of William Kapell – Program 1” BACH/BUSONI: Nun komm der heiden Heiland MOZART: Piano Sonata in B-Flat SHOSTAKOVICH: Preludes, Op. 34, Nos. 24, 10, 5 RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Ormandy, Philadelphia Orch.) DEBUSSY: Suite Bergamasque LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11 CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B MOZART: Piano Sonata in C

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SUNDAY June 24

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

CLEMENTI: Symphony in D (CHAN) BEETHOVEN: Romance Cantabile in e minor (CNT) TELEMANN: Viola Concerto in G (MHS) BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet No. 5 in G (NAX)

8:08 More Classic Choices

BACH: Cello Suite No. 1 in G (EMI) CHERUBINI: Anacreon Overture (EMI) KROMMER: Concerto for Two Clarinets in B-Flat (TUD) PACHELBEL: Canon in D (CNT)

9:00 More Classic Choices

RAFF: Piano Concerto in c minor (MMG) MOZART: Violin Sonata in D (DG) BACH: BACH: “Little Fugue” in g minor (RCA)

10:08 More Classic Choices

ONSLOW: String Quintet in b minor (SONY) FRANCESCHINI: Sonata in D for Two Trumpets and Strings (DG) LANDOWSKI: Concertino for Trombone and Strings (KOCH)

11:00 Classic Sinatra with Leo Rayhill 12:00 CIAO! with Joey Nigro and Jim Battaglia 1:00 Feminine Fusion: Women in Classical Music with Diane Jones

“With a Song In Her Heart” Vocalists take center stage in this episode.

2:00 Syracuse Society for New Music - Fresh Ink with Neva Pilgrim

“Music Inspired By…” Gregory W. BROWN: un/bodying/s, 2017; 3. Questions for a Disincorporation/Atlantis; 4. Poem with Any End; Jennifer HIGDON: American Canvas, 2015; Andrea CLEARFIELD: Spirit Island, 1996

3:00 The Sounds of Jazz with Leo Rayhill 4:00 Music Mountain Chamber Music Series with Nicholas Gordon

The Cassatt String Quartet with Ursula Oppens, piano, in a program of music by Beethoven, Dvorák, and Franck.

6:00 Harmonia with Angela Mariani

“A Conversation with Bob Mondello” This week on Harmonia, Angela Mariani talks movies and music with long-time NPR arts critic Bob Mondello.

7:00 Pipedreams with Michael Barone

Oberlin Revisited II . . . more performances by students and faculty of the Oberlin Conservatory.

9:00 Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble

A tribute to New England bluegrass pioneer Joe Val (born June 25, 1926), Rhonda Vincent, the Lonesome River Band, and Tommy Edwards. Also, a heads-up to next weekend's Busy Bird Bluegrass Festival in the Southern Tier town of Berkshire, NY.

12:06 Public Affairs Programs from WCNY-TV 1:00 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

MONDAY June 25

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in B-Flat (LON) HAYDN: Notturno No. 4 in C (LON) LOCATELLI: Concerto in F (DG) ROSSINI: String Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat (ASV)

7:08 More Classic Choices

FASCH: Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo in G (MD+G) J.C. BACH: Sinfonia in g minor (DOR) ARBEAU: Orchésographie: Dance Suite No. 8 (HM) BIBER: Partita II in b minor (CHAN) CAMBINI: Piano Concerto in G (NUO)

8:08 More Classic Choices

VERACINI: Overture No. 3 in B-Flat (DG) DOTZAUER: Quartet for Cello Obbligato, 2 Violins and Viola (SONY) WALTON: Suite from “Henry V” (HM)

9:00 More Classic Choices

BIZET: Excerpts from “L’Arlesienne” (ETA) FOSSA: Quartet No. 1 in D for Guitar and Strings (STR) JOPLIN: Bethena (PRE)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOZART: Andante and Five Variations in G (LON); Piano Trio in E (LYR); Piano Sonata No. 5 in G (NC); Symphony No. 32 in G (PHI) DIAMOND: Symphony No. 8 (NAX) C.P.E. BACH: Cello Concerto in A (DG)

12:10 More Classic Choices

PERKINSON: Three Miniatures (LEO) MARTINU: String Sextet (HY) ALSTON: Pulsations (LEO) PROKOFIEV: Piano Transcription of “Romeo and Juliet” (MJ) CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin: Pope’s Betrayal (SONY) KENESSEY: Magic Forest Dances (NS) SHOSTAKOVICH: Golden Mountain Suite (RUS) HENKEL: River Sky (ACO)

2:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

STRAVINSKY: Firebird Suite No. 2 (DG) MOZART: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (DG) ANDERSON: Sandpaper Ballet (PRO) SOWASH: Piano Trio No. 3, “A Christmas Divertimento” (GAS) TELEMANN: La Bourse (The Stock Exchange) (AKT) BOYCE: Symphony No. 5 in D (DG)

4:08 More Classic Choices

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat (DG) FURSTENAU: Flute Concerto No. 8 in D (KOCH) GLANVILLE-HICKS: Three Gymnopédies (ABC)

5:10 More Classic Choices

SAMMARTINI: Concerto Grosso in g minor (Christmas Concerto) (DOR) HAYDN: Baryton Trio No. 87 in a minor (SMI) DAUGHERTY: Le Tombeau de Liberace (ARGO) ADAM: O Holy Night (LON)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BY REQUEST: Adam Fine plays selected music that has been most frequently requested by CLASSIC FM listeners! Please e-mail Adam your requests at adam.fine@wcny.org, call +1 (888) 333-4999 and leave a message, or go to http://www.wcny.org/fmrequests/ to submit a request.

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

“Gitana: Gypsy Music and Its Influences” For thousands of years the Romany people journeyed through Europe and beyond. Native music and that of these travelers combined to create an energetic and exotic confluence unlike anything else. Brahms and many other composers took hold of these sounds creating music “alla zingarese,” or in the gypsy style. When Yehudi Menuhin was a student, his teacher George Enescu took him to live in Gitana camps to learn from these creative musicians. Menuhin credits this experience as a fundamental part of his violin technique and music making.

8:00 Cleveland Orchestra with Robert Conrad

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Erin Wall, soprano; Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano. Norbert Ernst, tenor; Dashon Burton, bass-baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus BEETHOVEN: Grosse Fuge (adapted for string orchestra) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9, “Choral”

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

TUESDAY June 26

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

C.P.E. BACH: Symphony No. 4 in A (NAX) HANDEL: Sonata for 2 Violins and Basso Continuo in g minor (HM) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 5 in G (PHI) GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso No. 6 in A (ZIG)

7:08 More Classic Choices

RÖSLER-ROSETTI: Symphony in G (CHAN) MEALLI: La Biancuccia (SMI) CLEMENTI: Piano Sonata in f-sharp minor (CNT) VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto No. 20 in F (ASV)

8:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Symphony No. 28 in C (TL) D. SCARLATTI: Three Sonatas (GSP) SIERRA: Serenata (SUM)

9:00 More Classic Choices

WEYSE: Symphony No. 4 in e minor (MAC) ZWILICH: Flute Concerto 1989 (KOCH) WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries from “Die Walküre” (EMI)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

MOLINO: Nocturne No. 2 for Guitar and Piano (DOR) PEASLEE: Arrows of Time (CALA) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Suite from “The Snow Maiden” (MEL) HANDEL: Sonata for Violin and Continuo in g minor (CED) GRIEG: String Quartet No. 1 in g minor (NAX) BRUCH: Clarinet and Viola Concerto in e minor (RCA)

12:10 More Classic Choices

RACHMANINOFF: Russian Rhapsody in e minor (CNT) SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantelle for Flute, Clarinet and Orchestra (NAX) POULENC: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano (LON) J.C. BACH: Overture No. 4 in D for Single Orchestra (NIM) SMETANA: From My Homeland (TPZ) MEYER: Concert Duo for Violin and Double Bass (SONY) MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-Flat, “Jeune Homme” (LSZ)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 5 in d minor, “Reformation” (DG) LECLAIR: Violin Sonata in D (RCA) WAGNER: Magic Fire Music from “Die Walküre” (RCA)

4:08 More Classic Choices

KOZELUH: Piano Concerto in D (BRA) LISZT: Les Cloches de Genève (HY) WEBER: Invitation to the Dance (MER) MOZART: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat (EMI) CHOPIN: Polonaise No. 6 in A-Flat, “Heroic” (DG) DELIUS: Summer Evening (EMI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat (MS) ENESCO: Concert Piece for Viola and Piano (MH) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto No. 8 in g minor (VIRC)

6:08 More Classic Choices

SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in d minor (LON) FAURÉ: Nocturne No. 13 in b minor (DAN) J. STRAUSS, SR.: Hirtenspiele (MAC)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Carnegie Hall Live!

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Mariss Jansons, Chief Conductor; Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin ROSSINI: William Tell Overture PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 1 BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3, "Eroica"

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

WEDNESDAY June 27

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F (DG) BIGOT: Sonata in B-Flat (HES) DE WERT: Adesto dolori meo (ACC) BACH: Prelude and Fugue No. 24 in b minor from Book I of “The Well-Tempered Clavier” (NWM) G. BENDA: Sinfonia No. 7 in D (CDM)

7:08 More Classic Choices

ALBINONI: Violin Sonata for Monsieur Pisendel in B-Flat (AVIE) HOFFMANN: Sinfonia in F (NAX) TELEMANN: Sonata for Cello and Continuo in D (LYR) CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C (NAX)

8:08 More Classic Choices

DELALANDE: First Caprice (ETA) CZERNY: Notturno Brilliant in E-Flat (CPO) WAGENAAR: Overture to “Cyrano de Bergerac” (LON)

9:00 More Classic Choices

DVORÁK: String Quartet No. 8 in E (DG) BASSETT: Trio 1980 (LEO) PADEREWSKI: Chant D’Amour (MTA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

BAX: In the Faery Hills (CHAN) OFFENBACH: Cello Duet in C (HUM) MENDELSSOHN-HENSEL: Three Pieces for Four Hands (SONY) VIVALDI: Guitar Concerto in D (VIRC) CORIGLIANO: Birth of the Red Violin (SONY) MENDOZA: Trio Music (SIE) ARENSKY: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices

HANSON: String Quartet in One Movement (BAY) TCHAIKOVSKY: Voyevoda (CONS) C.P.E. BACH: Trio Sonata in B-Flat (HM) DAVIES: Ojai Festival Overture (COL) BACH: Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor (NAX) DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (BBC)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

BACH: Fantasia and Fugue in a minor (PHI) STANFORD: Symphony No. 3, “Irish” (CHAN) WALKER: Lyric for Strings (WHP) STRONG: Chorale on a Theme of Leo Hassler (NAX) MOZART: Deh vieni, non tardar from “The Marriage of Figaro” (EMI)

4:08 More Classic Choices

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor (RCA) FRANCAIX: In Honor of the Dance (NAR) PASCULLI: Concerto on Motives from Donizetti’s “La Favorita” (PHI)

5:10 More Classic Choices

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No. 5 in B-Flat (DG) JACQUET DE LA GUERRE: Suite in G from 1687 Pièces de Clavecin (PLEC) DOHNANYI: Concertino for Harp and Chamber Orchestra (BRI)

6:08 More Classic Choices

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, “Spring” (PHI) MENDELSSOHN: Fantasy in f-sharp minor (CNT) FRY: Overture to “Macbeth” (NAX)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 SymphonyCast with Alison Young

Los Angeles Philharmonic; James Conlon, conductor; James McVinnie, organ. RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin MUHLY: Organ Concerto (World Premiere) MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

THURSDAY June 28

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

J.C. BACH: Piano Concerto in G (PHI) TELEMANN: Trio for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo in D (MHS) C.P.E. BACH: Sinfonia No. 5 in b minor (CNT) RAMEAU: Pièces de clavecin, Quatrième Concert in B-Flat (CED)

7:08 More Classic Choices

J.M. HAYDN: Symphony No. 40 in F (CHAN) VIVALDI: Trio for Violin, Lute and Basso Continuo in g minor (DG) BOYCE: Suite for Brass (collection from his symphonies) (CNT) CORELLI: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A (VIRC)

8:08 More Classic Choices

MOZART: Symphony No. 14 in A (T-A) Bach: Flute Concerto in C 1055 (SONY) LALO: Divertissements (CPO)

9:00 More Classic Choices

R. STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite (DG) MACDOWELL: Six Idylls after Goethe Op 28 (NAX) J. STRAUSS, JR.: Bitte Schön! (RCA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

ROUSSANOVA: Moments of Arrival (CNT) AMRAM: Quintet for Winds (PRE) RAVEL: Mother Goose: Suite (PHI); BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C (DG) RICHTER: Sonata No. 2 for Flute, Cello and Harpsichord in D (CPO)

12:10 More Classic Choices

SOWASH: Cape May Suite (SOW) BRUCH: Adagio on Celtic Themes (FOL) TCHEREPNIN: The Enchanted Kingdom (DG) COPLAND: Our Town: Grover's Corners (SONY)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

TELEMANN: Concerto for Three Violins in F (ETA) HENRY VIII: Rose Without a Thorn (Suite) (LON) RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome (NUO) LISZT: Malediction (MMG) BRAHMS: Intermezzi (complete) (CNT) HINDEMITH: Cello Concerto in E-Flat (CPO)

4:08 More Classic Choices

JOACHIM: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G (MAC) CHOPIN: Mazurka No. 13 in a minor (CNT) ABEL: Sonata for Violin, Cello and Continuo in A (MHS)

5:10 More Classic Choices

RODGERS/arr. Robert Russell BENNETT: Victory at Sea Suite (AAM) DUSSEK: Piano Sonata in D (DOR) ADAM: Giselle: Ballet Suite (NAX)

6:08 More Classic Choices

CHOPIN: Ballade No. 4 in f minor (BBC) VIVALDI: Four Seasons (complete) (DEL)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 The New York Philharmonic This Week with Alec Baldwin

Christoph von Dohnányi conducts. DVORÁK: Piano Concerto in g minor (Martin Helmchen, piano); Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”; Violin Concerto (Frank-Peter Zimmermann, violin)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

FRIDAY June 29

6:08 Classic Choices with Bruce Paulsen

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast" (PHI) HAYDN: Concerto in F for Flute, Oboe, Strings and Two Horns (CPO) ARBEAU: Orchésographie: Dance Suite No. 9 (HM) TELEMANN: Quartet No. 1 in D (LYR) MOZART: Zaïde: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (LON)

7:08 More Classic Choices

CLERAMBAULT: Trio Sonata in e minor (CBC) BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House Overture in C (NIM) BACH: Flute Concerto in g minor (reconstructed from Harpsichord Concerto) (LON) CLEMENTI: Piano Sonata in f minor (EMI)

8:08 More Classic Choices

MANCINI: Sonata Decima Terza in g minor (DOR) HAYDN: Symphony No. 13 in D (NIM) BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No. 4 in a minor (DG)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GADE: Echoes of Ossian Overture (CHAN) HERRMANN: Souvenirs de Voyage for Clarinet and String Quartet (ALB) LOESSER: Hans Christian Andersen Medley (RCA)

10:08 Classic Choices with Diane Jones

LOEB: Fantasie and Allegro for oboe and guitar (B-SKY) BACH: Trio Sonata in C (MCA) SIBELIUS: Rakastava (The Beloved) (AMB) MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio Brillant for Piano and Orchestra in b minor (CONS) DOWLAND: Piper's Pavane (T-A) SCHICKELE: String Quartet No. 1, "American Dreams" (CNT) BACH: Cello Suite No. 6 in D 1012 (SONY)

12:10 More Classic Choices

CHERUBINI: Eliza Overture (EMI) SCHUMANN: Fantasiestücke (IRC) SCHWANTNER: From Afar: A Fantasy for Guitar and Orchestra (VIRC) QUILTER: To Julia (NAX) MOZART: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E-Flat (MCA) IRELAND: Sextet for Clarinet, Horn and String Quartet (ASV) EASTWOOD/NIEHAUS: Bridges of Madison County: Doe Eyes (T-A)

2:08 Classic Choices with Marie Lamb

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No. 2 in f-sharp minor (BIS) SIBELIUS: Suite Champêtre (FIN) MOZART: Symphony No. 36 in C, "Linz" (EMI) HAYDN: Piano Trio No. 20 in B-Flat (PHI) TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in E (UNI)

4:08 More Classic Choices

PADEREWSKI: Piano Concerto in a minor (HY) DALL'ABACO: Concerto A Quattro da Chiesa in g minor (TLD) BACH: Fugue in d minor (SONY)

5:10 More Classic Choices

HERRMANN: Gulliver's Travels (suite from "The Three Worlds of Gulliver") (LON) MOZART: Early Symphony No. 47 in D (OL) LALO: Rhapsodie CPO

6:08 More Classic Choices

DVORÁK: Golden Spinning-Wheel (DG) GADE: From the Sketchbook (MAC) VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A (MHS)

7:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin 8:00 Chicago Symphony with Lisa Simeone

Nikolaj Znaider conducts. BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D (Nikolaj Znaider, violin) SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5 in d minor GERSHWIN: Overture to “Strike Up the Band” (Bramwell Tovey, conductor)

10:06 Performance Today 12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff « Back

SATURDAY June 30

7:08 Classic Choices with Adam Fine

BEETHOVEN: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello in B-Flat (SONY) G. BENDA: Sinfonia No. 9 in A (CDM) MONN: Cello Concerto in g minor (CPO)

8:08 More Classic Choices

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in C, “The Four Ages of the World” (MHS) WEILL: Kiddush (CALA) TELEMANN: Oboe D'Amore Concerto in G (UNI) ROLLIG: Quintet for Glass Harmonica and Strings in c minor (MMG)

9:00 More Classic Choices

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor (SONY) VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in g minor (B-SKY) FRANCK: Piece Héroique (ETA)

10:08 More Classic Choices

TCHEREPNIN: Concerto for Harmonica and Orchestra (MIA) J.P. SALOMON: Romance for Violin and String Orchestra in D (DG) Sousa: Suite: At the Movies (NAX)

11:00 Concierto with Frank Domínguez 1:00 Operas from the BBC with Lisa Flynn

The BBC presents the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden’s production of Verdi’s “Macbeth” with Zeljko Lucic, Anna Netrebko, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, and Yusif Eyvazov. Sir Antonio Pappano will conduct.

5:00 Footlight Parade with Bill Rudman

“Spotlight on Tommy Tune (Part 2)” He talks about “My One and Only” (co-starring Twiggy!), “The Will Rogers Follies,” his solo vocal album and why he was drawn to musical theater.

6:00 The Concert Hall 8:00 8:00 San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone

CONDUCTOR: Michael Tilson Thomas SOLOIST: Christian Tetzlaff, violin. LISZT: Prometheus LIGETI: Violin Concerto TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in g minor, “Winter Daydreams” ENCORE: TILSON THOMAS: Street Song for Symphonic Brass (Last concert in current series)

10:00 Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

“The Art of William Kapell – Program 2” CHOPIN: Mazurkas – A selectionRACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2. (Steinberg, Robin Hood Dell Orch.) BRAHMS: Intermezzo Op. 76, No. 3 SCHUMANN: Romance in F-Sharp DEBUSSY: Children’s Corner Suite BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat (Golschmann, NBC Symphony)

12:06 Through the Night with Peter Van de Graaff