donate

News

WCNY to air Post-Standard/WCNY Spelling Bee live Feb. 2

WCNY will air the 2013 Post-Standard/WCNY Spelling Bee live at 2 p.m. Feb. 2 on PBS (WCNY channel 24.1). WCNY has televised the event for more than 20 years.

The goal of the spelling bee is to encourage children to perfect the art of spelling, and help enlarge their vocabularies and widen their knowledge of the English language.
More than 200 grade-school students from more than 40 school districts, private schools and home schools in Central New York entered this year’s competition. The top 36 from the written test will advance to the Feb. 2 oral competition contest, and the winner will participate in the Scripps National Spelling Bee from May 27 to June 1 in Washington, D.C.
Here’s the list of the 36 contestants for the Feb. 2 Post-Standard/WCNY Spelling Bee:
1. Alaina Kenny, Onondaga Hill Middle School (Westhill), 7th grade
2. Maja Cannavo, Manlius Pebble Hill, 8th grade
3. Emily Carello, H.W. Smith (Syracuse), 8th grade
4. Mimi Lu, Eagle Hill Middle (Fayetteville-Manlius), 8th grade
5. Urie Choi, Eagle Hill Middle (Fayetteville-Manlius), 8th grade
6. Aaron DuBois, Durgee Jr. High (Baldwinsville), 8th grade
7. Laurel White, Liverpool Middle, 8th grade
8. Julia Georges, Central Square Middle, 8th grade
9. Zach Coldren, North Syracuse Jr. High (North Syracuse City School District), 8th grade
10. Griffin Marriner, Lanigan Elementary (Fulton City), 4th grade
11. Vizma Leimanis, homeschool, 7th grade
12. Snigdha Patra, Eagle Hill Middle (Fayetteville-Manlius), 5th grade
13. Grace Getman, Christian Brothers Academy, 7th grade
14. Russell Graziano, West Genesee Middle, 8th grade
15. Hannah Scalisi, Gillette Road Middle (NSCSD), 7th grade
16. Joshua Lacey-Baldwin, HW Smith (Syracuse), 7th grade
17. Tess Engst-Mansilla, Barry Elementary (Cortland), 6th grade
18. Kevin Blydenburgh, Central Square Middle, 8th grade
19. Ben Smolen, Otto Shortell Middle (Oneida City), 8th grade
20. Meghan Graber, Christian Brothers Academy, 7th grade
21. Nicholas Klipp, Durgee Jr. High (Baldwinsville), 8th grade
22. Hannah Kessel, Camillus Middle (West Genesee), 7th grade
23. Sara Hopkins, Bishop Grimes, 8th grade
24. Daniel Wrona, Driver Middle (Marcellus), 7th grade
25. Nicholas Cantello, West Genesee Middle, 8th grade
26. Bianca Gascon, McNamara Elementary (Baldwinsville), 4th grade
27. Lily Sochan-Rosen, Durgee Jr. High (Baldwinsville), 8th grade
28. Jill Ward, Camillus Middle (West Genesee), 8th grade
29. Brennan Costello, West Genesee Middle, 8th grade
30. Ellyn Prusinowski, Soule Road Middle (Liverpool), 7th grade
31. Madeline Saarie, Durgee Jr. High (Baldwinsville), 8th grade
32. Emily Hung, Soule Road Middle (Liverpool), 8th grade
33. Lauren Shatraw, Ed Smith (Syracuse), 8th grade
34. Camryn Greabell, Pine Grove Middle (ESM), 7th grade
35. Rachel Christie, Bishop Grimes, 8th grade
36. Eric Leubner, homeschool, 5th grade
◄ Back to News
X

WCNY Oldies

X

WCNY Jazz

X

Capitol Pressroom